Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes 50 High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab for COVID-19 control and containment measures
05 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has constituted 50 high level multi-disciplinary public health teams and deployed them to 50 districts across Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab in view of the recent very large numbers of daily new COVID-19 cases and daily mortality being consistently reported by these States. The teams are being rushed to 30 districts of Maharashtra, 11 districts of Chhattisgarh and 9 districts of Punjab to assist the State Health Department and local authorities in COVID-19 surveillance, control and containment measures.
The two-member high level team consists of a clinician/epidemiologist and a public health expert. The teams will visit the States immediately and monitor the overall implementation of COVID19 management, especially in testing, including surveillance and containment operations; COVID Appropriate Behavior and its enforcement; availability of hospital beds, sufficient logistics including ambulances, ventilators, medical oxygen etc., and COVID19 Vaccination progress.
Three senior officers from Govt of India have been appointed as nodal officers for the three states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab. Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, AS&FA, Ministry of Textile is the nodal officer for Punjab; Ms. Richa Sharma, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal officer for Chhattisgarh, whereas Shri Kunak Kumar, Jt. Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs is the nodal officer for Maharashtra. The high level teams will report to and coordinate with the nodal officers for the three States. They will submit daily reports on five aspects including Testing; Contact Tracing including Surveillance & Containment; Hospital infrastructure including ICU, ventilator & oxygen beds; Enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behavior; and COVID Vaccination.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the global pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach under the umbrella strategy of ‘Cooperative Federalism’. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रसरकारने, कोविड-19 वर नियंत्रण आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांसाठी महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़ आणि पंजाब येथे 50 उच्चस्तरीय सार्वजनिक आरोग्य पथके केली त्वरीत तैनात
05 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने 50 उच्चस्तरीय विविध शाखीय तज्ञांची पथके तयार करून ती महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़ आणि पंजाब या तीन राज्यांमध्ये पाठवली आहेत. या राज्यांमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने आढळून येत असलेल्या दैनंदिन कोविड-19 केसेस आणि सातत्याने नोंदवला जात असलेला दैनिक मृत्यूदर या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्राने हे पाऊल उचलले आहे. कोविड-19 सर्वेक्षण, नियंत्रण आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना या संदर्भात राज्य आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि स्थानिक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सहाय्यासाठी ही पथके त्वरेने रवानाही झाली आहेत. महाराष्ट्रातील 30 जिल्हे, छत्तीसगढ़मधील 11 जिल्हे तसेच पंजाबातील 9 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये ही पथके त्वरीत रवाना झाली आहेत.
या द्विसदस्यीय पथकात आरोग्य चिकित्सक/साथरोगतज्ञ आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य तज्ञ यांचा समावेश आहे. ही पथके ताबडतोब त्या त्या राज्यांना भेट देऊन कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनाची अंमलबजावणी, विशेषतः तपासणी, सर्वेक्षण व प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय तसेच कोविड सुसंगत आचरण आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी, रुग्णालयातील उपलब्ध रुग्णशय्यांची संख्या, रुग्णवाहिकांसह, व्हेंटीलेटर्स, वैद्यकीय प्राणवायू या संदर्भातील उपलब्ध वाहतूक व्यवस्था आणि लसीकरणाची प्रगती या सर्व परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतील
केंद्र सरकारचे तीन वरिष्ठ अधिकारी महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़ आणि पंजाब या राज्यांमध्ये केंद्रीय अधिकारी म्हणून नेमले आहेत. वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि आर्थिक सल्लागार विजॉयकुमार सिंग यांची पंजाबमध्ये, पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामानबदल खात्याच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव रिचा सिंग यांची छत्तीसगढ़मध्ये तर गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार खात्याचे सहसचिव कुनक कुमार यांची महाराष्ट्राचे केंद्रीय अधिकारी म्हणून निवड झाली आहे. केंद्राची उच्चस्तरीय पथके या केंद्रीय अधिकाऱ्यांना सहकार्य तसेच रिपोर्ट करतील. या अधिकाऱ्यांना निदान चाचण्या, सर्वेक्षणाद्वारे संपर्क माग, प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय, आयसीयू, जीवरक्षक प्रणाली आणि ऑक्सिजन शय्या या पाच महत्वाच्या बाबींसहित रुग्णालयातील इतर सुविधा, कोविड सुसंगत आचरण आणि कोविड लसीकरण यासंबधी दैनंदिन अहवाल ही पथके देतील.
संपूर्ण सरकार आणि संपूर्ण समाज मिळून एक सहकारी संघराज्य तयार होते या समन्वयाच्या भावनेतून केंद्र सरकार या जागतिक महामारीशी चाललेल्या लढ्यात नेतृत्व करत आहे. विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश कोविड व्यवस्थापनासाठी सातत्याने करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी येण्यासाठी केंद्रसरकार सातत्याने केंद्रीय पथके त्या त्या राज्यांना भेट देण्यासाठी नियुक्त करत असते. ही पथके राज्य वा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील अधिकाऱ्यांशी संपर्क साधून त्यांच्या समोरील आव्हाने आणि त्यांना सामना करावा लागत असणारी परिस्थिती जाणून घेऊन, त्या संदर्भातील अडचणींचे निवारण करत कोविड नियंत्रणासंदर्भातील कामांना दृढता आणण्यासाठी मदत करतात.