Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes 50 High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab for COVID-19 control and containment measures
05 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has constituted 50 high level multi-disciplinary public health teams and deployed them to 50 districts across Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab in view of the recent very large numbers of daily new COVID-19 cases and daily mortality being consistently reported by these States. The teams are being rushed to 30 districts of Maharashtra, 11 districts of Chhattisgarh and 9 districts of Punjab to assist the State Health Department and local authorities in COVID-19 surveillance, control and containment measures.
The two-member high level team consists of a clinician/epidemiologist and a public health expert. The teams will visit the States immediately and monitor the overall implementation of COVID19 management, especially in testing, including surveillance and containment operations; COVID Appropriate Behavior and its enforcement; availability of hospital beds, sufficient logistics including ambulances, ventilators, medical oxygen etc., and COVID19 Vaccination progress.
Three senior officers from Govt of India have been appointed as nodal officers for the three states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab. Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, AS&FA, Ministry of Textile is the nodal officer for Punjab; Ms. Richa Sharma, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal officer for Chhattisgarh, whereas Shri Kunak Kumar, Jt. Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs is the nodal officer for Maharashtra. The high level teams will report to and coordinate with the nodal officers for the three States. They will submit daily reports on five aspects including Testing; Contact Tracing including Surveillance & Containment; Hospital infrastructure including ICU, ventilator & oxygen beds; Enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behavior; and COVID Vaccination.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the global pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach under the umbrella strategy of ‘Cooperative Federalism’. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ 50 ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ
05 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 50 ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਭਰ ਦੇ 50 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਾਰੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ 30 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ 11 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ 9 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਦੋ-ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਲੀਨਿਸ਼ਿਅਨ / ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਟੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਅਮਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ; ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ, ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਲਾਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੋਯ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਏਐਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਫਏ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ; ਮਿਸ ਰਿਚਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੁ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਨਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੱਕਤਰ, ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਉਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਆਈਸੀਯੂ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ; ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਫੇਡਰਲਿਜ਼ਮ’ ਦੀ ਛਤਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਹੋਲ ਆਫ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਹੋਲ ਆਫ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ’ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮਝ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
------------------------------------
ਐਮ.ਵੀ.