Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes 50 High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab for COVID-19 control and containment measures
05 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has constituted 50 high level multi-disciplinary public health teams and deployed them to 50 districts across Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab in view of the recent very large numbers of daily new COVID-19 cases and daily mortality being consistently reported by these States. The teams are being rushed to 30 districts of Maharashtra, 11 districts of Chhattisgarh and 9 districts of Punjab to assist the State Health Department and local authorities in COVID-19 surveillance, control and containment measures.
The two-member high level team consists of a clinician/epidemiologist and a public health expert. The teams will visit the States immediately and monitor the overall implementation of COVID19 management, especially in testing, including surveillance and containment operations; COVID Appropriate Behavior and its enforcement; availability of hospital beds, sufficient logistics including ambulances, ventilators, medical oxygen etc., and COVID19 Vaccination progress.
Three senior officers from Govt of India have been appointed as nodal officers for the three states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab. Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, AS&FA, Ministry of Textile is the nodal officer for Punjab; Ms. Richa Sharma, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal officer for Chhattisgarh, whereas Shri Kunak Kumar, Jt. Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs is the nodal officer for Maharashtra. The high level teams will report to and coordinate with the nodal officers for the three States. They will submit daily reports on five aspects including Testing; Contact Tracing including Surveillance & Containment; Hospital infrastructure including ICU, ventilator & oxygen beds; Enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behavior; and COVID Vaccination.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the global pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach under the umbrella strategy of ‘Cooperative Federalism’. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র ৫০-টি উচ্চস্তরের জনস্বাস্থ্য দল পাঠালো মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড় এবং পাঞ্জাবে কোভিড -১৯ নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং কনটেনমেন্ট ব্যবস্থার জন্য
05 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫,এপ্রিল ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৫০-টি উচ্চস্তরের বহু বিভাগীয় জনস্বাস্থ্য দল তৈরি করেছে এবং তাদের পাঠিয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড় এবং পাঞ্জাবের ৫০-টি জেলায় । সাম্প্রতিক অতি বিশাল সংখ্যায় নতুন কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের জন্য এবং এই রাজ্যগুলির থেকে প্রতিদিন মৃত্যুর খবর আসায় । মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩০-টি, ছত্তিশগড়ে ১১-টি এবং পাঞ্জাবে ৯-টি জেলায় দলগুলি পাঠানো হয়েছে কোভিড-১৯ পর্যালোচনা, নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং কনটেনমেন্ট ব্যবস্থার জন্য রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দফতর এবং স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষকে সাহায্য করতে ।
দুই সদস্যের উচ্চস্তরের দলে আছে – এক জন ক্লিনিশিয়ান বা এপিডেমিওলজিস্ট এবং একজন জনস্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞ । এই দলগুলি রাজ্যে অবিলম্বে সফর করবে এবং কোভিড-১৯-এর সার্বিক রূপায়ণ খতিয়ে দেখবে, বিশেষ করে পরীক্ষা, তত্ত্বাবধান এবং কনটেনমেন্ট ব্যবস্থা । কোভিড সংক্রান্ত বিধি এবং তার বলবৎ করা, হাসপাতালের শয্যার সংকুলান, অ্যাম্বুলেন্স, ভেন্টিলেটর, মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনের যথেষ্ট যোগান এবং কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের অগ্রগতিও খতিয়ে দেখবে দল ।
ভারত সরকারের তিনজন বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে এই তিনটি রাজ্যের নোডাল অফিসার হিসেবে । বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের এএস অ্যান্ড এফএ শ্রী বিজয় কুমার সিং পাঞ্জাবের জন্য, পরিবেশ, বন এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতি রিচা শর্মা ছত্তিশগড়ের জন্য, আবাসন এবং নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী কুনক কুমার মহারাষ্ট্রের জন্য । উচ্চ পর্যায়ের দলগুলি তিনটি রাজ্যের নোডাল আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রাখবে এবং রিপোর্ট দেবে । পাঁচটি বিষয়ে তারা প্রতিদিন রিপোর্ট দেবে ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিশ্ব অতিমারির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে আসছে । সম্পূর্ণ সরকার এবং সম্পূর্ণ সমাজ এই মনোভাবের মাধ্যমে সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর রণকৌশলের অধীনে । কোভিড ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সরকারের প্রয়াসকে শক্তিশালী করতে চলতি প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সময়ে সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় দল পাঠিয়ে আসছে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে । এই দলগুলি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে কথা বলে সমস্যাগুলির প্রকৃত তথ্য নিয়ে থাকে । যাতে তাদের কার্যকারিতা বাড়ানো যায় এবং প্রতিবন্ধকতা যদি কিছু থাকে তা অপসারণ করা যায় ।