Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes 50 High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab for COVID-19 control and containment measures
05 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has constituted 50 high level multi-disciplinary public health teams and deployed them to 50 districts across Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab in view of the recent very large numbers of daily new COVID-19 cases and daily mortality being consistently reported by these States. The teams are being rushed to 30 districts of Maharashtra, 11 districts of Chhattisgarh and 9 districts of Punjab to assist the State Health Department and local authorities in COVID-19 surveillance, control and containment measures.
The two-member high level team consists of a clinician/epidemiologist and a public health expert. The teams will visit the States immediately and monitor the overall implementation of COVID19 management, especially in testing, including surveillance and containment operations; COVID Appropriate Behavior and its enforcement; availability of hospital beds, sufficient logistics including ambulances, ventilators, medical oxygen etc., and COVID19 Vaccination progress.
Three senior officers from Govt of India have been appointed as nodal officers for the three states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab. Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, AS&FA, Ministry of Textile is the nodal officer for Punjab; Ms. Richa Sharma, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal officer for Chhattisgarh, whereas Shri Kunak Kumar, Jt. Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs is the nodal officer for Maharashtra. The high level teams will report to and coordinate with the nodal officers for the three States. They will submit daily reports on five aspects including Testing; Contact Tracing including Surveillance & Containment; Hospital infrastructure including ICU, ventilator & oxygen beds; Enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behavior; and COVID Vaccination.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the global pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach under the umbrella strategy of ‘Cooperative Federalism’. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर नियंत्रण और निषेध उपायों के लिए केंद्र महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़ और पंजाब में भेज रहा 50 उच्चस्तरीय स्वास्थ्य टीमें
05 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 50 उच्चस्तरीय बहु-आयामी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य टीमों का गठन किया है और उन्हें महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़ और पंजाब के 50 जिलों में तैनात किया है। हाल में इन राज्यों में कोविड-19 के मामलों में वृद्धि और दैनिक मृत्यु दर में निरंतरता देखी गई है। इन टीमों को कोविड-19 संबंधी निगरानी, नियंत्रण एवं निषेध उपायों के तहत राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभाग तथा स्थानीय अधिकारियों की मदद करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र के 30 जिलों, छत्तीसगढ़ के 11 जिलों और पंजाब के 9 जिलों में भेजा जा रहा है।
दो सदस्यीय उच्चस्तरीय टीम में एक चिकित्सक/महामारी विशेषज्ञ और एक जन स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। ये टीमें राज्यों का तत्काल दौरा करेंगी और समूचे कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के क्रियान्वयन की निगरानी करेंगी खासतौर से टेस्टिंग, निगरानी और निषेध अभियान; कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार और उसे लागू कराना; अस्पताल में बेड की उपलब्धता, एंबुलेंस, वेंटिलेटर, मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन आदि की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति और कोविड-19 टीकाकरण प्रगति।
केंद्र सरकार के तीन वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को इन तीनों राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़ और पंजाब के लिए नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किया गया है। श्री विजॉय कुमार सिंह, एएस एंड एफए, कपड़ा मंत्रालय पंजाब के नोडल अधिकारी हैं, ऋचा शर्मा, अतिरिक्त सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय छत्तीसगढ़ की नोडल अधिकारी हैं जबकि श्री कुनक कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव, आवास एवं शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय महाराष्ट्र के लिए नोडल अधिकारी हैं। उच्चस्तरीय टीमें इन तीनों राज्यों में नोडल अधिकारियों को रिपोर्ट करेंगी और उनके साथ समन्वय रखेंगी। वे इन पांच पहलुओं पर दैनिक रिपोर्ट पेश करेंगी- निगरानी समेत संपर्क में आने वालों की पहचान और निषेध उपाय; आईसीयू, वेंटिलेटर और ऑक्सीजन बेड समेत अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे; कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार को लागू कराना और कोविड टीकाकरण।
केंद्र सरकार सहकारी संघवाद की रणनीति के तहत संपूर्ण समाज और संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के साथ इस वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई का नेतृत्व कर रही है। कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए सतत प्रयास के रूप में केंद्र सरकार समय-समय पर विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का दौरा करने के लिए टीमों का गठन करती रही है। ये टीमें राज्य/यूटी के अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद करेंगी और उनके सामने आ रही चुनौतियों और मामलों को समझेंगी जिससे उनकी चल रही गतिविधियों को सशक्त किया जा सके और अगर कोई अड़चन हो तो उसे दूर किया जा सके।