صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 پر کنٹرول اور روک تھام کے اقدام کے طور پر مرکز نے
مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ اور پنجاب میں 50 اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیمیں روانہ کیں
05 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے 50 اعلیٰ سطحی کثیر جہتی عوامی صحت سے متعلق ٹیمیں بنائی ہیں اور انہیں مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ اور پنجاب کے 50 ضلعوں میں تعینات کیا ہے۔ حالیہ دنوں ان ریاستوں میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں میں اضافہ اور یومیہ شرح اموات میں تسلسل دیکھا گیا ہے۔ ان ٹیموں کو کووڈ-19 سےمتعلق نگرانی، کنٹرول اور روک تھام کے طریقوں کے تحت ریاستی محکمہ صحت اور مقامی اہلکاروں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے مہاراشٹرکے 30 ضلعوں، چھتیس گڑھ کے 11 ضلعوں اور پنجاب کے 9 ضلعوں میں بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔
دو رکنی اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیم میں ایک دواؤں ؍ وبائی مرض کا ماہر اور ایک صحت عامہ کا ماہر شامل ہیں۔ یہ ٹیمیں ریاستوں کا فوری طورپر دورہ کریں گی اور کووڈ-19 انتظامیہ کی مکمل عمل آوری کی نگرانی کریں گی، خاص طور سے ٹیسٹنگ، نگرانی اور روک تھام کی مہم ؛کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ اور اس کا نفاذ ؛ اسپتال میں بستر کی دستیابی، ایمبولینس، وینٹی لیٹر، میڈیکل آکسیجن وغیرہ کی بھرپور مقدار میں سپلائی اور کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی پیش رفت ۔
مرکزی حکومت کے 3 سینئر افسران کو ان تینوں ریاستوں، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ اور پنجاب کے لئے نوڈل افسر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب وجوئے کمار سنگھ، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے، کپڑا کی وزارت پنجاب کے نوڈل افسر ہیں؛ رچا شرما، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، چھتیس گڑھ کی نوڈل افسر ہیں، جبکہ جناب کنک کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، وزارت مکان اور شہری امور ، مہاراشٹرکیلئے نوڈل افسر ہیں۔ اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیمیں ان تینوں ریاستوں میں نوڈل افسران کو رپورٹ کریں گی اور ان کے ساتھ تال میل بنائے رکھیں گی۔ وہ ان 5 پہلوؤں پر یومیہ رپورٹ پیش کریں گی- نگرانی سمیت رابطہ میں آنے والوں کی شناخت اور روک تھام کے طریقے؛ آئی سی یو، وینٹی لیٹر اور آکسیجن بیڈ سمیت اسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے؛ کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتا ؤ کو لاگو کرانا اور کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری ۔
مرکزی حکومت ‘‘ کوآپریٹیو فیڈرلزم’’ کی حکمت عملی کے تحت مکمل سماج اور مکمل سرکار کے نظریہ کے ساتھ اس عالمی وبائی مرض کے خلاف لڑائی کی قیادت کر رہی ہے۔ کووڈ انتظامیہ کے لئے مختلف ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کے طور پر مرکزی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے ٹیمیں بناتی رہی ہے۔ یہ ٹیمیں ریاست ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی اور ان کے سامنے آ رہی چنوتیوں اور معاملوں کو سمجھیں گی، جس سے ان کی چل رہی سرگرمیوں کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور اگر کوئی رکاوٹ ہو، تو اسے دور کیاجا سکے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes 50 High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab for COVID-19 control and containment measures
05 APR 2021 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has constituted 50 high level multi-disciplinary public health teams and deployed them to 50 districts across Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab in view of the recent very large numbers of daily new COVID-19 cases and daily mortality being consistently reported by these States. The teams are being rushed to 30 districts of Maharashtra, 11 districts of Chhattisgarh and 9 districts of Punjab to assist the State Health Department and local authorities in COVID-19 surveillance, control and containment measures.
The two-member high level team consists of a clinician/epidemiologist and a public health expert. The teams will visit the States immediately and monitor the overall implementation of COVID19 management, especially in testing, including surveillance and containment operations; COVID Appropriate Behavior and its enforcement; availability of hospital beds, sufficient logistics including ambulances, ventilators, medical oxygen etc., and COVID19 Vaccination progress.
Three senior officers from Govt of India have been appointed as nodal officers for the three states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab. Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, AS&FA, Ministry of Textile is the nodal officer for Punjab; Ms. Richa Sharma, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the nodal officer for Chhattisgarh, whereas Shri Kunak Kumar, Jt. Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs is the nodal officer for Maharashtra. The high level teams will report to and coordinate with the nodal officers for the three States. They will submit daily reports on five aspects including Testing; Contact Tracing including Surveillance & Containment; Hospital infrastructure including ICU, ventilator & oxygen beds; Enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behavior; and COVID Vaccination.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the global pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach under the umbrella strategy of ‘Cooperative Federalism’. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.