Election Commission
ECI hosts 2 day International Virtual Election Visitors Programme (IVEP) 2021 on April 5-6, 2021
Inaugural issue of A-WEB Journal of Elections released by CEC
A-WEB Journal of Elections to bridge the gap between academics & practice in the electoral landscape: CEC Shri Sunil Arora
More than 100 delegates from 26 countries participate in the two day event
05 APR 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today hosted International Virtual Election Visitors Programme (IEVP) 2021 for Election Management Bodies (EMBs) /Organisations from 26 countries and three International Organisations during the ongoing elections for Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora in his inaugural address said that the Covid 19 has led to an unprecedented disruption in election schedules all over the world and while the challenges for conducting elections were numerous, it also has presented an opportunity that brought Election Management Bodies together to share and learn from each others' best practices. Adding further, Shri Arora also touched upon ECI’s experience of conducting elections to the Bihar Legislative Assembly during these tough and testing times. Sh Arora stressed that the objective of the Election Commission amidst pandemic is to conduct free, fair, transparent, robust and safe elections.
On the sidelines of IEVP 2021, the Chief Election Commissioner also released the maiden issue of A-WEB Journal of Elections today. Shri Sunil Arora while releasing the journal, emphasized that this academic journal would bridge the gap between academics and practice in electoral landscape. He further added that this scholarly journal is aimed at specialists, researchers and experts. He also appreciated the tremendous support received from Mr, JonghunChoe, Secretary General, A-WEB and his colleagues in this endeavour.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar gave the overview of the magnitude of the ongoing Assembly elections in four States of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and the Union Territory of Puducherry which involved over 187.2 million voters spread over 824 Assembly constituencies. He added that the Commission has enhanced use of Information and Communication Technology to strengthen citizen participation and transparency.
Secretary General ECI, Shri Umesh Sinha while giving an overview of the International Virtual Election Visitor Programme 2021 stressed that Election Commission of India has been very proactive in enhancing co-operation with Election Management Bodies across the world. He mentioned that over 106 delegates from over 26 countries are participating in the IVEP 2021.
A short film on the glimpse of ongoing elections in the states of Assam, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Kerala and UT Puducherry and also on the A-WEB Journal was showcased to the delegates.
The Journal, published by the India A-WEB Centre (http://indiaawebcentre.org/) which was set up at ECI in 2019, highlights research papers, articles, book reviews, etc. from eminent writers, experts, researchers and practitioners from the A-WEB Community and from across democracies of the world in the area of Elections and Electoral Democracy. A-WEB India Journal of Elections is envisaged to be a Journal of the highest international standards and will include peer reviewed contributions from members of theA-WEB community and beyond.
Over 106 delegates from over 26 countries across the world including Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Cambodia,Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Republic of Korea, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives,Mauritius, Mongolia, Nepal,Panama, Philippines, Romania, Russia, South Africa, Suriname, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Zambiaetc. and 3 international organizations (viz. International IDEA, International Foundation of Electoral Systems (IFES) and Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) are participating in the IEVP 2021. The Ambassadors of Georgia and Uzbekistan, Acting High Commissioner of Sri Lanka and other members of Diplomatic Corps are also attending the IEVP 2021.
IEVP 2021 would provide the participants an overview of the large canvas of Indian electoral process, the new initiatives taken by ECI on voter facilitation, transparency and accessibility of electoral system, ECI’s response to the changing needs of training and capacity building and the new formats necessitated by COVID-19 and provide insights into the elections underway in the states of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and the Union Territory of Puducherry. On the 6th of April 2021 the delegates will be given a virtual tour of live snapshot of how elections are conducted at some polling stations including familiarization with the electoral process, polling station arrangements, facilitation of Persons with Disabilities and senior citizens and interaction with various stakeholders.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) 5-6 अप्रैल, 2021 को दो-दिवसीय इंटरनेशनल वर्चुअल इलेक्शन विजिटर्स प्रोग्राम 2021 का आयोजन कर रहा है
सीईसी ने चुनावों के ए-वेब जर्नल का पहला अंक जारी किया
चुनावों का ए-वेब जर्नल शिक्षाविदों और चुनाव की प्रक्रिया के बीच दूरी को कम करेगा : सीईसी श्री सुनील अरोड़ा
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 26 देशों के 100 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया
05 APR 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने असम, केरल, पुदुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल में जारी विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान आज 26 देशों की चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थाओं (ईएमबी)/संगठनों और तीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के लिए इंटरनेशनल वर्चुअल इलेक्शन विजिटर्स प्रोग्राम 2021 की मेजबानी की।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में कहा कि कोविड-19 के चलते दुनिया भर में चुनाव की प्रक्रिया में अप्रत्याशित रूप से बाधा आई है और भले ही चुनाव कराने में व्यापक चुनौतियां सामने आई हों, लेकिन इससे चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थाओं को एक साथ आकर एक दूसरे की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करने व सीखने का अवसर भी मिला है। श्री अरोड़ा ने इस मुश्किल दौर में बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव के दौरान ईसीआई के अनुभव को भी सामने रखा। श्री अरोड़ा ने जोर देकर कहा कि महामारी के बीच चुनाव आयोग का उद्देश्य स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी, बेहतर और सुरक्षित चुनाव कराना है।
इंटरनेशनल वर्चुअल इलेक्शन विजिटर्स प्रोग्राम-2021 के मौके पर, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ने आज ए- वेब जर्नल ऑफ़ इलेक्शन के पहले अंक का विमोचन भी किया। इस पत्रिका का विमोचन करते हुए, श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह अकादमिक पत्रिका अकादमिक जगत से जुड़े बुद्धिजीवियों और चुनावी पटल पर चलने वाली परिपाटी के बीच की खाई को पाटेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह बौद्धिक पत्रिका विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और विशेषज्ञों को ध्यान में रखकर निकाली गई है। उन्होंने इस प्रयास में ए-वेब के महासचिव श्री जोंगहुन चो और उनके सहयोगियों से मिले जबरदस्त सहयोग की भी सराहना की।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने इस अवसर पर चार राज्यों- असम, केरल, तमिलनाडु एवं पश्चिम बंगाल- और केंद्र - शासित प्रदेश- पुदुचेरी में चल रहे विधानसभा चुनावों की व्यापकता के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। इन चुनावों में 824 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के कुल 187.2 मिलियन मतदाता भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्वाचन आयोग ने नागरिकों की भागीदारी और पारदर्शिता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ाया है।
इस इंटरनेशनल वर्चुअल इलेक्शन विजिटर्स प्रोग्राम-2021 का एक मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत करते हुए, निर्वाचन आयोग के महासचिव श्री उमेश सिन्हा ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत का निर्वाचन आयोग दुनिया भर के चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में बेहद सक्रिय रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि इस आईईवीपी- 2021 में 26 से अधिक देशों के 106 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस मौके पर, कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों को एक लघु फिल्म के माध्यम से असम, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल, केरल और केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेश पुदुचेरी में चल रहे चुनावों और ए-वेब जर्नल से संबंधित एक झलक भी दिखाई गई।
निर्वाचन आयोग ने 2019 में इंडिया ए-वेब सेंटर ( http://indiaawebcentre.org/ ) की स्थापना की थी, जिसकी पत्रिका में चुनाव और चुनावी लोकतंत्र विषय पर ए-वेब समुदाय के तथा दुनिया के विभिन्न लोकतंत्रों के प्रख्यात लेखकों, विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और चिकित्सकों के शोध पत्रों, लेखों, पुस्तक समीक्षाओं आदि को प्रकाशित किया जाता है। ए-वेब इंडिया जर्नल ऑफ इलेक्शनकी परिकल्पना उच्चतम अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के आधार पर की गई है और इसमें ए-वेब समुदाय के सदस्यों और अन्य विद्वानों के समीक्षात्मक लेख शामिल किये जायेंगे।
आईईवीपी 2021 में अफगानिस्तान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, बोस्निया और हर्ज़ेगोविना, कंबोडिया, जॉर्जिया, कजाकिस्तान, केन्या, कोरिया गणराज्य, मेडागास्कर, मलावी, मलेशिया, मालदीव, मॉरीशस, मंगोलिया, नेपाल, पनामा, फिलीपींस, रोमानिया, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, सूरीनाम, यूक्रेन, उज्बेकिस्तान और जाम्बिया समेत 26 देशों तथा 3 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आईडीईए, इंटरनेशनल फाउंडेशन ऑफ़ इलेक्टोरल सिस्टम (आईएफईएस) और एसोसिएशन ऑफ़ वर्ल्ड इलेक्शन बॉडीज़ (ए-वेब) के 106 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। जॉर्जिया और उज्बेकिस्तान के राजदूत, श्रीलंका के कार्यवाहक उच्चायुक्त और राजनयिक कोर के अन्य सदस्य भी आईईवीपी 2021 में भाग ले रहे हैं।
आईईवीपी 2021 में प्रतिभागियों के लिए भारतीय चुनाव प्रक्रिया के व्यापक परिदृश्य, मतदाता सुविधा के लिए ईसीआई द्वारा उठाये गए कदम, चुनावी प्रणाली की पारदर्शिता और पहुंच, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण की बदलती जरूरतों व कोविड-19 के कारण आवश्यक नए फॉर्मेट के प्रति ईसीआई की प्रतिक्रिया और असम, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पुदुचेरी के राज्यों में हो रहे चुनावों के बारे में समीक्षाएं प्रस्तुत की जायेंगी। 6 अप्रैल, 2021 को प्रतिनिधियों को चुनावी प्रक्रिया से परिचित कराने के लिए कुछ मतदान केंद्र की वर्चुअल यात्रा की सुविधा उपलब्ध करायी जायेगी, ताकि उन्हें चुनाव संचालन, मतदान केंद्र की व्यवस्था और दिव्यांगजनों व वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सुविधा आदि की जानकारी मिल सके। इसके अलावा प्रतिनिधियों को विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत का अवसर भी प्रदान किया जायेगा।