Election Commission
ECI hosts 2 day International Virtual Election Visitors Programme (IVEP) 2021 on April 5-6, 2021
Inaugural issue of A-WEB Journal of Elections released by CEC
A-WEB Journal of Elections to bridge the gap between academics & practice in the electoral landscape: CEC Shri Sunil Arora
More than 100 delegates from 26 countries participate in the two day event
05 APR 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today hosted International Virtual Election Visitors Programme (IEVP) 2021 for Election Management Bodies (EMBs) /Organisations from 26 countries and three International Organisations during the ongoing elections for Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora in his inaugural address said that the Covid 19 has led to an unprecedented disruption in election schedules all over the world and while the challenges for conducting elections were numerous, it also has presented an opportunity that brought Election Management Bodies together to share and learn from each others' best practices. Adding further, Shri Arora also touched upon ECI’s experience of conducting elections to the Bihar Legislative Assembly during these tough and testing times. Sh Arora stressed that the objective of the Election Commission amidst pandemic is to conduct free, fair, transparent, robust and safe elections.
On the sidelines of IEVP 2021, the Chief Election Commissioner also released the maiden issue of A-WEB Journal of Elections today. Shri Sunil Arora while releasing the journal, emphasized that this academic journal would bridge the gap between academics and practice in electoral landscape. He further added that this scholarly journal is aimed at specialists, researchers and experts. He also appreciated the tremendous support received from Mr, JonghunChoe, Secretary General, A-WEB and his colleagues in this endeavour.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar gave the overview of the magnitude of the ongoing Assembly elections in four States of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and the Union Territory of Puducherry which involved over 187.2 million voters spread over 824 Assembly constituencies. He added that the Commission has enhanced use of Information and Communication Technology to strengthen citizen participation and transparency.
Secretary General ECI, Shri Umesh Sinha while giving an overview of the International Virtual Election Visitor Programme 2021 stressed that Election Commission of India has been very proactive in enhancing co-operation with Election Management Bodies across the world. He mentioned that over 106 delegates from over 26 countries are participating in the IVEP 2021.
A short film on the glimpse of ongoing elections in the states of Assam, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Kerala and UT Puducherry and also on the A-WEB Journal was showcased to the delegates.
The Journal, published by the India A-WEB Centre (http://indiaawebcentre.org/) which was set up at ECI in 2019, highlights research papers, articles, book reviews, etc. from eminent writers, experts, researchers and practitioners from the A-WEB Community and from across democracies of the world in the area of Elections and Electoral Democracy. A-WEB India Journal of Elections is envisaged to be a Journal of the highest international standards and will include peer reviewed contributions from members of theA-WEB community and beyond.
Over 106 delegates from over 26 countries across the world including Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Cambodia,Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Republic of Korea, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives,Mauritius, Mongolia, Nepal,Panama, Philippines, Romania, Russia, South Africa, Suriname, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Zambiaetc. and 3 international organizations (viz. International IDEA, International Foundation of Electoral Systems (IFES) and Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) are participating in the IEVP 2021. The Ambassadors of Georgia and Uzbekistan, Acting High Commissioner of Sri Lanka and other members of Diplomatic Corps are also attending the IEVP 2021.
IEVP 2021 would provide the participants an overview of the large canvas of Indian electoral process, the new initiatives taken by ECI on voter facilitation, transparency and accessibility of electoral system, ECI’s response to the changing needs of training and capacity building and the new formats necessitated by COVID-19 and provide insights into the elections underway in the states of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and the Union Territory of Puducherry. On the 6th of April 2021 the delegates will be given a virtual tour of live snapshot of how elections are conducted at some polling stations including familiarization with the electoral process, polling station arrangements, facilitation of Persons with Disabilities and senior citizens and interaction with various stakeholders.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ৫-৬ এপ্রিল দুদিন ব্যাপী আন্তর্জাতিক ভার্চুয়াল নির্বাচন পরিদর্শন কর্মসূচি (আইভিইপি) ২০২১-এর আয়োজন করেছে
05 APR 2021 7:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন অসম, কেরালা, পুদুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে চলতি বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের সময় ২৬টি দেশ এবং তিনটি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার নির্বাচন পরিচালন পর্ষদ/সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের নিয়ে আজ আন্তর্জাতিক ভার্চুয়াল নির্বাচন পরিদর্শন কর্মসূচি (আইভিইপি) ২০২১-এর আয়োজন করেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনায় মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুনীল অরোরা জানান, কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি বিশ্বজুড়ে সমস্ত নির্বাচন সূচিতে অভূতপূর্ব ব্যাঘাত ঘটিয়েছে এবং নির্বাচন পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক সমস্যা সৃষ্টি করেছে। এই কর্মসূচি নির্বাচন পরিচালন পর্ষদকে একত্রিত করে একে অপরের সেরা অভ্যাস সম্পর্কে শেখা এবং তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়ার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। শ্রী অরোরা জানান, এই কঠিন সময়ে বিহার বিধানসভা নির্বাচন থেকে নির্বাচন কমিশন অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় করেছে এবং সেই অভিজ্ঞতা চলতি বিধানসভা নির্বাচনে কাজে লাগিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই মহামারির মধ্যেও নির্বাচন কমিশনের লক্ষ্য হল অবাধ, সুষ্ঠু, স্বচ্ছ, শান্তিপূর্ণ ও নিরাপদ নির্বাচন সম্পন্ন করা।
আইভিইপি ২০২১-এর পাশাপাশি এদিন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার নির্বাচনের 'এ-ডাব্লুইবি' জার্নালের প্রথম সংখ্যা প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী অরোরা জানান, এই শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত জার্নালটি নির্বাচনী ক্ষেত্রে বুদ্ধিজীবী এবং নির্বাচনী চর্চার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে তথ্য পূরণে সাহায্য করবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, বিশেষজ্ঞ, গবেষকদের কথা মাথায় রেখে এই জার্নালটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই জার্নালটি তৈরি করার ক্ষেত্রে 'এ-ডাব্লুইবি'-এর সেক্রেটরি জেনারেল মিঃ জংহুন চো এবং তাঁর সহ কর্মীদের কাছ থেকে প্রাপ্ত সহায়তার জন্য উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসাও ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি।
নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার অসম, কেরালা, তামিলনাড়ু, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পুদুচেরিতে চলতি বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের বিষয়ে সংক্ষিপ্ত বিবরণ দেন। এই রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৮২৪টিরও বেশি বিধানসভা আসনে ১৮৭.২ মিলিয়ন ভোটদাতা যুক্ত রয়েছেন বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। তিনি আরও জানান, নির্বাচন কমিশন ভোটদান প্রক্রিয়ায় নাগরিকদের অংশগ্রহণ এবং স্বচ্ছ্বতা বজায় রাখতে তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দিয়েছে।
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের সেক্রেটরি জেনারেল শ্রী উমেশ সিনহা আন্তর্জাতিক ভার্চুয়াল নির্বাচন পরিদর্শন কর্মসূচি ২০২১-এর বিষয়ে সংক্ষিপ্ত বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন বিশ্বব্যাপী নির্বাচন পরিচালন পর্ষদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে তৎপর রয়েছে। আইভিইপি ২০২১-এর ২৬টি দেশ থেকে ১০৬ জনেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি অংশ নিয়েছেন বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
অসম, তামিলনাড়ু, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, কেরালা এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পুদুচেরিতে চলতি বিধানসভা নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া ও 'এ-ডাব্লুইবি' জার্নালের বিষয়ে একটি স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের তথ্য চিত্র প্রতিনিধিদের সামনে উপস্থিত করা হয়। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে বাংলাদেশ, ভুটান, আফগানিস্তান সহ ২৬টি দেশ থেকে ১০৬ জনেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি যোগ দিয়েছেন। আইভিইপি ২০২১-এ অংশ গ্রহণকারীদের ভারতীয় নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ তুলে ধরা হয়। ভোটদাতাদের সুবিধার্থে নির্বাচন কমিশনের গৃহিত পদক্ষেপ, নতুন নতুন উদ্যোগ ইত্যাদি বিষয় অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সামনে উপস্থিত করা হয়। আগামীকাল (৬ এপ্রিল) প্রতিনিধিদের নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত প্রক্রিয়া, ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র, বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তি ও বর্ষীয়ান নাগরিকদের জন্য সুবিধা সমূহ সহ বেশ কিছু বুথে কিভাবে নির্বাচন পরিচালনা করা হচ্ছে সে বিষয় ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে দেখানো হবে।