Ministry of Jal Shakti
MoS Jal Shakti Shri Rattan Lal Kataria Expresses Pleasure on Jal Jeevan Mission Crossing the 4 Crore Mark& 38% of Rural Population Being Provided Tap Connections
02 APR 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria expressed his pleasure and congratulated the officials as Jal Jeevan Mission crossed the 4 Crore mark in providing new functional household tap connections (FHTC) to rural households. As on date, over 38% of the rural population has been covered in total out of which 21.14% of households have been provided with tap water connection since launch of the Mission by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019. So far, 58 districts,711 blocks,44,459 Panchayat and 87,009 villages have ensured 100% coverage of FHTC. Shri Kataria continues discharging his official work through the Digital platform despite testing positive for CoVID-19 last week and being admitted in a hospital for treatment.
Shri Kataria was also apprised about the successful Pilot project for effectively monitoring water supply in villages - executed in 5 states using the Internet of things (IoT) technologybased sensors. This has been done in collaboration with Tata Community Initiatives Trust (TCIT) & Tata trusts. The villages spread across 5 states namely Uttarakhand,Rajasthan,Gujarat,Maharashtra & Himachal Pradesh covering various Agro-climatic zones, were identified for this pilot.
The IoT shall provide real time information to public health officials,members of Village water supply committee (VWSC), general public regarding the quantity and quality of water supplied to users. It shall make use of sensors to observe flow, pressure level, chlorine analyzer as well as the level of ground water. It shall help prevent supply of unfit water, arrest leakages and provide valuable info to VWSC to plan for source development and augmentation.
The success of Pilot project has motivated states to actively deploy this technology. Several States, including Gujarat, Bihar, Haryana, and Arunachal Pradesh, have already rolled out tenders for IoT-based remote monitoring systems ranging from 500 villages to several districts. Further, States like Sikkim, Manipur, Goa, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand have started the process to roll-out this technology.
Shri Kataria acknowledged the importance of technology in improving public service delivery. He cited that even at the time of following strict quarantine protocols for social isolation, technology enables virtual connect with the world and helps one to work and contribute.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জল জীবন মিশন ৪ কোটি নল বাহিত জলের সংযোগ এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলের ৩৮ শতাংশ মানুষের কাছে পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ায় জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রতনলাল কাটারিয়া সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন
02 APR 2021 10:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রতনলাল কাটারিয়া নল বাহিত জলের নতুন সংযোগ গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৪ কোটি বাড়িতে পৌঁছে দেওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এর ফলে গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৩৮ শতাংশ মানুষ এই জলের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। ২০১৯ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জল জীবন মিশনের সূচনা করার পর ২১.১৪ শতাংশ বাড়িতে নল বাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ৫৮টি জেলার ৭১১টি ব্লকের ৪৪,৪৫৯টি পঞ্চায়েতের ৮৭,০০৯টি গ্রামের সব বাড়িতে নল বাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে। গত সপ্তাহে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিত হওয়ায় শ্রী কাটারিয়া বর্তমানে হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসাধীন। তিনি ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে সরকারি কাজকর্ম করছেন।
পাঁচটি রাজ্যে ইন্টারনেট প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর ব্যবস্থাপনায় গ্রামাঞ্চলে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনায় নজরদারি চালানোর উদ্যোগে শ্রী কাটারিয়া প্রশংসা করেছেন। টাটা কমিউনিটি ইনিশিয়েটিভস ট্রাস্ট এবং টাটা ট্রাস্ট যৌথভাবে এই কাজ সম্পাদনা করছে। এই পাইলট প্রকল্পে উত্তরাখন্ড, রাজস্থান, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং হিমাচলপ্রদেশ- পাঁচটি রাজ্যে কৃষি ভিত্তিক আবহাওয়ার বিষয় বিবেচনা করে এই নজরদারি চালানো হচ্ছে।
গ্রামাঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহ কমিটির সদস্য এবং জল স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিকদের ইন্টারনেটের মাধ্যমে সর্বশেষ তথ্য জানানো হচ্ছে। যে জল সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে তার পরিমাণ এবং গুণমান, পাইপের মধ্যে জলের চাপ, জলের মধ্যে ক্লোরিনের পরিমাণ ইত্যাদি তথ্যগুলি এই প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে কমিটির কাছে পাঠানো হচ্ছে। এর ফলে দ্রুত ব্যবহারে অযোগ্য জল সরবরাহ বন্ধ করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও পাইপে লিক হলে কমিটির সদস্যরা তৎক্ষণাৎ তা জানতে পারেছন এবং প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা দ্রুত গ্রহণ করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
এই পাইলট প্রকল্পের সাফল্যে অনেক রাজ্যই নতুন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত হয়েছে। গুজরাট, বিহার, হরিয়ানা এবং অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ইতিমধ্যে দরপত্র আহ্বান করেছে। সিকিম, মণিপুর, গোয়া, মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরাখন্ড নতুন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু করেছে।
জনসাধারণের কাছে উন্নত পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের গুরুত্বের কথা শ্রী কাটারিয়া উল্লেখ করেছেন। কোভিড -১৯ এর সময়কালে সামাজিকভাবে দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার মধ্যেও প্রযুক্তি ভার্চুয়ালি সকলের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখেছে এবং একসঙ্গে কাজ করার ক্ষেত্রে যা অত্যন্ত সহায়ক।