Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies New Income Tax Return Forms for AY 2021-22
01 APR 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes has notified Income Tax Return Forms (ITR Forms) for the Assessment Year 2021-22 vide Notification no.21/2021 in G.S.R. 242(E) dated 31.03.2021. Keeping in view the ongoing crisis due to COVID pandemic and to facilitate the taxpayers, no significant change have been made to the ITR Forms in comparison to the last year’s ITR Forms. Only the bare minimum changes necessitated due to amendments in the Income-tax Act, 1961 have been made.
ITR Form 1 (Sahaj) and ITR Form 4 (Sugam) are simpler Forms that cater to a large number of small and medium taxpayers. Sahaj can be filed by an individual having income upto Rs. 50 lakh and who receives income from salary, one house property / other sources (interest etc.). Similarly, Sugam can be filed by individuals, Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs) and firms (other than Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs)) having total income upto Rs. 50 lakh and income from business and profession computed under the presumptive taxation provisions.
Individuals and HUFs not having income from business or profession (and not eligible for filing Sahaj) can file ITR-2 while those having income from business or profession can file ITR Form 3. Persons other than individual, HUF and companies i.e. partnership firm, LLP etc. can file ITR Form 5. Companies can file ITR Form 6. Trusts, political parties, charitable institutions etc. claiming exempt income under the Act can file ITR-7.
There is no change in the manner of filing of ITR Forms as compared to last year. The notified ITR Forms are available on http://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2021/226336.pdf.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए नए आयकर रिटर्न फॉर्म को अधिसूचित किया
01 APR 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने निर्धारण-वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए दिनांक 31.03.2021 को अधिसूचना सं. 242 (ई) के माध्यम से आयकर रिटर्न फॉर्म (आईटीआर फॉर्म) को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। कोविड महामारी के कारण जारी संकट को ध्यान में रखते हुए और करदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए, पिछले वर्ष के आईटीआर फॉर्म की तुलना में आईटीआर फॉर्म में कोई महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव नहीं किया गया है। आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 में संशोधनों के कारण केवल कुछ ही न्यूनतम परिवर्तन आवश्यक हैं।
आईटीआर फॉर्म 1 (सहज) और आईटीआर फॉर्म 4 (सुगम) आसान फॉर्म हैं जिनसे बड़ी संख्या में छोटे और मध्यम करदाताओं की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखा जाता हैं। 50 लाख रुपए तक की आय वाला एक व्यक्ति जो इस आय को वेतन, एक घर की संपत्ति/अन्य स्रोतों (ब्याज आदि) से प्राप्त करता है, सहज फॉर्म को भर सकता है। इसी तरह से, व्यापार और कार्यक्षेत्र से हुई अनुमानित आय की गणना के प्रावधानों के तहत कुल 50 लाख रुपए से अधिक की आय रखने वाले व्यक्ति, हिंदू अविभाजित परिवार (एचयूएफ) और फर्म (सीमित देयता भागीदारी (एलएलपी) के अलावा) सुगम के माध्यम से अपना आईटीआर भर सकते हैं।
व्यवसाय से आय न प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्ति और एचयूएफ (सहज को दाखिल नहीं कर सकते हैं) आईटीआर-2 दाखिल कर सकते हैं जबकि व्यवसाय या पेशे से आय रखने वाले व्यक्ति आईटीआर फॉर्म-3 दाखिल कर सकते हैं। व्यक्तिगत, एचयूएफ और कंपनियों के अलावा अन्य व्यक्ति अर्थात साझेदारी फर्म, एलएलपी आदि आईटीआर फॉर्म-5 दाखिल कर सकते हैं। कंपनियां आईटीआर फॉर्म-6 और ट्रस्टी, राजनीतिक दल, धर्मार्थ संस्थाएं, जो अधिनियम के तहत आयकर से छूट का दावा करती हैं, आईटीआर-7 दाखिल कर सकती हैं।
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में आईटीआर फॉर्म भरने के तरीके में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ है। अधिसूचित आईटीआर फॉर्म निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैः
http://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2021/226336.pdf