Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies New Income Tax Return Forms for AY 2021-22
01 APR 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes has notified Income Tax Return Forms (ITR Forms) for the Assessment Year 2021-22 vide Notification no.21/2021 in G.S.R. 242(E) dated 31.03.2021. Keeping in view the ongoing crisis due to COVID pandemic and to facilitate the taxpayers, no significant change have been made to the ITR Forms in comparison to the last year’s ITR Forms. Only the bare minimum changes necessitated due to amendments in the Income-tax Act, 1961 have been made.
ITR Form 1 (Sahaj) and ITR Form 4 (Sugam) are simpler Forms that cater to a large number of small and medium taxpayers. Sahaj can be filed by an individual having income upto Rs. 50 lakh and who receives income from salary, one house property / other sources (interest etc.). Similarly, Sugam can be filed by individuals, Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs) and firms (other than Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs)) having total income upto Rs. 50 lakh and income from business and profession computed under the presumptive taxation provisions.
Individuals and HUFs not having income from business or profession (and not eligible for filing Sahaj) can file ITR-2 while those having income from business or profession can file ITR Form 3. Persons other than individual, HUF and companies i.e. partnership firm, LLP etc. can file ITR Form 5. Companies can file ITR Form 6. Trusts, political parties, charitable institutions etc. claiming exempt income under the Act can file ITR-7.
There is no change in the manner of filing of ITR Forms as compared to last year. The notified ITR Forms are available on http://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2021/226336.pdf.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے اے وائی 22-2021 کے لئے نئے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن فارم کا اعلان کیا
01 APR 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، اپریل2021/مرکزی راست ٹیکس بورڈ نے اے وائی سال 22-2021 کے لئے مورخہ 31 مارچ 2021 کو اعلان نمبر 242 (ای) کے ذریعہ انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن فورم(آئی ٹی آر) کا اعلان کردیا ہے ، کووڈ وبا کے سبب جاری بحران کے مدنظر اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی سہولت کے لئے ، گزشتہ سال کے آئی ٹی آر فارم کے مقابلہ میں آئی ٹی آر فارم میں کوئی اہم تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 میں ترامیم میں صرف کچھ ہی کم سے کم تبدیلی ضروری ہے
آئی ٹی آر فارم نمبر 1 (سہج) اور آئی ٹی آر فارم 4 (سوگم) آسان فارم ہیں جن سے بڑی تعداد میں چھوٹے اور درمیانہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھا جاتاہے ۔ 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی والا ایک شخص جو اس آمدنی کو تنخواہ ، ایک گھر کی جائیداد /دیگر ذرائع وغیرہ سے حاصل کرتا ہے، سہج فارم کو بھر سکتا ہے۔ اسی طرح سے کاروبار اور پروگراموں سے ہوئی تخمینہ آمدنی کی شمار کی تجاویز کے تحت کل 50 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی رکھنے والے شخص، ہند ، غیر منقسم خاندان (ایچ یو ایف) اور فرم (محدود ادائیگی حصہ داری(ایل ایل پی) کے علاوہ سوگم کے ذریعہ اپنا آئی ٹی آر بھر سکتےہیں۔
کاروبارسے آمدنی حاصل نہ کرنے والے شخص اور ایچ یو ایف (سہج کو داخل نہیں کرسکتےہیں) آئی ٹی آر-2 داخل کرسکتے ہیں جبکہ کاروبار یا پیشہ سے آمدنی رکھنےو الے شخص آئی ٹی آر فورم -3 داخل کرسکتے ہیں۔ ذاتی، ایچ یو ایف اور کمپنی کے علاوہ دیگر اشخاص یعنی شراکت دار فرم ، ایل ایل پی وغیرہ آئی ٹی آر فارم- 5 داخل کرسکتےہیں۔ کمپنیاں آئی ٹی آر فرم -6 اور ٹرسٹی ، سیاسی پارٹی ، مذہبی ادارے جو قانون کے تحت انکم ٹیکس سے چھوٹ کا دعوی کرتی ہیں، آئی ٹی آر -7 داخل کرسکتی ہیں۔
گزشتہ برس کے مقابلہ میں آئی ٹی آر فارم بھرنے کے طریقے میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ اعلان شدہ آئی ٹی آر فارم مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے:http://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2021/226336.pdf
ش ح۔ ش ت۔
Uno-3308