Ministry of Defence
CDS General Bipin Rawat operationalises Joint Logistics Node in Mumbai
01 APR 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
All future wars will be conducted by Tri-Service in an integrated manner. To enable our Armed Forces to conduct successful operations, it is essential that they be provided with sound logistics support during all stages of the war. Keeping these in mind, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat operationalised and dedicated to the Services 3rd Joint Logistics Node (JLN) in Mumbai through video conferencing from New Delhi on April 01, 2021.
These JLNs will provide integrated logistics cover to the Armed Forces for their small arms ammunition, rations, fuel, general stores, civil hired transport, aviation clothing, spares and also engineering support in an effort to synergise their operational efforts. Speaking on the occasion, General Bipin Rawat said, “Establishment and operationalisation of JLNs is a very important first step in the direction of logistics integration of our three Services. Acceptance of each other's limitations and learning from each other's strengths and best practices is essential to help improve the functioning and efficacy of these nodes.”
This initiative would accrue advantages in terms of saving of manpower, economise utilisation of resources, besides financial savings. The CDS also complimented the 'Tri-Yodhas' on this occasion who put in their heart and soul to make this node operational and said, “I call upon everyone to continue to strive for excellence in our endeavour to become a fully integrated, modern and self-sufficient future-ready force.” Successful functioning of these three JLNs would prove to be important stepping stones for opening of more JLNs in different parts of the country.
The JLN would enhance joint inter-operability between the Services and go a long way in improving the logistics processes of the Armed Forces in accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s directions to enhance the jointness among the three Services. This important milestone is a harbinger of further strengthening of integrated logistics in the Armed Forces and will enable them to operate in all areas and across all spectrum of warfare seamlessly.
The CDS also emphasised on the need to work towards greater logistics integration with national logistics, which has been provided renewed impetus in the recent past by saying it would help the Armed Forces to take benefit from the infrastructural and logistics improvements taking place at the national level. “Through this, we will bring to bear the actual 'Whole of the Nation' effort on our adversaries, he added. He also urged the Services to put-in concerted efforts to achieve cost cutting as well as modernisation.
The Joint Operations Division (JOD) under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (Hq IDS) actively pursued and enabled establishment of the JLNs as the first concrete step towards logistics integration of the Tri-Service. Government Sanction Letter for establishment of JLNs in Mumbai, Guwahati and Port Blair was signed on October 12, 2020. The JLNs in Guwahati and Tri-Services, Andaman and Nicobar Command, Port Blair were operationalised on January 01, 2021.
Presence of senior officers from the three Services during the inauguration of JLN which was conducted virtually reflected the true essence of Tri-Service integration. The Standing Operating Procedure of the JLN was also e-released by General Bipin Rawat on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس جنرل بپن راوت نے ممبئی میں مشترکہ لاجسٹکس نوڈ کو چالو کیا
01 APR 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،01 اپریل /مستقبل کی تمام جنگیں تینوں افواج کے ذریعے مربوط طریقے سے لڑی جائیں گی ۔ اپنی مسلح افواج کو کامیاب آپریشن کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ انہیں جنگ کے تمام مرحلوں میں مضبوط لاجسٹکس امداد فراہم کی جائے ۔ اس چیز کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف ( سی ڈی ایس ) جنرل بپن راوت نے یکم اپریل ،2021 ء کو نئی دلّی میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ممبئی میں تیسری مشترکہ لاجسٹکس نوڈ ( جے ایل این ) کا آغاز کیا ۔
یہ جے ایل این مسلح افواج کے لئے چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کا گولی بارود ، راشن ، ایندھن ، جنرل اسٹور ، شہری ٹرانسپورٹ ، ہوا بازی ، کپڑے ، اضافی پرزے اور انجینئرنگ کی سپورٹ فراہم کرنے میں مدد کریں گے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جنرل بپن راوت نے کہا کہ ‘‘ جے ایل این کا قیام اور ان کا چالو ہونا ، ہماری تینوں افواج کے لاجسٹکس میں تال میل کی سمت ایک بہت اہم قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک دوسرے کی حدود کو سمجھنا اور ایک دوسرے کی قوت سے سبق حاصل کرنا بہترین طریقہ ہے ، جو اِن نوڈس کی کارکردگی اور صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بہت اہم ہے ۔ ’’
یہ اقدام افرادی قوت کو بچانے ، وسائل کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے علاوہ ، مالی بچت کے لئے فائدہ مند ہے ۔ سی ڈی ایس نے تینوں افواج کے یودّھاؤں کو ، اِس موقع پر مبارکباد دی ، جنہوں نے اِس نوڈ کو چالو کرنے میں سخت محنت کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں ہر ایک پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ ایک مکمل طور پر مربوط ، جدید ، خود کفیل اور مستقبل کے لئے تیار فورس بننے کے لئے اپنی بہترین کوششیں کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اِن تینوں جےایل این کی کامیاب کار کردگی ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مزید جےایل این کھولنے کے لئے اہم قدم ثابت ہو گی ۔
یہ جے ایل این افواج کےدرمیان ایک دوسرے پر انحصار میں اضافہ کرے گی اور تینوں افواج کے درمیان اشتراک میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت کے مطابق مسلح افواج میں لاجسٹکس کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے میں بہت مدد کرے گی ۔ یہ اہم سنگِ میل مسلح افواج میں مربوط لاجسٹکس کو مستحکم کرے گا اور انہیں جنگ کے تمام پہلوؤں میں اور تمام شعبوں میں بہتر کار کردگی کے قابل بنائے گا ۔
سی ڈی ایس نے قومی لاجسٹکس کے ساتھ لاجسٹکس کو زیادہ مربوط کرنے کے لئے کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، جس کو حالیہ ماضی میں پھر سے بحال کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قومی سطح پر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹکس میں ہونے والی بہتری سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مسلح افواج کی مدد کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اِس کے ذریعے ہم اپنے مخالفین کی کوششوں کے خلاف ایک قوم کی طرح اثر انداز ہو سکیں گے ۔ انہوں نے افواج پر زور دیا کہ وہ لاگت میں کمی کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید بنانے کےلئے ٹھوس کوششیں کریں ۔
مربوط دفاعی عملے کے صدر دفتر ( صدر دفتر آئی ڈی ایس ) کی سر پرستی میں مشترکہ آپریشن ڈویژن ( جے او ڈی ) نے تینوں افواج کی لاجسٹکس کو مربوط کرنے کی جانب پہلے ٹھوس قدم کے طور پر جے ایل این کے قیام کے لئے سرگرم کوششیں کی ہیں ۔ حکومت نے ممبئی ، گوہاٹی اور پورٹ بلیئر میں جے ایل این کے قیام کے لئے منظوری کے لیٹر پر 12 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کو دستخط کئے تھے ۔ گواہاٹی اور پورٹ بلیئر میں انڈومان نکوبار کی تینوں افواج کی کمان میں جے ایل این یکم جنوری ، 2021 ء کو کام کرنے لگے تھے ۔
جے ایل این کے افتتاح کے دوران ورچوول طور پر تینوں افواج کے سینئر افسران کی موجودگی سے تینوں افواج کے درمیان تال میل کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔ اس موقع پر جنرل بپن راوت نے جے ایل این کے لئے معیاری عملی ضابطے بھی جاری کئے ۔
72G1.JPG)
۔