Ministry of Defence
CDS General Bipin Rawat operationalises Joint Logistics Node in Mumbai
01 APR 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
All future wars will be conducted by Tri-Service in an integrated manner. To enable our Armed Forces to conduct successful operations, it is essential that they be provided with sound logistics support during all stages of the war. Keeping these in mind, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat operationalised and dedicated to the Services 3rd Joint Logistics Node (JLN) in Mumbai through video conferencing from New Delhi on April 01, 2021.
These JLNs will provide integrated logistics cover to the Armed Forces for their small arms ammunition, rations, fuel, general stores, civil hired transport, aviation clothing, spares and also engineering support in an effort to synergise their operational efforts. Speaking on the occasion, General Bipin Rawat said, “Establishment and operationalisation of JLNs is a very important first step in the direction of logistics integration of our three Services. Acceptance of each other's limitations and learning from each other's strengths and best practices is essential to help improve the functioning and efficacy of these nodes.”
This initiative would accrue advantages in terms of saving of manpower, economise utilisation of resources, besides financial savings. The CDS also complimented the 'Tri-Yodhas' on this occasion who put in their heart and soul to make this node operational and said, “I call upon everyone to continue to strive for excellence in our endeavour to become a fully integrated, modern and self-sufficient future-ready force.” Successful functioning of these three JLNs would prove to be important stepping stones for opening of more JLNs in different parts of the country.
The JLN would enhance joint inter-operability between the Services and go a long way in improving the logistics processes of the Armed Forces in accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s directions to enhance the jointness among the three Services. This important milestone is a harbinger of further strengthening of integrated logistics in the Armed Forces and will enable them to operate in all areas and across all spectrum of warfare seamlessly.
The CDS also emphasised on the need to work towards greater logistics integration with national logistics, which has been provided renewed impetus in the recent past by saying it would help the Armed Forces to take benefit from the infrastructural and logistics improvements taking place at the national level. “Through this, we will bring to bear the actual 'Whole of the Nation' effort on our adversaries, he added. He also urged the Services to put-in concerted efforts to achieve cost cutting as well as modernisation.
The Joint Operations Division (JOD) under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (Hq IDS) actively pursued and enabled establishment of the JLNs as the first concrete step towards logistics integration of the Tri-Service. Government Sanction Letter for establishment of JLNs in Mumbai, Guwahati and Port Blair was signed on October 12, 2020. The JLNs in Guwahati and Tri-Services, Andaman and Nicobar Command, Port Blair were operationalised on January 01, 2021.
Presence of senior officers from the three Services during the inauguration of JLN which was conducted virtually reflected the true essence of Tri-Service integration. The Standing Operating Procedure of the JLN was also e-released by General Bipin Rawat on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत ने मुंबई में संयुक्त लॉजिस्टिक्स नोड की शुरुआत की
01 APR 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
भविष्य में होने वाले सभी युद्धों को एकीकृत रूप से तीनों सेनाओं द्वारा लड़ा जाएगा। हमारे सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा इस प्रकार के अभियान के सफलतापूर्वक संचालन के लिए, आवश्यक है कि उन्हें युद्ध के सभी स्तरों पर साउंड लॉजिस्टिक सपोर्ट प्रदान किया जाए। इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत ने 1 अप्रैल 2021 को नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मुंबई में तीसरे संयुक्त लॉजिस्टिक्स नोड (जेएलएन) की शुरुआत की और सेवाओं को समर्पित किया।
यह जेएलएन सशस्त्र बलों को उनके छोटे हथियारों-गोला बारुद, राशन, ईंधन, जनरल स्टोर के सामान, असैन्य लोगों का परिवहन, विमानन लिबास और अन्य सामानों के लिए एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स कवर प्रदान करेगा और उनके अभियानों के प्रयासों के बीच तालमेल के लिए इंजीनियरिंग सहयोग भी प्रदान करेगा। इस अवसर पर जनरल बिपिन रावत ने कहा, “जेएलएन की स्थापना और परिचालनके रूप में हमारी तीनों सेनाओं के लॉजिस्टिक्स के एकीकरण की दिशा में यह पहला कदम बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण था। इन नोड्स के कामकाज और प्रभाव को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करने के लिए एक-दूसरे की सीमाओं को स्वीकार करना और एक-दूसरे की मजबूती व सर्वश्रेष्ठ तरीकों से सीखना बहुत आवश्यक है।”
यह पहल वित्तीय बचत के अलावा, मानवशक्ति की बचत और संसाधनों का किफायती उपयोग करने में भी लाभ पहुंचाएगी। सीडीएस ने इस अवसर पर उन त्रि-योद्धाओं की भी प्रशंसा की जिन्होंने इस नोड के लिए अपने दिल और आत्मा से काम किया और कहा, “मैं सभी से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे हमारे इस उद्यम में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयासरत रहें ताकि हम पूरी तरह से एकीकृत, आधुनिक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार आत्म-निर्भर सेना बन सकें।”इन तीन जेएलएन का सफल संचालन, देश के भिन्न हिस्सों में और जेएलएन को शुरू करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
जेएलएन सेनाओं के बीच संयुक्त अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ावा देगा और तीनों सेनाओं के बीच संयुक्तता बढ़ाने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देशों के अनुसार, सशस्त्र बलों की लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रक्रिया में सुधार का लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा। यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम सशस्त्र बलों में एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स को सुदृढ़ करने का संकेत है और उन्हें युद्ध के सभी क्षेत्रों व अन्य सभी क्षेत्रों में निर्बाध रूप से काम करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
सीडीएस ने इस मौके पर राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स के साथ एकीकरण करने के लिए काम करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, जिसे पिछले कुछ समय में यह कहकर नए रूप में प्रोत्साहित किया गया कि यहराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक्स में हो रहे सुधार से सशस्त्र बलों को लाभ पहुंचाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “इसके माध्यम से हम विपरीत परिस्थितियों में‘पूरे राष्ट्र’ के प्रयासों का वास्तविक भार उठा सकेंगे।” उन्होंने सेनाओं से लागत में कटौती के साथ-साथ आधुनिकीकरण के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने का आग्रह भी किया।
इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ मुख्यालय (हैडक्वार्टर आईडीएस) के तत्वाधान में जॉइंट ऑपरेशन डिवीजन (जेओडी) ने सक्रिय रूप से जेएलएन की स्थापना कर तीनों सेनाओं के लॉजिस्टिक्स एकीकरण की दिशा में पहला ठोस कदम उठाया। सरकार ने 12 अक्टूबर 2020 को मुंबई, गुवाहाटी और पोर्ट ब्लेयर में जेएलएन की स्थापना की स्वीकृति दी थी। गुवाहाटी और त्रि-सेना, अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड, पोर्ट ब्लेयर पर 1 जनवरी 2021 से जेएलएन शुरू हो चुके हैं।
वर्चुअली आयोजित जेएलएन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर तीनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे जो कि तीनों सेनाओं के एकीकरण को वास्तविक रूप देता है। इस अवसर पर जनरल बिपिन रावत ने जेएलएन की स्थायी संचालन प्रक्रिया दोबारा जारी की।
72G1.JPG)