Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary and Member NITI Aayog chair High Level meet to review the COVID19 Status and Public Health Measures taken by Punjab and Chandigarh
State/UT advised to efficiently implement “Test, Track, Treat, Vaccinate” Strategy
Increased testing, effective contact tracing, strict containment, intensification of vaccination drive, and enforcement of physical distancing measures to be the pivot of this Strategy
31 MAR 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting today along with Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog to review the status of COVID19 in Punjab and Chandigarh and the public health measures taken for surveillance, containment and management of COVID19 by the health authorities. Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM), State Surveillance Officer of Punjab and Chandigarh and all District Collectors/District Magistrates/Municipal Commissioners of districts in Punjab participated in the review meeting. Dr Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR and Dr (Prof) Sunil Kumar, DGHS, MoHFW were also present.
Punjab has reported nearly 21% week-on-week increase in new COVID cases and about 2,740 average daily cases in the last seven days. During the same time period, the State has also seen a 30% week-on-week increase in new COVID deaths and is reporting about 53 average daily deaths.
Chandigarh has also followed similar pattern in the last week. The UT has reported nearly 27% week-on-week increase in new cases and 180% week-on-week increase in new daily deaths. An average of about 257 daily cases and 14 daily deaths have been reported during the last week.
Through a detailed presentation, a granular analysis of the highly affected districts in Punjab and the UT of Chandigarh along with some key statistics was presented. Dr Paul re-emphasised the importance of stringent and continued measures to break the chain of transmission and not frittering away the gains of collaborative efforts of last year. Increased testing with focus on RT-PCR tests, effective contact tracing with at least 25 to 30 close contacts of each positive case, strict implementation of containment zones, intensification of vaccination drive, and enforcement of physical distancing measures were highlighted as the pivot of effective management strategy. It was also re-emphasised to strengthen public and private hospital infrastructure and reenergise the healthcare workers for removal of any complacency and fatigue.
Three fronts for tackling the recent surge were highlighted by the Union Health Secretary.
On the front of testing, the State and UT were asked to-
1. Effectively implement the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy; to escalate testing till the positivity comes down below 5%.
2. Significantly increase testing in all districts with a minimum of 70% RT-PCR tests and use of Rapid Antigen Tests as screening tests in densely populated areas as well as areas where cluster of cases are reported.
3. Mandatorily subject those who have tested negative in Rapid Antigen Test (RAT) to RT-PCR test.
Regarding the vaccination, the State/ UT were advised to ensure-
1. Priority vaccination of the eligible population groups in districts reporting higher cases. Transfer unused vaccine doses from one district to another for optimum utilization of available vaccine doses.
2. No sedimentation of vaccine to take place at any level of cold chain storage.
3. Maximum utilisation of vaccination capacity in the public and private sector health facilities.
4. There is no shortages of vaccination at the State/UT level. The Centre is regularly reviewing vaccine stock, and vaccine doses will be continually replenished by the Centre based on the consumption level of the States/UTs.
Regarding surveillance and containment, Punjab and Chandigarh were also advised the following:
1. All district officers and the local administration to refocus on effective house-to-house surveillance to identify active cases with focus on timely testing, prompt contact tracing and swift isolation so as to break the chain of transmission.
2. Identify clusters, focus stringent implementation of micro-containment zone approach.
The Principal Secretaries (Health) of Punjab and Chandigarh along with DCs of the highly affected districts such as Amritsar, Ludhiana, SBS Nagar, and Jalandhar shared their feedback on the activities being undertaken in the districts to break the chain of transmission; preparation of hospital infrastructure; clinical treatment protocols in hospitals to reduce mortality; and awareness campaigns in the State/UT.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن نے کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال اور پنجاب و چندی گڑھ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر علاقے کو ‘‘جانچ، پتہ لگانے، علاج اور ٹیکہ کاری’’ کی حکمت عملی کو موثر انداز میں نافذ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا
اضافہ شدہ جانچ،موثر طور پر رابطہ کا سراغ ،سخت کنٹینمنٹ، ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں شدت اور جسمانی فاصلے کے اقدامات کا نفاذ اس حکمت عملی کے محور ہوں گے
31 MAR 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن( صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال کے ہمراہ آج پنجاب اور چنڈی گڑھ میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال اور صحت حکام کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 کی نگرانی، ، کنٹینمنٹ اور بندوبست کے لئے کئے جارہے صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں پرنسپل سکریٹری( صحت)، مشن ڈائریکٹر( این ایچ ایم)، پنجاب اور چنڈی گڑھ کے ریاستی سرویلنس آفیسر اور پنجاب کے تمام ضلعی کلکٹرس / ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ / میونسپل کمشنرز نے شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو ، ڈی جی، آئی سی ایم آر اور ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) سنیل کمار ، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت( ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) بھی موجود تھے۔
پنجاب میں کووڈ کے نئے معاملات میں ہفتہ در ہفتہ 21 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے گزشتہ سات دنوں میں پنجاب میں تقریبا 20740 اوسطا یومیہ معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ اسی مدت کے دوران ریاست میں کووڈ سے ہونے والی اموات میں ہفتہ در ہفتہ 30فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے اور روزانہ اوسطا 53 اموات کی اطلاع مل رہی ہے۔
گذشتہ ہفتے چنڈی گڑھ نے بھی بالکل اسی طرز کی پیروی کی ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں نئے معاملات میں ہفتہ در ہفتہ تقریباً 27 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔اسی طرح یومیہ اموات میں میں بھی ہفتہ در ہفتہ 180 فیصد کااضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ گزشتہ ہفتے کےد وران اوسطاً257 یومیہ معاملات اور روزانہ 14 اموات سامنے آئی ہیں۔
ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے کچھ اہم اعدادوشمار کے ساتھ،پنجاب اور چندی گڑھ کے انتہائی متاثرہ اضلاع کے تجزیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ کچھ کلیدی اعداد وشمار پیش کئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے ٹرانسمیشن کا سلسلہ توڑنے کے لئےسخت اور مسلسل اقدامات کرنے کی اہمیت اور گذشتہ سال کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ثمرات کو برباد نہ کرنے کے لئے ایک بار پھر زور دیا۔ آر ٹی- پی سی آر جانچوں پر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ اضافہ شدہ ٹیسٹنگ، ہر متاثرہ شحص کے کم سے کم 25 سے 30 قریبی رابطوں کے ساتھ موثر طور پر رابطوں کا سراغ لگانا ، کنٹینٹمنٹ زون کا سختی سے نفاذ ، ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو تیز کرنا اور جسمانی فاصلہ جیسے اقدامات کے نفاذ کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور اسے بندوبست کی موثر حکمت عملی کی کلید قرار دیا گیا۔ سرکاری اور پرائیویٹٹ اسپتالوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور کسی بھی قسم کی کمی اور تھکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کے لئے حفظان صحت ورکروں کو دوبارہ توانائی فراہم کرنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے حالیہ اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لئے تین محاذوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جانچ کے محاذ پر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے کہا گیا:
1. جب تک کے پازیٹیویٹی کی شرح 5 فیصد سے کم نہ آجائے، ٹیسٹنگ کو بڑھانے کے لئے ‘‘ٹیسٹ، ٹریک اینڈ ٹریٹ’’ حکمت عملی کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کریں۔
2. تمام ضلعوں میں ٹیسٹنگ میں اضافہ کریں، جس میں کم از کم 70 فیصد آرٹی- پی سی آر ٹیسٹ ہوں۔اسی طرح گھنی آبادی والے علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسے علاقے جہاں بڑی تعداد میں کیسز سامنے آرہے ہیں وہاں اسکریننگ ٹیسٹ کے طور پر ریپڈ اینٹیجن ٹیسٹ کااستعمال کیا جائے۔
3. لازمی طور پر ان لوگوں کی نگرانی کریں جو ریپڈ انٹیجن ٹیسٹ( آر اے ٹی) سے لے کر آر ٹی – پی سی آر ٹیسٹ میں نگیٹیو آئے ہیں۔
ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو درج ذیل باتوں کو یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا :
1. زیادہ معاملات والے اضلاع میں اہل آبادی کے گروپوں کی ترجیحی بنیاد پر ٹیکہ کاری کی جائے۔ دستیاب ویکسین کی خوراکوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کے لئے غیر استعمال شدہ ویکسین کی خوراکوں کو ایک ضلع سے دوسرے ضلع میں منتقل کیاجائے۔
2. کولڈ چین اسٹوریج کی کسی سطح پر ویکسین کو کوئی تلچھٹ نہ لگے۔
3. سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے صحت مراکز میں ویکسی نیشن کی گنجائش کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال۔
4. ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سطح پر ٹیکہ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ مرکز باقاعدگی سے ٹیکے کے اسٹاک کاجائزہ لے رہا ہے اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کوکھپت کی بنیاد پر مرکز کے ذریعہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں مسلسل فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
نگرانی اور کنٹینمنٹ کے بارے میں پنجاب اور چندی گڑھ کو درج ذیل مشورے دیئے گئے :
1. تمام ضلعی افسران اور مقامی انتظامیہ کو بروقت جانچ کرنے، فوری طور پر رابطے کا سراغ لگانے اور فوری قرنطینہ پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ فعال معاملات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لئے گھر گھر جا کر موثر نگرانی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے تاکہ وائرس کی منتقلی کا سلسلہ ٹوٹ سکے۔
2. کلسٹروں کی شناخت کریں، مائیکرو کنٹینمنٹ زون کے نقطہ نظر پر سختی سے نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
پنجاب اور چنڈی گڑھ کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز ( صحت) نے امرتسر،لدھیانہ،ایس بی ایس نگر اور جالندھر جیسے انتہائی متاثرہ اضلاع کے ڈی سی کے ہمراہ ٹرانسمیشن کا سلسلہ توڑنے کے لئے اضلاع میں کی جارہی سرگرمیوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں ہسپتالوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری، اموات کو کم کرنے کے لئے اسپتالوں میں طبی علاج معالجے اور بیداری مہمات جیسے امور پر اپنی آراء اور تجاویز باہم مشترک کئے۔