Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Formally Closes Down Military Farms
31 MAR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Military Farms were set up with sole requirement of supplying hygienic cow's milk to troops billeted in various garrisons across British India. First Military farm was raised on 01 Feb 1889 at Allahabad. After independence Military Farms flourished with 30,000 heads of cattle in 130 Military Farms all over India in varied Agro-climatic conditions. Military Farms were even established in Leh and Kargil in late 1990s, with the role of supply of fresh and hygienic milk to troops at their locations on daily basis. Another major task was management of large tracts of defence land, production and supply of Baled Hay to animal holding units.
For more than a century Military Farms with their dedication and commitment supplied 3.5 crore ltr of milk and 25000 MT of hay yearly. It is credited with pioneering the technique of Artificial Insemination of cattle and introduction of organiSed Dairying in India, providing yeoman service during 1971 war, supplying milk at the Western and Eastern war fronts as well as during Kargil operations to the Northern Command. In collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture, they established "Project Freiswal", credited to be the world's largest cattle cross-breeding program. They also teamed up with DRDO in development of Bio-Fuel.
After 132 years of glorious service to the nation, curtains were drawn on this organisation. All the officers and workers have been redeployed within the ministry to continue providing service to the organisation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय लष्कराच्या मालकीचे गाईंचे गोठे बंद
31 MAR 2021 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
ब्रिटीशांच्या काळात विविध ठिकाणी तैनात असलेल्या सैन्याच्या जवानांना ताजे आणि शुध्द दूध मिळावे, यासाठी लष्कराने देशभर स्वतःच्या मालकीचे गाई-गुरांचे गोठे स्थापन केले होते. अलाहाबाद येथे 01 फेब्रुवारी 1889 रोजी पहिला गोठा सुरु करण्यात आला. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर लष्कराने देशभरात 130 गोठे स्थापन केले होते, ज्यात 30,000 जनावरे होती. 1990 साली लेह आणि लद्दाख येथेही असे गोठे तयार करण्यात आले होते, जेणेकरून जवानांना त्यांच्या लष्करी तळांवर दररोज स्वच्छ आणि ताजे दूध मिळू शकेल. या गोठ्यांच्या व्यवस्थापनासह, लष्करातील कर्मचाऱ्यांना आपल्या जमिनीच्या मोठमोठ्या पट्ट्यांची देखभाल करुन तिथल्या गवताच्या पेंढ्याचीही व्यवस्था बघण्याचे आणि या पेंढ्या गोठे सांभाळणाऱ्या विभागांकडे पाठवण्याचेही काम होते.
जवळपास एक शतकभर, लष्कराच्या या गोठ्यांतून दरवर्षी 3.5 कोटी लिटर दूध आणि 25000 मेट्रिक टन पेंढ्याचा पुरवठा सातत्याने सुरु होता. तसेच या गोठ्यांमध्येच भारतात पहिल्यांदा जनावरांचे कृत्रिम रेतन करण्याचा यशस्वी प्रयोग झाला. 1971 च्या युद्धात,कारगिल युद्धाच्या वेळी पूर्व आणि पश्चिम सीमेवर लढणाऱ्या जवानांना याच गोठ्यांमधून ताज्या दुधाचा पुरवठा केला गेला. कृषी मंत्रालयाशी समन्वय साधत, या विभागाने, ‘प्रोजेक्ट फ्रेजवालहा दुभत्या जनावरांचा जगातील सर्वात मोठा मिश्र संकराचा कार्यक्रम देखील राबवला होता. तसेच डीआरडीओच्या जैव-इंधन बनवण्याच्या प्रकल्पात देखील या विभागाने मदत केली होती.
तब्बल 132 वर्षे देशाची अखंडित अविरत सेवा केल्यानंतर आता या विभागाची सेवा समाप्त होत आहे. या विभागात काम करणारे सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्याना लष्कराच्या इतर विभागांमध्ये समायोजित करण्यात आले आहे.