Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Formally Closes Down Military Farms
31 MAR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Military Farms were set up with sole requirement of supplying hygienic cow's milk to troops billeted in various garrisons across British India. First Military farm was raised on 01 Feb 1889 at Allahabad. After independence Military Farms flourished with 30,000 heads of cattle in 130 Military Farms all over India in varied Agro-climatic conditions. Military Farms were even established in Leh and Kargil in late 1990s, with the role of supply of fresh and hygienic milk to troops at their locations on daily basis. Another major task was management of large tracts of defence land, production and supply of Baled Hay to animal holding units.
For more than a century Military Farms with their dedication and commitment supplied 3.5 crore ltr of milk and 25000 MT of hay yearly. It is credited with pioneering the technique of Artificial Insemination of cattle and introduction of organiSed Dairying in India, providing yeoman service during 1971 war, supplying milk at the Western and Eastern war fronts as well as during Kargil operations to the Northern Command. In collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture, they established "Project Freiswal", credited to be the world's largest cattle cross-breeding program. They also teamed up with DRDO in development of Bio-Fuel.
After 132 years of glorious service to the nation, curtains were drawn on this organisation. All the officers and workers have been redeployed within the ministry to continue providing service to the organisation.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے رسمی طور پر ملٹری فارموں کو بند کیا
31 MAR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 مارچ 2021: ملٹری فارموں کا قیام اسی واحد مقصد کے تحت عمل میں آیا تھا کہ برطانوی دورِ حکومت میں مختلف فوجی چھاؤنیوں میں تعینات فوجیوں کو صحت بخش گائے کا دودھ بہم پہنچایا جا سکے۔ پہلا فوجی فارم 1889 میں الہٰ آباد میں قائم کیا گیا۔ آزادی کے بعد مختلف زرعی حالات میں پورے بھارت میں، 130 ملٹری فارموں میں 30000 مویشیوں کے ساتھ، ملٹری فارموں کی خوب ترقی ہوئی۔ فوجیوں کو ان کے ٹھکانوں تک، روزانہ تازہ اور صحت بخش دودھ فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے ، 1990کی دہائی کے آخر میں لیہہ اور کارگل میں بھی فوجی فارم قائم کیے گئے۔ دوسرا بڑا کام دفاعی اراضی کے بڑے حصوں کی انتظام کاری اور مویشی پالنے والے فارموں کے لئے گانٹھوں والے چارے کی پیداوار اور فراہمی تھا۔
فوجی فارموں نے اپنی عہدبستگی اور لگن کے ساتھ ، ایک صدی سے بھی زائد عرصے میں سالانہ 3.5 کروڑ لیٹر دودھ اور 25000 ایم ٹی چارہ فراہم کیا۔ ان فارموں کو مویشیوں کو آرٹیفیشل طریقے سے حاملہ کرنے کی تکنیک سے آراستہ کرنے کےعلاوہ بھارت میں آرگینی سیڈ ڈیری نظام کے تعارف، 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران کاشتکاروں کی فراہمی، مغربی اور مشرقی جنگ کے محاذوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کارگل آپریشنوں کے دوران شمالی کمانڈ کو دودھ کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ تقویت بہم پہنچائی گئی۔ وزارت زراعت کے تعاون سے، انہوں نے ’پروجیکٹ فریزوال‘ قائم کیا، جسے مویشیوں کے لئے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کراس بریڈنگ پروگرام کے طور پر جاناجاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی ترقی کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی۔
132 برسوں تک ملک کو شاندار خدمات فراہم کرانے کے بعد، اس ادارے کو بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔ تنظیم کی خدمات جاری رکھنے کے لئے تمام افسران اور کارکنان کو وزارت میں شامل کر لیا گیا ہے۔