Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Formally Closes Down Military Farms
31 MAR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Military Farms were set up with sole requirement of supplying hygienic cow's milk to troops billeted in various garrisons across British India. First Military farm was raised on 01 Feb 1889 at Allahabad. After independence Military Farms flourished with 30,000 heads of cattle in 130 Military Farms all over India in varied Agro-climatic conditions. Military Farms were even established in Leh and Kargil in late 1990s, with the role of supply of fresh and hygienic milk to troops at their locations on daily basis. Another major task was management of large tracts of defence land, production and supply of Baled Hay to animal holding units.
For more than a century Military Farms with their dedication and commitment supplied 3.5 crore ltr of milk and 25000 MT of hay yearly. It is credited with pioneering the technique of Artificial Insemination of cattle and introduction of organiSed Dairying in India, providing yeoman service during 1971 war, supplying milk at the Western and Eastern war fronts as well as during Kargil operations to the Northern Command. In collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture, they established "Project Freiswal", credited to be the world's largest cattle cross-breeding program. They also teamed up with DRDO in development of Bio-Fuel.
After 132 years of glorious service to the nation, curtains were drawn on this organisation. All the officers and workers have been redeployed within the ministry to continue providing service to the organisation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने औपचारिक रूप से सैन्य फार्मों को बंद किया
31 MAR 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिटिश काल के भारत में विभिन्न सैन्य छावनियों में सैनिकों को गाय का हाइजीनिक दूध उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सैन्य फार्म स्थापित किए गए थे। पहला सैन्य फार्म 01 फरवरी 1889 को इलाहाबाद में तैयार किया गया था। स्वतंत्रता के बाद विभिन्न कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुसार पूरे भारत में 30,000 मवेशियों के साथ 130 सैन्य फार्म बनाये गए थे। 1990 के दशक के अंत में लेह और कारगिल में भी दैनिक आधार पर सैनिकों को ताजा और स्वच्छ दूध की आपूर्ति के उद्देश्य के साथ सैन्य फार्मों की स्थापना की गई थी। इसका एक अन्य प्रमुख कार्य सैन्य भूमि के बड़े इलाके की देखभाल करना तथा पशुओं का प्रबंधन करने वाली इकाइयों के लिए बड़ी मात्रा में उत्पादन और आपूर्ति करना था।
एक सदी से अधिक समय तक सैन्य समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ 3.5 करोड़ लीटर दूध और 25000 मीट्रिक टन घास की प्रति वर्ष आपूर्ति की गई। इसे ही मवेशियों के कृत्रिम गर्भाधान की तकनीक का नेतृत्व करने और भारत में संगठित डेयरिंग शुरू करने का श्रेय दिया जाता है। वर्ष 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान पश्चिमी तथा पूर्वी युद्ध मोर्चों पर कृषक सेवा प्रदान करते हुए दूध की आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ कारगिल युद्ध के समय उत्तरी कमान में इसका संचालन कार्य उल्लेखनीय रहा है। कृषि मंत्रालय के सहयोग से "प्रोजेक्ट फ़्रीस्वाल" की शुरुआत की गई, जिसे दुनिया के सबसे बड़े मवेशी क्रॉस-ब्रीडिंग कार्यक्रम का श्रेय दिया जाता है। सैन्य फार्मों ने जैव-ईंधन के विकास में डीआरडीओ के साथ मिलकर काम किया है।
राष्ट्र के लिए शानदार कार्य के 132 वर्षों के बाद इसकी सेवाओं को विराम दिया गया। संगठन को सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए सभी अधिकारियों और श्रमिकों को फिर से मंत्रालय के भीतर नियुक्त किया गया है।