Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPPW issues notification for Central Government employees covered under the NPS
31 MAR 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
DoPPW has brought out the notification for regulating the service matters of Central Government employees covered under the National Pension System.
The New Defined Contribution based Pension Scheme was introduced vide Department of Economic Affairs Notification No. 5/7/2003-ECB & PR dated 22nd December, 2003.Thereafter the activities under the National Pension System viz. registration, contribution, investment, fund management, withdrawals, annuity, etc. are regulated by the PFRDA Act, 2013.
However, there were several service matters pertaining the NPS employees which were not covered by the PFRDA Act. Therefore, in order to streamline the implementation of NPS, DoPPW initiated the proposal for framing of separate service rules for NPS employees.
The present notification provides a detail guideline for processing various benefits /facility available to NPS employees such as compensation to be paid to the Government servant in case of delay in registration and credit of contributions to the NPS Account,Option for benefits under the CCS(Pension) Rules or NPS Rules in the event of death or disability of Government servant during service,Benefits payable on retirement on superannuation, premature retirement, voluntary retirement, absorption in autonomous body or PSU, etc.
Earlier the benefits of invalid pension, family pension on death during service, disability pension and extraordinary family pension were extended to NPS covered Government employees at par with the employees appointed before 01.01.2004, vide DoPPW’s O.M. No. 38/41/06-P&PW(A) dated 05.05.2009. Thereafter, the benefits of Retirement Gratuity and Death Gratuity have also been extended to all Central Government employees covered by National Pension System vide DoPPW’s order dated 26.08.2016 on the same terms and conditions as are applicable under CCS(Pension) Rules.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
এনপিএস-এর আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারীদের জন্য পেনশন ও পেনশনভোগী কল্যাণ দপ্তরের বিজ্ঞপ্তি
31 MAR 2021 5:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩১শে মার্চ, ২০২১
যেসব কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারী ন্যাশনাল পেনশন সিস্টেমের আওতায় রয়েছেন, তাদের পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত বিষয় নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য পেনশন ও পেনশনভোগী কল্যাণ দপ্তর বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে।
আর্থিক বিষয়ক দপ্তর ২০০৩ সালের 22 শে ডিসেম্বর 5/7/2003-ECB & PR বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে প্রদেয় অর্থ ভিত্তিক নতুন পেনশন প্রকল্প চালু করেছিল। নিবন্ধীকরণ, প্রদেয় অর্থ প্রদান, বিনিয়ো্‌গ, তহবিল ব্যবস্থাপনা, টাকা তোলা ইত্যাদি বিষয়গুলো ২০১৩ সালের পিএফআরডিএ আইন অনুসারে জাতীয় পেনশন ব্যবস্থাপনা অনুসারে নির্ধারিত হয়।
তবে পিএফআরডিএ আইন অনুসারে জাতীয় পেনশন ব্যবস্থাপনা এনপিএস-এর সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন নিয়ম এর আওতাভুক্ত ছিল না। তাই এন পি এস এর আওতাধীন কর্মচারীদের জন্য পেনশন ও পেনশন কল্যাণ দপ্তর বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। যার মাধ্যমে পৃথক সার্ভিস রুল গড়ে তোলা হবে।
এসংক্রান্ত বর্তমান বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে এনপিএস-এর কর্মচারীরা বিভিন্ন ধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে এনপিএস-এর অ্যাকাউন্টে যদি নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে দেরি হয় , নির্ধারিত সময়ে টাকা না ঢোকে তাহলে তার জন্য তাদেরকে ক্ষতিপূরণ দিতে হবে। এছাড়াও সরকারি কর্মচারীরা প্রতিবন্ধকতাপ্রাপ্ত হলে কিংবা মারা গেলে অবসরকালীন প্রাপ্য সুযোগ-সুবিধে এইসব কর্মচারী কিংবা তার পরিবারের যিনি পেনশন পাওয়ার অধিকারী তিনি যদি নির্ধারিত সময়ে পেনশন না পান অথবা অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত হন তাহলেও তাকে ক্ষতিপূরণ দিতে হবে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থার কর্মচারী এবং স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা গুলির কর্মীদের ক্ষেত্রেও এই নিয়ম প্রযোজ্য।
এর আগে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম, যারা ফ্যামিলি পেনশন পান অথবা কর্মরত অবস্থায় যে সমস্ত কর্মী মারা গেছেন তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যরা, যারা ২০০৪ সালের পয়লা জানুয়ারির আগে কাজে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন তাদের মতোই এসংক্রান্ত সুযোগ সুবিধা পেতেন। এর ফলে রিটারমেন্ট অথবা মৃত্যুকালীন গ্র্যাচুয়িটি সমস্ত সুযোগ সুবিধাও এরা পাবেন।