Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPPW issues notification for Central Government employees covered under the NPS
31 MAR 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
DoPPW has brought out the notification for regulating the service matters of Central Government employees covered under the National Pension System.
The New Defined Contribution based Pension Scheme was introduced vide Department of Economic Affairs Notification No. 5/7/2003-ECB & PR dated 22nd December, 2003.Thereafter the activities under the National Pension System viz. registration, contribution, investment, fund management, withdrawals, annuity, etc. are regulated by the PFRDA Act, 2013.
However, there were several service matters pertaining the NPS employees which were not covered by the PFRDA Act. Therefore, in order to streamline the implementation of NPS, DoPPW initiated the proposal for framing of separate service rules for NPS employees.
The present notification provides a detail guideline for processing various benefits /facility available to NPS employees such as compensation to be paid to the Government servant in case of delay in registration and credit of contributions to the NPS Account,Option for benefits under the CCS(Pension) Rules or NPS Rules in the event of death or disability of Government servant during service,Benefits payable on retirement on superannuation, premature retirement, voluntary retirement, absorption in autonomous body or PSU, etc.
Earlier the benefits of invalid pension, family pension on death during service, disability pension and extraordinary family pension were extended to NPS covered Government employees at par with the employees appointed before 01.01.2004, vide DoPPW’s O.M. No. 38/41/06-P&PW(A) dated 05.05.2009. Thereafter, the benefits of Retirement Gratuity and Death Gratuity have also been extended to all Central Government employees covered by National Pension System vide DoPPW’s order dated 26.08.2016 on the same terms and conditions as are applicable under CCS(Pension) Rules.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
एनपीएस अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या केंद्रीय कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने जारी केली अधिसूचना
31 MAR 2021 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
एनपीएस अर्थात राष्ट्रीय पेन्शन प्रणाली अंतर्गत समाविष्ट असणाऱ्या केंद्रीय कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सेवेसंदर्भातल्या बाबींचे नियमन करण्यासाठीनिवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे.
अर्थविषयक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या 22 डिसेंबर 2003 च्या अधिसूचनेनुसार नवी योगदान आधारित पेन्शन योजना सुरु करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर एनपीएस अंतर्गत नोंदणी,योगदान,गुंतवणूक,निधी व्यवस्थापन,रक्कम काढणे, वर्षासन इत्यादी बाबींचे नियमन पीएफआरडीए कायदा 2013 नुसार करण्यात येत आहे.
मात्र एनपीएस कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संबंधित अनेक सेवाविषयक बाबी या कायद्यामध्ये समाविष्ट नव्हत्या. म्हणूनच एनपीएसची अंमलबजावणी सुटसुटीत करण्यासाठी निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाने, एनपीएस कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी स्वतंत्र सेवा नियम आखण्याच्या प्रस्तावासाठी पुढाकार घेतला.
एन पी एस कर्मचाऱ्यांना उपलब्ध विविध लाभ आणि सुविधा घेण्यासाठीच्या प्रक्रियेबाबत तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक सूचना या अधिसूचनेत आहेत.नोंदणी करण्यासाठी, एनपीएस खात्यात योगदान क्रेडीट अर्थात जमा करण्यास विलंब झाल्यास सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्याला देण्यात येणारी भरपाई, सेवा काळात सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्याचा मृत्यू झाल्यास अथवा अपंगत्व आल्यास सीसीएस (निवृत्तिवेतन) नियम किंवा एनपीएस नियमाअंतर्गत लाभासाठीचे विकल्प, निवृत्तीच्या वेळी देय लाभ, मुदतपूर्व निवृत्ती,स्वेच्छा निवृत्ती, स्वायत्त संस्था किंवा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमात समावेश या संदर्भातल्या तपशीलवार सूचनांचा यात समावेश आहे.
याआधी सेवा काळात कर्मचाऱ्याचा मृत्यू झाल्यास कौटुंबिक पेन्शन, अपंगत्व पेन्शन, असाधारण कौटुंबिक पेन्शन हे लाभ, 01.01.2004 पूर्वी नियुक्त झालेल्या कर्मचाऱ्याप्रमाणेच, एनपीएस धारक सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांनाही 05.05.2009 च्या आदेशाद्वारे लागू करण्यात आले.