Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – February, 2021
31 MAR 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Key Points
1. All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for February, 2021 increased to 119.0 points compared to 118.2 points for January, 2021.
1. In percentage terms, it went up by 0.68% w.r.t. previous month mainly due to Food & Beverages, Fuel & Light and Miscellaneous groups. During the period, increase in prices of items like Milk, Mustard Oil, Soyabean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Apple, Mango, Orange, Lady Finger, Onion, Parval, Served & Processed Packaged Food, Barber Charges, Cooking Gas, Petrol, etc. had significant impact.
1. Inflation for February, 2021 went up to 4.48 per cent compared to 3.15 per cent for previous month. Similarly, Food inflation also rose to 4.64 per cent from 2.38 per cent in the previous month.
The All-India CPI-IW for February, 2021 increased by 0.8 points and stood at 119.0 (one hundred nineteen and point zero). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.68 per cent with respect to previous month as against a decline of 0.61 per cent between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Fuel & Light group contributing 0.31 percentage points to the total change. It was further supplemented by Miscellaneous and Food & Beverages groups contributing 0.23 and 0.21 percentage points respectively to total rise. At item level, Milk, Mustard Oil, Soyabean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Apple, Mango, Orange, Lady Finger, Onion, Parval, Served & Processed Packaged Food, Cooking Gas, Barber Charges, Petrol, etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was checked by items like Rice, Potato, Tomato, Eggs-Hen, Cabbage, Ginger, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Madurai recorded the maximum increase of 4.0 points. Among others, 3 centres observed an increase between 3 to 3.9 points, 7 centres between 2 to 2.9 points, 22 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 34 centres between 0 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Labac-Silchar and Kolkata recorded a decrease of 2.4 and 2.0 points respectively. Among others, 5 centres observed a decline between 1 to 1.9 points and 14 centres between 0 to 0.9 points.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 4.48 per cent compared to 3.15 per cent for the previous month and 6.84 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 4.64 per cent against 2.38 per cent of the previous month and 8.33 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for January and February, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
Jan., 2021
Feb., 2021
I
Food & Beverages
117.4
117.9
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
134.4
135.8
III
Clothing & Footwear
117.8
118.4
IV
Housing
115.2
115.2
V
Fuel & Light
136.4
142.0
VI
Miscellaneous
116.9
117.6
General Index
118.2
119.0
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar has welcomed the increase in the Index saying, the rise in index will result into increase wages of working class population by way of increase in dearness allowance payable to them. He said, the rise in inflation reported during February, 2021 is mainly due to rise in prices of items like Milk, Mustard Oil, Soyabean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Apple, Mango, Orange, Lady Finger, Onion, Parval, Served & Processed Packaged Food, Barber Charges, Cooking Gas, Petrol, etc.
Director General of Labour Bureau Shri PD P S Negi said, the rise in inflation during February, 2021 has been observed across the board in respect of various price indices released by other Government agencies.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of February, 2021 is being released in this press release.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of March, 2021 will be released on Friday 30th April, 2021. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعت سے جڑے کارکنوں کے لئے صارف قیمت اشاریہ
31 MAR 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،31؍مارچ :
1. صنعت سے جڑے کارکنوں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریہ (100=2016) –فروری ، 2021 جنوری ،2021کے 118.2پوائنٹ سے بڑھ کر 119.0پوائنٹ ہوگیاہے
2. فیصد کی اصطلاع میں غذا ومشروبات ، ایندھن وروشنی اور مختلف گروپوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے 0.68فیصد اوپرچلاگیاہے ۔ اس مدت کے دوران دودھ ، سرسوں کا تیل ، سویابین کے تیل ، سورج مکھی کے تیل ، سیب ، آم ، سنترہ ، بھنڈی ، پیاز ، پرول ، تیاراور پیک شدہ غذائی اشیاء ، کوکنگ گیس ، پٹرول وغیرہ جیسی اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کا وسیع اثرپڑاہے ۔
3. فروری ،2021کے لئے افراط زرشرح پچھلے ماہ کے 3.15فیصد کے مقابلے بڑھ کر 4.48فیصدہوئی ۔ غذائی افراط زرشرح بھی پچھلے ماہ کے 2.38فیصد کےمقابلے بڑھ کر 4.64فیصد ہوگئی ہے ۔
فروری ، 2021کا کل ہند صارف قیمت اشاریہ (صنعتی کارکنان ) 0.8پوائنٹ بڑھ کر 119.0پوائنٹ کی سطح پر پہنچا ۔ اشاریئے میں پچھلے ماہ کے مقابلے میں 0.68فیصد کا اضافہ رہا جب کہ ایک سال قبل انھیں دو مہینوں کے درمیان 0.61فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی تھی ۔
اشاریئے میں درج اضافے میں سب سے زیادہ تعاون ایندھن و روشنی گروپ کا رہاجس نے کل تبدیلی کو 0.31پوائنٹ فیصد سے متاثرکیا۔ اس اضافے کو مختلف و غذائی اور مشروبات گروپوں نے 0.23و 0.21پوائنٹ فیصد سے متاثرکرکے تکمیل کی ۔ مدوں میں دودھ ، سرسوں کا تیل ، سویابین کے تیل ، سور ج مکھی کے تیل ، سیب ، آم ، سنترہ ، بھنڈی ، پیاز ، پرول ، تیاراور پروسیسڈغذائی اشیائی ، کوکنگ گیس ، پٹرول وغیرہ اشاریہ کو بڑھانے میں معاون رہے ۔ اس کے برخلاف چاول ، آلو ، ٹماٹر، انڈامرغی ، پتہ گوبھی ، ادرک وغیرہ نے اشاریہ میں درج اضافے کو قابو میں کرنے کی کوشش کی ۔
مرکزی سطح پر مدورئی مرکز کے اشاریئے میں سب سے زیادہ 4.0پوائنٹ کا اضافہ رہا۔ دوسرے تین مراکز میں 3سے 3.9پوائنٹ کے درمیان اضافہ درج کیاگیا ، جس کے بعد 7مراکز میں 2سے 2.9پوائنٹ کے درمیان ، 22مراکز میں 1سے 1.9پوائنٹ کے درمیان اور 34مراکز میں 0سے 0.9پوائنٹ کے درمیان اضافہ رہا۔ اس کے برعکس لباک –سلچرو کولکاتہ میں 2.4و 2.0پوائنٹ کی کمی درج کی گئی ۔ دیگرپانچ مراکز میں 1سے 1.9پوائنٹ اور باقی 14مراکز میں 0سے 0.9پوائنٹ کی کمی پائی گئی ۔
فروری ، 2021کے لئے افراط زرشرح پچھلے مہینے کے 3.15فیصد اور پچھلے سال کے اسی ماہ کے 6.84فیصد کے مقابلے میں 4.48فیصد رہی ۔ اسی طرح غذائی –افراط زرشرح پچھلے ماہ کے 2.38فیصد اور ایک سال قبل اسی ماہ کے 8.33فیصد کے مقابلے 4.64فیصد رہی ۔
سی پی آئی –آئی ڈبلیو پرمبنی افراط زرشرح(عام وغذائی اشیا)
کل ہند زمرہ وار–اشاریہ جنوری وفروری 2021کے لئے
نمبرشمار
زمرے
جنوری ، 2021
فروری ، 2021
I
غذاومشروبات
117.4
117.9
II
پان ، سپاری ، تمباکو اورنشیلی اشیا
134.4
135.8
III
کپڑے وجوتے
117.8
118.4
IV
رہائش
115.2
115.2
V
ایندھن ورشنی
136.4
142.0
VI
متفرقات
116.9
117.6
عام اشاریہ
118.2
119.0
سی پی آئی –آئی ڈبلیو زمرہ واراشاریہ
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے محنت وروزگار(آزادانہ چارج ) جناب سنتوش کمارگنگوار نے اشاریئے میں اضافے کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ اشاریئے میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں کامگارآبادی کے مہنگائی بھتوں میں اضافے سے تنخواہ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ فروری ، 2021کے دوران دودھ ، سرسوں کا تیل ، سویابین کاتیل ، سورج مکھی کا تیل ، سیب ، آم ، سنترہ ، بھنڈی ، پیاز ، پرول ، تیاروپروسیسڈ غذائی اشیا،نائی کا چارج ، کوکنگ گیس ، پٹرول وغیرہ کے داموں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے افراط زرمیں اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ۔
لیبربیورو کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل جناب پی ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے کہا کہ فروری ، 2021کے دوران افراط زرمیں اضافہ دیگرسرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ جاری مختلف قیمت اشاریئے کے ضمن میں تمام شعبوں میں دیکھاگیاہے ۔
محنت وروزگاروزارت کے تحت لیبر بیورو کے ذریعہ ہرماہ صنعتی ملازمین کے لئے صارف قیمت اشاریئے کی ترتیب پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے 88اہم صنعتی مراکز کے 317بازاروں سے جمع شدہ خردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پرکیاجاتاہے ۔ اشاریئے کی ترتیب 88صنعتی مراکز و پورے ہندوستان کے لئے کیاجاتاہے اورآئندہ مہینوں کے آخری کام کے دن پر جاری کیاجاتاہے ۔ فروری 2021کے لئے اشاریہ اس پریس ریلیز کے توسط سے جاری کیاجارہاہے ۔
اشاریئے کی آئندہ کڑی مارچ ، 2021کے لئے بروز جمعہ 30اپریل ، 2021کو جاری کی جائے گی ۔ یہ دفترکی ویب سائٹ
www.labourbureaunew.gov.in. پربھی دستیاب رہے گا۔