AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry in collaboration with Vinoba SevaPratishthan organizes 'Ayurveda Parav' to Promote Ayurveda as mainstream treatment for Lifestyle related diseases
30 MAR 2021 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote Ayurveda as the mainstream treatment for the prevalent lifestyle related diseases, Vinoba SevaPratisthan (VSP), in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH, has successfully organized a 3-days “Ayurveda Paravin Bhubaneswar from 26thto 28thMarch 2021”.
The 3-days event was inaugurated by Padma Vibhushan Dr Raghunath Mohapatra, Hon’ble Member of Rajya Sabha along with Shri Naba Kishore Das, Hon’ble Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of Odisha and Shri Trilochan Majhi, Director of AYUSH, Govt. of Odisha and was attended by with other dignitaries.
This unique initiative aims to not only ensure greater acceptance of Ayurveda among the masses but also to popularize Ayurveda as the mainline of treatment for the current lifestyle diseases. The Ministry of AYUSH provided full-fledged support to this programme.
During this Parv, nearly 25 research papers were presented by experts and researchers. The initiative generated tremendous response as thousands of patients turned up and showed their trust towards Ayurveda medication. They did get their diagnosis and consequent medicine.
The event emphasised the need of promotion of Ayurveda in the current situation. Covid-19 pandemic has affected the global population and has become a serious challenge for the countries.
The valedictory ceremony of this successfulevent was graced by hon’ble speaker of Odisha Legislative Assembly Dr. Surya Narayan Patroin the presence of manyeminent guests.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने जीवनशैली से संबंधित बीमारियों के उपचार के लिए आयुर्वेद को मुख्यधारा की पद्धति के तौर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए विनोबा सेवा प्रतिष्ठान के तत्वावधान में ‘आयुर्वेद पर्व’ का आयोजन किया
30 MAR 2021 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
विनोबा सेवा प्रतिष्ठान (वीएसपी) ने जीवनशैली से संबद्ध रोगों के उपचार के लिए आयुर्वेद को मुख्यधारा की पद्धति के तौर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में 26 से 28 मार्च 2021 तक भुवनेश्वर में तीन दिवसीय “आयुर्वेद पर्व” का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन पद्म विभूषण डॉ. रघुनाथ महापात्रा, सदस्य राज्यसभा, श्री नाबा किशोर दास, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, ओडिशा सरकार और श्री त्रिलोचन माझी, निदेशक आयुष, ओडिसा सरकार ने किया। इस दौरान अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अनोखी पहल का उद्देश्य न केवल आम लोगों के बीच आयुर्वेद को अधिक से अधिक स्वीकार्य बनाना है, बल्कि इसे वर्तमान जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों के उपचार की मुख्य पद्धति के तौर पर लोकप्रिय भी बनाना है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने इस कार्यक्रम के लिए अपनी ओर से पूर्ण समर्थन दिया है।
इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों और शोध कर्ताओं ने लगभग 25 शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए। इस पहल से लोगों में जबर्दस्त प्रतिक्रिया देखने को मिली और हजारों मरीजों ने आयुर्वेदिक उपचार पद्धति के प्रति अपना भरोसा व्यक्त किया। इस दौरान उनकी बीमारियों का निदान भी किया गया और दवाएं भी दी गई।
इस कार्यक्रम में वर्तमान परिस्थितियों में आयुर्वेद को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। कोविड-19 महामारी ने विश्व स्तर पर जनसंख्या को प्रभावित किया है और यह सभी देशों के लिए गंभीर चुनौती बन चुका है।
इस कार्यक्रम के समापन समारोह में ओडिशा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. सूर्यनारायण पात्रो और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि भी उपस्थित रहे।