Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan releases document titled - “Chasing the Virus: A Public Health Response to the COVID 19 Pandemic”
“The document highlights how this pandemic of global magnitude was converted into opportunity”
“The biggest lesson from our fight against the pandemic is that it gave us a major boost in confidence”
30 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare released the document titled- “Chasing the Virus: A Public Health Response to the COVID 19 Pandemic” here today.
This publication is a chronicle of the response to the pandemic for the period January 2020 to November 2020.
The Union Health Minister expressed immense pleasure on the release of comprehensive response of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to the COVID-19 pandemic in India. He said, “This is a historical moment for all of us. On 30th January, we had our first case and today after 1 year and 2 months, we have chased more than 1.2 croreCOVID19 cases. But these are the cases that we have chased. There may be many other cases which may not be in our record. But the matter of happiness is that out of the 1.2 Cr cases, 1.13 Cr pople have recovered.”
He further highlighted as to how this unprecedented pandemic of global magnitude was converted into an exceptional opportunity. He said, “The hindrances that were faced in the initial days of pandemic were resolved.We used to import PPE kits initially.Now, we not only manufacture sufficient kits for India but we are exporting them to other countries. The labs which started from just 1 in January 2020 have now expanded to 2433 across the country. We are also exporting vaccines to many countries.”“The biggest lesson from our fight against the pandemic is that it gave us a major boost in confidence. The country can fight any adverse situation and challenges coming our way. We have fared better than many countries”, he added.
The Union Health Minister noted the need to publish this chronicle of the response to the pandemic. At the launch, he said, “The document “Chasing the Virus: A Public Health Response to the COVID-19 Pandemic” is a factual narrative of the health systems response across the nation to this unprecedented health emergency. Volume-1 of this document, captures the various facets of the response spanning pandemic related actions as well as enabling health systems to provide uninterrupted access to non-COVID essential health services.We all know that we have fought this battle with contribution of every stakeholder. It will be difficult to document the efforts put in by all the people in fighting our battle against the pandemic.”
Noting on how the success on the front of COVID19 can be replicated in our fight against Tuberculosis, the Union health Minister said, “Another goal in front of us is to eliminate the Tuberculosisby 2025. Our efforts of testing, tracing and treating in COVID19 can be replicated for treatment of Tuberculosis. The experience from the pandemic can be used to achieve the goal of eliminating TB by 2025.”
At the end of the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan extended his good wishes to all those who have been phenomenal and instrumental in the fight against pandemic. He also expressed his hope that this document will go a long way in strengthening the healthcare system, in helping stakeholders to refine their strategies of dealing with pandemics & equip the health systems for the present & future health emergencies.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretrary,MoHFW, Dr Sunil Kumar, DGHS, Ms VandanaGurnani, AS,MoHFW, Ms ArtiAhuja, AS,MoHFW, Dr ManoharAgnani, AS MoHFW, ShriLavAgarwal, JS MoHFW, ShriVikasSheel JS MoHFW, and other senior dignitaries were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ’’وائرس کا پیچھا کرتے ہوئے:کووڈ -19وبائی مرض کےلئے صحت سے متعلق ایک عوامی رد عمل‘‘موضوع پر دستاویز جاری کیا
’’دستاویز میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے کہ کیسے عالمی سطح کا یہ وبائی مرض موقع میں تبدیل ہوگیا‘‘
’’وبائی مرض کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی سے سب سے بڑا سبق یہ ہے کہ اس سے ہمارے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے‘‘
30 MAR 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبودکے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ’چیزنگ دی وائرس:اے پبلک ہیلتھ رسپانس‘ یعنی ’’وائرس کا پیچھا کرتے ہوئے :کووڈ-19وبائی مرض کے لئے صحت سے متعلق ایک عوامی ردعمل‘‘عنوان سے دستاویز جاری کیا۔
یہ اشاعت جنوری 2020ء سے نومبر 2020ء تک کی مدت کے لئے وبائی مرض پر رد عمل کا ایک تفصیلی بیان ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بھارت میں کووڈ-19وبائی مرض کے لئے صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے وسیع رد عمل جاری کرنے پر انتہائی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ہم سبھی کے لئے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے۔30 جنوری کو ہمارے ملک میں پہلے مریض کی تصدیق ہوئی تھی اور آج ایک سال اور دومہینے کے بعد ، ہم نے 1.2کروڑ سے زیادہ کووڈ-19معاملوں کا پیچھا کیا ہے، لیکن یہ ایسے معاملے ہیں، جن کا ہم نے پیچھا کیا ہے۔کئی دیگر معاملے بھی ہوسکتے ہیں،جو ہمارے ریکارڈ میں نہیں ہیں، لیکن خوشی کی بات یہ ہے کہ 1.2کروڑ معاملوں میں سے 1.13کروڑ لوگ صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔‘‘
اُنہوں نے آگے بتایا کہ کیسے عالمی سطح کے اس غیر معمولی وبائی مرض کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کردیاگیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’وبائی مرض کے ابتدائی دنوں میں جن رُکاوٹوں کا سامنا کیاگیا تھا، اُن کا حل نکالا گیا ۔ہم شروع میں پی پی ای کِٹ درآمد کرتے تھے، اب ہم نہ صرف بھارت کے لئے وافر مقدار میں کِٹ تیار کرتے ہیں، بلکہ ہم اُنہیں دیگر ممالک میں برآمد بھی کررہے ہیں۔جنوری 2020ء میں صرف ایک کووڈتجربہ گاہ کی توسیع اب ملک بھر میں 2433تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ہم کئی ممالک کو ٹیکے بھی برآمد کررہے ہیں۔‘‘ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی سے سب سے بڑا سبق یہ ہے کہ اِس سے ہمارے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ملک ہمارے راستے میں آنے والے کسی بھی ناموافق حالات اور چنوتیوں سے لڑ سکتا ہے۔ہم نے کئی ممالک سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے وبائی مرض کے رد عمل کی اِس تفصیل کو شائع کرنے کی ضرورت پر توجہ کی۔ اس کے اجراء کے وقت اُنہوں نے کہا کہ ’’وائرس کا پیچھا کرتے ہوئے :کووڈ -19وبائی مرض کےلئے صحت سے متعلق ایک عوامی رد عمل‘‘دستاویز اِس غیر معمولی ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی کے لئے ملک بھر میں صحت کے نظام کے رد عمل کا ایک حقیقی بیانیہ ہے۔اس دستاویز کا باب -1، وبائی مرض سے متعلق کاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر کووڈ ضروری صحت خدمات تک بلارُکاوٹ رسائی فراہم کرنے کےلئے صحت سے متعلق نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ رد عمل کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہم نے یہ لڑائی ہر متعلقین کے تعاون سے لڑی ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی لڑنے میں تمام لوگوں کے ذریعے کی گئی کوششوں کی دستاویز بندی کرنا مشکل ہوگا۔
تپ دق(ٹی بی) کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں کووڈ -19 کی کامیابی کو کیسے دوہرایا جاسکتا ہے، اس پر توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے سامنے ایک اور ہدف ہے تپ دق کو 2025ء تک ختم کرنا۔کووڈ-19میں ٹیسٹنگ ، ٹریکنگ اور علاج کی ہماری کوشش تپ دق کے علاج کے لئے دوہرائی جاسکتی ہے۔وبائی مرض کے تجربہ کو 2025ء تک تپ دق کے خاتمہ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔‘‘
پروگرام کے آخر میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اُن تمام لوگوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں، جو وبائی مرض کے خلاف لڑائی میں غیر معمولی اور اہم رول نبھا چکے ہیں۔اُنہوں نے یہ بھی امید جتائی کہ یہ دستاویز حفظان صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کرے گی، جس سے متعلقین کو وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کی اپنی حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر کرنے اور دور حاضر اور مستقبل میں صحت سے متعلق ناگہانی حالات کے لئے صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن ، صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار، صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کی اسسٹنٹ سیکریٹری محترمہ وندنا گُرنانی، محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ، ڈاکٹر منوہر اَگنانی،صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب لو اگروال، جناب وکاس شیل اور دیگر سینئر افسران اِ س پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔