Ministry of Jal Shakti
Financing Agreements Signed for Digha & Kankarbagh Sewage Projects in Patna, Bihar
30 MAR 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Financing agreements for developing STPs and Sewerage network for Digha and Kankarbagh zones of Patna were signed between DK Sewage Project Pvt Ltd (a subsidiary of VA Tech Wahagh) and PFS. The scope of the project includes development of Sewage Treatment Plants of 150 MLD capacity along with sewerage network of over 453 km in the Digha and Kankarbagh zones of Patna, one of the most populous cities on the banks of the river Ganga. This is the first of its kind project which comprises of a mix of Design, Build, Operate and Transfer (‘DBOT’) scope and Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) scope.
With the implementation of Digha and Kankarbagh sewerage projects all the sewage zones of Patna city will be covered with sewerage network and sewage treatment capacity to achieve the objective of the NamamiGange program of preventing any untreated waste water entering the river Ganga.The capacity of Digha STP will be 100 MLD and Kankarbagh STP will be 50 MLD. PFS has agreed to fund Rs 85.84 Cr for development of STPs in the form of long-term debt. This is the second project financed by PFS under the HAM model of development. An earlier one was the Prayagraj sewerage scheme under the One City- One Operator concept through HAM.
The 453 Kms of sewage network in the project is to be laid in DBOT model wherein 100% of the contractual payment will be made during the construction period. On the contrary, for development of STPs under HAM, 40% of construction cost will be paid during the construction period of 24 months and the balance 60% will be paid as quarterly annuities along with interest and Operation & Maintenance (O &M), cost during the 15-year operation period. DKSPPL will be responsible for the entire development and operation of both sewerage network and STPs for 15 years of the concession period. The payment during operations period will be subject to achievement of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) in terms of treated waste water quality for the STPs.
Under the NamamiGange programme, in Patna, 11 sewerage schemes for development of sewage treatment capacity of 350 MLD along with laying of 1140.3 km sewerage network has been taken up at a total cost of Rs 3237 Cr. STP projects in Beur (43 MLD) and Karmalichak (37 MLD) are completed and were inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2020. Another STP project at Saidpur (60 MLD) and adjoining network has been completed recently. STP projects are also sanctioned in adjoining towns of Patna namely Danapur, PhulwariSariff and Fatuha.
The Agreements were signed in the presence of Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Jal Shakti Ministry, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, DG, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), and Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, ED(Projects), NMCG. Other dignitaries who witnessed the event include Shri Pawan Singh, MD, Power Trading Corporation, India Financial Services and Shri Raman Kumar, MD, BUIDCO.

جل شکتی وزارت
بہار کے پٹنہ شہر میں دیگھا اور کنکڑ باغ سیویج پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے
30 MAR 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مارچ،2021 / پٹنہ کے دیگھا اور کنکڑ باغ علاقوں کے لیے ایس ٹی پی اور سیویج نیٹ ورک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔ یہ دستخط ڈی کے سویج پروجیکٹ پروائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (جو وی اے ٹیک وہاغ کی ایک ذیلی کمپنی ہے) اور پی ایف ایس کے درمیان کیے گئے۔ پروجیکٹ کے امکانات میں پٹنہ کے دیگھا اور کنکڑ باغ علاقوں میں 453 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ سیوریج نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ساتھ 150 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت کے ، گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کے پلانٹ تیار کرنا ہے۔ پٹنہ ، دریائے گنگا کے کناروں پر آباد سب سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروجیکٹ ہے جو ڈیزائن ، تعمیر، کام کاج اور منتقلی (ڈی بی او ٹی) کے امکانات اور ہائبرڈ انیوئیٹی ماڈل (ایچ اے ایم) امکانات کے اختلاط پر مشتمل ہے۔
دیگھا اور کنکڑ باغ سیوریج پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کے ساتھ پٹنہ شہر کے سبھی سیویج علاقے سیوریج نیٹ ورک میں شامل کر لیے جائیں گے۔ نیٹ ورک اور ان علاقوں میں گندے پانی صاف کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا ہو جائے گی تاکہ دریائے گنگا میں ملنے والے گند ے پانی کی روک تھام کے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کا مقصد حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ دیگھا ایس ٹی پی کی صلاحیت 100 ایم ایل ڈی ہوگی اور کنکڑ باغ ایس ٹی پی کی صلاحیت 50 ایم ایل ڈی ہوگی۔ پی ایف ایس نے ایس ٹی پی کی فروغ کے لیے طویل مدتی قرضے کی شکل میں 85.84 کروڑ روپے کی رقم دینے سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔ یہ ایسا دوسرا پروجیکٹ ہے جسے ترقی کے ایچ اے ایم ماڈل کے تحت پی ایف ایس نے رقم فراہم کی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے کا پروجیکٹ پریاگ راج سیوریج اسکیم تھی جو ایچ اے ایم کے ذریعے ایک شہر ایک آپریٹر تصور کے تحت شروع کی گئی تھی۔
پروجیکٹ میں 453 کلو میٹر سیوریج نیٹ ورک ڈی بی او ٹی ماڈل میں بچھایا جائے گا۔ جس میں ٹھیکے کی بنیاد پر 100 فیصد رقم کی ادائیگی اسی مدت کے دوران ہی کر دی جائے گی۔ اس کے برعکس ایچ اے ایم کے تحت ایس ٹی پی کی ترقی کے لیے تعمیراتی لاگت کا 40 فیصد حصہ 24 مہینے کی تعمیراتی مدت کے دوران ہی ادا کر دیا جائے گا اور 60 فیصد بقایہ رقم 15 سال کی کام کاج کی مدت کے دوران سود اور کام کاج و دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) کے ساتھ ساتھ تین تین سال کے عرصے میں کر دی جائے گی۔ ڈی کے ایس پی پی ایل 15 سال کی رعایتی مدت کے لیے سیوریج نیٹ ورک اور ایس ٹی پی دونوں کے پورے فروغ اور کام کاج کی ذمہ دار ہوگی۔ کام کاج کی مدت کے دوران کی جانے والی ادائیگی کا انحصار کارکردگی کے کلیدی عندیوں کی حصولیابی پر ہوگا۔ یعنی ایس ٹی پی کے لیے صاف کیے گئے گندے پانی کی کوالٹی پر منحصر ہوگا۔
پٹنہ میں نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تح 1140.3 کلو میٹر سیوریج نیٹ ورک بچھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ 350 ایم ایل ڈی، گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کی صلاحیت کے فروغ کے لیے 11سیوریج اسکیمیں شروع کی گئیں۔ جن کی مجموعی لاگت 3237 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ بیور میں (43 ایم ایل ڈی) اور کرملی چک میں (37 ایم ایل ڈی) کے ایس ٹی پی پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے گئے ہیں جن کا افتتاح وزیراعظم نے 2020 میں کیا تھا۔ سعید پور میں (60 ایم ایل ڈی) کا ایک اور ایس ٹی پی پروجیکٹ اور اس سے متصل نیٹ ورک حال ہی میں مکمل ہوا ہے۔ ایس ٹی پی کے پروجیکٹوں کو پٹنہ کے دانا پور، پھلواری شریف اور فتوہ متصل قصبوں میں بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔