Ministry of Tribal Affairs
131st Tribes India Flagship Store Inaugurated in Jabalpur
30 MAR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED, under Ministry of Tribal Affairs is expanding its retail operations across the country. The latest outlet, the 131st showroom was inaugurated in a prime location in Jabalpur on March 25, 2021, making it the third outlet in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
Celebrating the concept of “India under One Roof, the showroom will showcase the best of authentic tribal handicrafts and handlooms from traditions such as Maheshwari, Pochampally, Chanderi, Bagh from across all the states of India, and also feature natural, organic produce and products Van Dhan essentials and immunity boosters such as organic grains, spices, herbal teas, besides exquisite bell and metal work items. Categorised into attractive segments, there are dedicated counters for textiles, sarees and stoles such as Bagh print, readymade garments for men, women and children, exquisite tribal jewellery, metal work, iron items, pottery paintings, Van Dhan natural produce in this large store. A special focus of the store in the opening days of the showroom will be on the exquisite Holi collection – featuring colourful traditional kurtas, sarees, stoles, sherbets, organic gulal, dry fruits etc.
“The empowerment of the tribal people is the main objective of TRIFED. All our efforts, be it in getting better prices for their produce, helping them add value to the basic produce, or enable them to get access to larger markets, are targeted at achieving this. It is with this in mind, that we are continuously working to expand our retail operations.” – Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said during the virtual inauguration of the latest Tribes India flagship store in Jabalpur.
From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadev Road, New Delhi in 1999 to 131 retail outlets across India, the TRIBES India brand is growing rapidly.In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, had started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets under the Tribes India brand. TRIFED is committed to protecting and furthering the interests of the tribal communities across the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइब्‍ज इंडिया के131वें फ्लैगशिप स्‍टोर का जबलपुर में उद्घाटन
30 MAR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत ट्राइफेड देशभर में अपने खुदरा स्‍टोरों का विस्‍तार कर रही है। इस कड़ी का ताजा स्‍टोर और उसका 131वां शोरूम 25 मार्च 2021 को जबलपुर में खोला गया और इस तरह यह मध्‍य प्रदेश का तीसरा शोरूम बन गया।
इंडिया अंडर वन रूफ परिकल्‍पना के तहत यह शोरूम पूरे भारत में फैली जनजातियों के पारंपरिक हस्‍तशिल्‍प और हथकरघा उत्‍पादों जैसे महेश्‍वरी, पोचमपल्‍ली, चंदेरी, बाघआदि को एक साथ प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। इसके साथ ही इनमें प्राकृतिक और ऑर्गेनिक उत्‍पादों वन-धन वस्‍तुओं और रोगप्रतिरोध क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले उत्‍पादों जैसे ऑर्गेनिक अनाजों, मसालों, हर्बल चाय के साथ-साथ खूबसूरत धातु उत्‍पादों आदि का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इन शोरूम्‍स में पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए कपड़ों, साडि़योंतथा बाघ प्रिन्‍ट के स्‍टोल्‍स के अलग-अलग काउंटर हैं। इसके अलावा इनमें पुरूषों, महिलाओं और बच्‍चों के लिए रेडीमेड परिधानों, जनजातीय आभूषणों, धातु की वस्‍तुओं, लोहे की वस्‍तुओं, मिट्टी के बर्तन, पेंटिंग्‍स, वन-धन, प्राकृतिक उत्‍पादों का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया है। इस स्‍टोर का एक मुख्‍य आकर्षण अद्भुत होली कलेक्‍शन है जिसमें रंगबिरंगे पारंपरिक कुर्ते, साडि़यां, स्‍टोल्‍स, शरबत, ऑर्गेनिक गुलाल और सूखे मेवे आदि हैं।
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्‍ण ने जबलपुर में ट्राइब्‍ज इंडिया फ्लैगशिप स्‍टोर के वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से किए उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कहा,“ट्राइफेड का मुख्‍य लक्ष्‍य जनजातीय लोगों का सशक्तिकरण है। चाहें वो उनके उत्‍पादों का बेहतर मूल्‍य प्रदान करना हो, उनके बुनियादी उत्‍पादों का मूल्‍य संवर्धन करने में मदद करनाहो अथवा उनकी पहुंच बड़े बाजारों तक बनाना हो-हमारे सारे प्रयास इसी लक्ष्‍य को पाने के लिए समर्पित हैं। इसी विचार को सामने रखकर हम अपने खुदरा शोरूम्‍स का लगातार विस्‍तार कर रहे हैं।
सन 1999 में नई दिल्‍ली के 9 महादेव रोड़ पर खोले गए पहले फ्लैगशिप स्‍टोर से भारत भर में 131 खुदरा शोरूम खोलने तक ट्राइब्‍ज इंडिया ब्रैंड ने अपना तेजी से विकास किया है। अति पिछड़े जनजातीय लोगों को सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए उनके आर्थिक कल्‍याण के अपने मिशन में (मार्केटिंग के विकास और जनजातीय लोगों की कुशलता का उन्‍नयन करने के काम में) ट्राइफेड जनजातीय कल्‍याण की नोडल एजेंसी के तौर पर जनजातीय कला और हस्‍तशिल्‍प वस्‍तुओं की खरीद कर उनकी बिक्री अपने ट्राइबल इंडिया ब्रैंड के तहत खुदरा शोरूमों पर करती है। ट्राइफेड देशभर में फैले जनजातीय समुदायों के हितों के संरक्षण और उनके कल्‍याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।