Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 75thEpisode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 28.03.2021
28 MAR 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. This time when I was perusing the letters, comments; the varied inputs that keep pouring in for Mann ki Baat, many people recalled a very important point. On MyGov, Aryan Shri – Anup Rao from Bengaluru, Devesh from Noida, Sujeet from Thane – all of them said – Modi ji, this time, it’s the 75th episode of Mann ki Baat; congratulations for that. I express my gratitude to you for following Mann ki Baat so minutely; for staying connected as well. For me, it’s a matter of deep pride; it’s a matter of joy. From my side, it’s of course THANKS to you; I also express thanks to all the listeners of Mann ki Baat, since this journey just wouldn’t have been possible without your support. It seems like just yesterday when we had embarked upon this journey of thoughts and ideas. Then, on the 3rd of October, 2014, it was the pious occasion of Vijayadashmi; look at the coincidence – today it is Holika Dahan. ‘May one lamp light another, thus illuminating the Nation’ – treading along this sentiment, we’ve traversed this way. We spoke to people across each and every corner of the country and learnt about their extraordinary work. You too must have experienced that even in the remotest corners of our country, there lies vast, unparalleled potential – myriad gems are being nurtured, ensconced in the lap of Mother India. Well for me, it has been a phenomenal experience in itself to watch society, know about society, realizing her strength. During these 75 episodes, one went through a multitude of subjects. At times, there was reference to rivers; at other times the peaks of the Himalayas were touched upon…sometimes matters pertaining to deserts; at other times taking up natural disasters…sometimes soaking in innumerable stories on service to humanity…in some, inventions in technology; in others, the story of an experience of doing something novel in an unknown corner! You see, whether it’s about sanitation or a discussion on conserving our heritage; and not just that, reference to making toys, what is it that was not there? Perhaps, the sheer number of topics that we touched upon would turn out to be countless! During all this, from time to time, we paid tributes to great luminaries whose contribution in the building of India has been unparalleled; we learnt about them. We also spoke on many global matters; we’ve tried to derive inspiration from them. There were many points that you told me; you gave me many ideas. In a way, in this ‘Vichar Yatra’, journey of thought and idea, you kept walking together, kept connecting, adding something new throughout. During this 75th episode, at the outset, I express my heartfelt thanks to each and every listener of Mann ki Baat for making it a success, enriching it and staying connected.
My dear countrymen, you see how big a pleasant coincidence it is that today I got an opportunity to express my 75th Mann ki Baat! This very month is the one that marks the commencement of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of the 75 years of Independence. ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ had begun from the day of Dandi Yatra and will continue till the 15th of August, 2023. Programmes in connection with Amrit Mahotsav are being held throughout the country consistently; people are sharing information and pictures of these programmes from a multitude of places. Naveen from Jharkhand has sent me a message on NamoApp, along with some such pictures. He has written that he watched programmes on Amrit Mahotsav and decided that he would visit at least ten places connected with the Freedom Struggle. The first name on his list is that of the birthplace of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Naveen has written that he will disseminate stories of the tribal freedom fighters of Jharkhand to other parts of the country. Bhai Naveen, I congratulate you on your thought.
Friends, be it the struggle saga of a freedom fighter; be it the history of a place or any cultural story from the country, you can bring it to the fore during Amrit Mahotsav; you can become a means to connect the countrymen with it. You will see – by and by, Amrit Mahotsav will be filled up with similar inspiring drops of nectar…and then the elixir that will flow will inspire us till a hundred years of the Independence of India…it will elevate the country to newer heights, begetting a fervor to do something or the other for the country. In the struggle for freedom, our fighters underwent innumerable hardships since they considered sacrifice for the sake of the country as their duty. May the immortal saga of their sacrifice, ‘Tyaag’ and ‘Balidan’ continuously inspire us towards the path of duty. And as Bhagwan Krishna has said in the Gita, “Niyatam Kuru Karma Twam Karma Jyaayo Hyakarmanah| Along the same sentiment, may all of us fulfill our assigned duties faithfully. And the Amrit Mahotsav of our freedom implies that we make new resolves….and to realize those resolves, we persevere wholeheartedly with due diligence…and resolves should be such that are meant for welfare of society, for the good of the country, for a bright future for India…resolves should be such in which the self assumes one responsibility or the other...intertwined with one’s own duty. I do believe we possess this golden opportunity to embody, live the Gita.
My dear countrymen, last year it was this very month of March when the country heard the term ‘Janata Curfew’for the first time. Just have a look at the experience of the might of the great Praja, people of this great country…Janata Curfew had become a bewilderment to the entire world. It was an unprecedented example of discipline; generations to come will certainly feel proud at that. Similarly, expressing honour, respect for our Corona Warriors, ringing Thaalis, applauding, lighting a lamp! You cannot imagine how much it had touched the hearts of Corona Warriors…and that is the very reason they resolutely held on the whole year, without tiring, without halting. Steadfastly, they endured to save the life of each and every citizen of the country. Last year, around this time, the question that was looming was...by when would the corona vaccine come! Friends, it’s a matter of honour for everyone that today, India is running the world’s largest vaccination programme. Pushpa Shukla ji from Bhubaneshwar has written to me about photographs of the vaccination programme. She urges that I should discuss in Mann ki Baat the enthusiasm visible in the elderly of the household regarding the vaccine. Friends, it is right, as well…we are getting to hear such news from all corners of the country; we are seeing such pictures that touch our hearts. 109 year old elderly mother from Jaunpur UP, Ram Dulaiya ji has taken the vaccination; similarly 107 year old Kewal Krishna ji in Delhi has taken the dose of the vaccine. 100 year old Jai Chaudhary from Hyderabad has taken the vaccine and it’s an appeal to all to take the vaccine. I am observing on Twitter -Facebook how after getting the vaccine for the elderly of their homes people are uploading their pictures. A youth Anandan Nair from Kerala in fact has given a new term to this- ‘Vaccine service’. Similar messages have been sent by Shivani from Delhi, Himanshu from Himachal and many other youths. I appreciate these thoughts of all you listeners. Amidst all these, do remember the mantra to fight corona- dawaayibhikadaayibhi. It is not that I have to just say; we have to live too, speak too, tell too and keep making people committed to ‘dawayibhikadayeebhi’ too.
My dear countrymen, today I have to thank Soumya ji who lives in Indore. She has drawn my attention to a subject and urged me to mention it in ‘Man kiBaat’. This subject is – the new record of Indian cricketer MitaaliRaaj. Recently MitaaliRaaj ji has become the first Indian woman cricketer to have made ten thousand runs. Many congratulations to her on this achievement. She also is the only international woman player to score seven thousand runs in one day internationals. Her contribution in the field of women’s cricket is fabulous. Mitali Raj ji has inspired millions during her more than two decades long career. The story of her perseverance and success is an inspiration not just for women cricketers but for men cricketers too.
Friends, it is interesting… in the month of March itself, when we were celebrating women’s day, many women players secured records and medals in their name. India bagged the top position during the ISSF World Cup shooting organised at Delhi. India also topped the Gold Medals tally. This was possible because of the fabulous display by Indian women and men shooters. Meanwhile P V Sindhu ji has won the Silver Medal in the BWF Swiss Open Super 300 Tournament. Today, from education to entrepreneurship, armed forces to science and technology, the country’s daughters are making a distinct mark everywhere. I am especially happy that daughters are making a new place for themselves in sports. Sports is coming up as a preferred choice in professional choices.
My dear countrymen, do you remember the Maritime India Summit held sometime ago?Do you remember what I had said at this summit? Naturally, so many programmes keep happening, so many things get said, how does one remember all and how does one pay attention either… naturally! But I felt nice that Guru Prasad ji carried forward one of my requests with interest. At this summit, I had talked of developing tourism facilities around the light house complexes in the country. Guru Prasad ji has shared experiences of his travel in 2019 to two light houses- Chennai light house and Mahabalipuram light house. He has shared very interesting facts which will astonish even the listeners of ‘Man kiBaat’. For example, Chennai light house is one of those select light houses of the world which have elevators. Not only this, it is also the only light house in India which is within the city limits. It has solar panels too for electricity. Guru Prasad ji also talked about the heritage Museum of the light house, which brings forth the history of marine navigation. Giant wicks of oil lamps, kerosene lights, petroleum vapour, and electric lamps that were used in olden times are exhibited at the museum. Guru Prasad ji has also written in detail about the oldest light house of India- Mahabalipuram light house. He says that beside this light house there is the ‘Ulkaneshwar’ temple built hundreds of years ago by Pallava king MahendraVerman First.
Friends, I have talked of different aspects of tourism several times during ‘Man kiBaat’, but these light houses are unique in terms of tourism. Because of their grand structures light houses have always been centres of attraction for people. To promote tourism 71 light houses have been identified in India too. In all these light houses, depending on their capacities, museums, amphi-theatres, open air theatres, cafeterias, children’s parks, eco friendly cottages and landscaping will bebuilt. By the way, as we are talking of light houses I would also like to tell you about a unique light house.This light house is at a place called Jinjhuwada in Surendra Nagar district of Gujarat. Do you know why this light house is special? It is special, because now the sea coast is more than a hundred kilometers away from where this light house is. You will find such stones too in thisvillage which tell us that there must have been a busy harbour here in the past. That means, earlier the coastline was up to Jinjhuwada. Advancing, receding, moving back, retreating so far away of the sea is also a feature of it. This month it is going to be 10 years since the horrifying tsunami that hit Japan. Thousands of people had lost their lives to this tsunami. A similar tsunami had hit India in 2004. During the tsunami we lost 14 of our employees working at our light house; they were on duty at the light houses in Andaman Nicobar and Tamilnadu.I pay respectful homage to these hard workinglight keepers of ours and have high regard for their work.
Dear countrymen, novelty,modernization is essential in all fields of life, otherwise it becomes a burden at times. Modernization in the field of Indian agriculture is the need of the hour. It is already late. We have already lost a lot of time. Adopting new alternatives, new innovations, along with traditional farming, are equally important to create new opportunities for employment in the agriculture sector; to increase the income of farmers. The country has experienced it during the white revolution. Now bee farming is emerging as a similar alternative. Bee farming is becoming the foundation of a honey revolution or sweet revolution in the country. Farmers, in large numbers, of farmers are associating with it; innovating.
Just as a village Gurdum in Darjeeling, West Bengal. There are steep mountains, geographical problems, and yet, people here started the work of honey bee farming, and today, there is a sizeable demand for honey harvested at this place.This is also increasingthe income of farmers. The natural organic honey of the Sunderbans areas of West Bengal is in great demand in our country and the world. I also have had one such personal experience in Gujarat. An event was organized in the year 2016 in Banaskantha, Gujarat. In that programme, I had told the people that there were so many possibilities here… why not Banaskantha and the farmers here write a new chapter of the sweet revolution? You will be happy to know that in such a short time, Banaskantha has become a major centre for honey production. Today, farmers of Banaskantha are earning lakhs of rupees annually through honey.
There is a similar example too from Yamuna Nagar, Haryana. In Yamuna Nagar, farmers are producing several hundred tons of honey annually, enhancing their income by doing bee farming. The result of this hard work of the farmers is that the production of honey in the country is continuously increasing, and annually, nearly 1.25 lakh tons isproduced, and out of this produce a large quantity of honey is also being exported to foreign countries.
Friends, Honey Bee Farming do not lead to income solely from honey, but bee wax is also a very big source of income. There is demand for bee wax in everything…pharmaceutical, food, textile and cosmetic industries Our country currently imports bee wax, but, our farmers are now rapidly transforming this situation…that is, in a way contributing in the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign. Today the whole world is looking at Ayurveda and Natural Health Products. In such a situation, the demand for honey is increasing even more rapidly. I wish more and more farmers of our country to join bee farming along with their farming. This will lead to an increase in the income of the farmers too and will also sweeten their lives!
My dear countrymen, World Sparrow Day was celebrated just a few days ago. Sparrow that is Goraiya, at places is also known aschakali, or it is also calledchimni, orghanchirika. Earlier, Goraiyawould be found chirping on theboundaries of the walls of our houses or the neighbouing trees. But now people recollectGoraiya by telling you that last they had seen Goraiyawas many years ago! Today we are required to make efforts to save it. My friend hailing from Benaras, Indrapal Singh Batra has initiated a novel effort in this direction that I would like to certainly tell this to the listeners of Mann Ki Baat. Batra Ji has turned his own house into home for the Goraiya. He got such wooden nests made in his house where theGoraiya could dwell easily. Today many homes inBenaras are joining this campaign. This has led to creating a wonderful natural environment in the houses. I would like that for nature, environment, animals, birdsor for whomsoever small or big efforts should be made by us.
Just as… a friend Bijay Kumar Kabiji. Bijayji hails from Kendrapada in Odisha. Kendrapara is on the sea coast. That’s why there are many villages in this district, which are prone to the dangers of high tides and Cyclone. This also causes havoc at times. Bijoyji felt that if anything can stop this environmental devatation, theonly thing that can stop it, it is only nature. That is when Bijayji began his mission from the village of Barakot and for12 years… Friends, toiling for the next 12 years he raised a 25-acre mangrove forest on the outskirts of the village towards the sea. Today this forest is protecting this village. An engineer AmreshSamantji has done similar work in Paradip district of Odisha. Amreshji has planted micro- forests, which are protecting many villages today. Friends, in Endeavour’s of thesekinds, if we involve the society,great results accrue. For example, there isMarimuthuYoganathan who works as a bus conductor in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. Yoganathanjiwhile issuing tickets to the passengers of his busalso gives a sapling free of cost.In this way, Yoganathanji has got planted of innumerable trees! Yoganathanji has been spending a big chunk of his salary towards this work .Now after listening to this story, who as a citizen will not appreciate the work of Marimuthu Yoganathan? I heartily congratulate his efforts, for his inspirational work.
My dear countrymen, we have all seen, heard and mention to others about converting waste into wealth! In the same way, efforts of converting Waste to Value are also being attempted. One such example is that of St. Teresa's College in Kochi, Kerala. I remember that in 2017, I attended a programme centred on book reading on the campus of this college. Students of this college are making Reusable Toys, that too in a very creative manner. These students are converting old clothes, discarded wooden pieces, bags and Boxes into making toys. Some students are making a puzzle while another make a car orconstruct a train. Here, special attention is paid to ensure that the toys are safe as well as child friendly. And a good thing about this whole effort is that these toys are given to the Anganwadi children for them to play with. Today, while India is moving much forward in the manufacturing of toys, these campaigns from Waste to Value, these ingenious experiments mean a lot.
There is Professor Srinivasa Padkandlaji in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh. He isdoing very interesting work. He has created sculptures from Automobile Metal Scrap. These huge sculptures made by him have been installed in public parks and people watch these with great enthusiasm. This is an innovative experiment with Electronic and Automobile Waste Recycling. I once again applaud these efforts of Kochi and Vijayawada and hope that a greater number of people will come forward in such efforts.
My dear countrymen, when people of India visit any corner of the world, they proudly say that they are Indians. We have a lot to be proud of…Our yoga, Ayurveda, philosophy and what not! That we talk about with pride.We are as well proud of our local language, dialect, identity, dress, food and drink. We have to attain the new… for that is what life is but at the same time we don’t have to lose our past! We have to work really hard to enrich the immense cultural heritage around us, for it to be passed on tothe new generation.
Today, Sikari Tissau, who lives in Assam, is doing this very diligently. Sikari Tissau ji of Karbi Anglong district has been documenting the Karbi language for the last 20 years. Once upon a time,in another era, 'Karbi', the language of 'Karbi tribal' brothers and sisters…is now disappearing from the mainstream. Shriman Sikari Tissau decided that he would protect identity of theirs… and today his efforts have resulted in documentation of much information about the Karbi language. He has also received accolades at many places for his efforts, and has also received awards. I of course congratulate Shriman Sikari Tissau ji through 'Mann Ki Baat', but in many corners of the country, there will be many seekers like this slogging in such initiatives and I also congratulate them all.
My dear countrymen, any new beginning is always very special. New beginning means new possibilities - New Efforts. And, new efforts mean new energy and new vigor. That is the reason it has been a tradition to observe any new beginning as a celebration in different states and regions and in our culture full of diversity. And this time is the beginning of new beginnings and arrival of new Festivals. Holi too is a tradition to celebrate Basant, spring as a festival. When we are celebrating Holi with colors, at the same time, even spring spreads new colours all around us. At this very time, flowers start blooming and nature comes alive. New year will also be celebrated in different regions of the country soon. Be it Ugadi or Puthandu, Gudi Padwa or Bihu, Navreh or Poila, or Boishakh or Baisakhi - the whole country will be drenched in the color of zeal, enthusiasm and new expectations. At the same time, Kerala also celebrates the beautiful festival of Vishu. After this, soon the holy occasion of Chaitra Navratri will also come. On the ninth day of the month of Chaitra, we have the festival of Ram Navami. It is also celebrated as the birth anniversary of Lord Rama and the beginning of a new era of justice and Parakram, valour. During this time, there is an atmosphere of devotion along with pomp around, which brings people closer, connects them with family and society, strengthens mutual relations. On the occasion of these festivals, I congratulate all the countrymen.
Friends, during this time on April 4, the country will also celebrate Easter. The festival of Easter is observed as a celebration of the resurrection of Jesus Christ. Symbolically, Easter is associated with the new beginning of life. Easter is a symbol of the resurrection of expectations.On this holy and auspicious occasion, I greet not only the Christian Community in India, but also Christians globally.
My dear countrymen, today in 'Mann Ki Baat' we talked about 'Amrit Mahotsav' and our duties towards the country. We also discussed other festivals and festivities. Meanwhile, another festival is arriving which reminds us of our constitutional rights and duties. That is 14 April - Birth anniversary of Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar ji. This time in the 'Amrit Mahotsav', this occasion has become even more special. I am sure that we will make this birth anniversary of Babasaheb a memorable one by taking a resolve of our duties and thus paying tribute to him. With this very belief, wish you all the best for the festivals once again. You all be happy, be healthy, and rejoice. With this wish, I remind you ‘dawai bhi, kadaai bhi’!
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
من کی بات کی 75ویں قسط میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن (28.03.2021)
28 MAR 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 28 مارچ میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار! اس بار، جب میں،‘من کی بات’ کے لیے، جو بھی خطوط آتے ہیں،تبصرے آتے ہیں، مختلف قسم کی جانکاری ملتی ہیں، جب انکی طرف نظر دوڑا رہا تھا، تو کئی لوگوں نے ایک بہت ہی اہم بات یاد کی۔مائی گو پر آرین شری، بینگلورو سے انوپ راؤ، نوئیڈا سے دیویش، تھانے سے سجیت، ان سبھی نے کہا – مودی جی اس بار ‘من کی بات’ کی 75ویں ہے، اسکے لیے آپ کو مبارکباد ۔ میں آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، کہ آپ نے اتنی باریک بینی سے ‘من کی بات’ کو سنتے رہے ہیں اور آپ جڑے رہے ہیں۔ یہ میرے لیے بہت ہی فخر کا باعث ہے، خوشی کا باعث ہے۔ میری طرف سے بھی، آپ سبھی کو مبارکباد، ‘من کی بات’ کے سبھی سامعین کا شکر گزار ہوں ، کیونکہ آپ کے ساتھ کے بغیر یہ سفر ممکن ہی نہیں تھا۔ ایسا لگتا ہے، جیسے یہ کل کی ہی بات ہو، جب ہم سبھی نے ایک ساتھ مل کر یہ فکری سفر کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ تب 3 اکتوبر، 2014 کو وجے دشمی کا مقدس تہوار تھا اور اتفاق دیکھیے، کہ آج، ہولیکا دہن ہے۔ ‘ایک دیپ سے جلے دوسرا اور ملک روشن ہو ہمارا’ – اس جذبے کے ساتھ چلتے چلتے ہم نے یہ راستہ طے کیا ہے۔ ہم لوگوں نے ملک کے کونے کونے سے لوگوں سے بات کی اور ان کے غیر معمولی کارناموں کے بارے میں جانا۔ آپ نے بھی مشاہدہ کیا ہوگا، ہمارے ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں بھی، کتنی بے مثال صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ بھارت ماں کی گود میں، کیسے کیسے رتن پل رہے ہیں۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں بھی ایک سماج کے تئیں دیکھنے کا، سماج کو جاننے کا، سماج کی صلاحیت کو پہچاننے کا، میرے لیے تو ایک انوکھا تجربہ رہا ہے۔ان 75 قسطوں کے دوران کتنے کتنے موضوعات سے گزرنا ہوا۔ کبھی ندی کی بات تو کبھی ہمالیہ کی چوٹیوں کی بات، تو کبھی ریگستان کی بات، کبھی قدرتی آفات کی بات، تو کبھی انسانی خدمات بے شمار کہانیوں کا احساس ، کبھی ٹکنالوجی کی ایجاد، تو کبھی کسی انجان گوشے میں، کچھ نیا کر کےدکھانے والے کسی کے تجربہ کی کہانی ۔ اب آپ دیکھیے، کیا صفائی کی بات ہو، چاہے ہماری وراثت کو سنبھالنے کا ذکر ہو، اور اتنا ہی نہیں، کھلونے بنانے کی بات ہو، کیا کچھ نہیں تھا۔ شاید، کتنے موضوعات پرہم نے بات کی ہے تو وہ بھی شاید بے شمار ہو جائیں گے۔ اس دوران ہم نے وقفے وقفے سے عظیم ہستیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی، انکے بارے میں جانا، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں بے نظیر خدمات پیش کی ہیں۔ ہم لوگوں نے کئی عالمی امور پر بھی بات کی، ان سے تحریک لینے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ کئی باتیں آپ نے مجھے بتائی، کئی آئیڈیاز دیے،۔ ایک طرح سے، اس فکری سفر میں، آپ، ساتھ ساتھ چلتے رہے، جڑتے رہے اور کچھ نہ کچھ نیا جوڑتے بھی رہے۔ میں آج، اس 75ویں قسط کے موقع پر سب سے پہلے ‘من کی بات’ کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے، خوشگوار بنانے کے لیے اور اس سے جڑے رہنے کے لیے ہر سامع کا بہت بہت شکر گزار ہوں،۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، دیکھیے یہ کیسا حسن اتفاق ہے آج مجھے 75ویں ‘من کی بات’ کا موقع ملا اور یہی مہینہ آزادی کے 75 سال کے ‘امرت مہوتسو’کے آغاز کا مہینہ۔ امرت مہوتسو ڈانڈی یاترا کے دن سے شروع ہوا تھا اور 15 اگست 2023 تک چلےگا۔‘امرت مہوتسو’ سے منسلک پروگرام پورے ملک میں مسلسل ہو رہے ہیں، الگ الگ جگہوں سے ان پروگراموں کی تصویریں، جانکاریاں لوگ شیئر کر رہے ہیں۔نمو ایپ پر ایسی ہی کچھ تصویروں کے ساتھ ساتھ جھارکھنڈ کے نوین نے مجھے ایک پیغام بھیجا ہے۔ انہوں نے لکھا ہے کہ انہوں نے ‘امرت مہوتسو’ کے پروگرام دیکھے اور طے کیا کہ وہ بھی جد وجہد آزادی سے جڑے کم سے کم 10 مقامات پر جائیں گے۔ ان کی فہرست میں پہلا نام، بھگوان برسا منڈا کے جائے پیدائش کا ہے۔ نوین نے لکھا ہے کہ جھارکھنڈ کے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کی کہانیاں وہ ملک کے دوسرے حصوں تک پہنچائیں گے۔ بھائی نوین، آپکی سوچ کے لیے میں آپ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو، کسی مجاہدین آزادی کی جد و جہد کی داستان ہو، کسی جگہ کی تاریخ ہو، ملک کی کوئی ثقافتی کہانی ہو، ‘امرت مہوتسو’ کے دوران آپ اسے ملک کے سامنے لا سکتے ہیں، ہم وطنوں کو اس سے جوڑ نے کا وسیلہ بن سکتے ہیں۔آپ دیکھئے گا، دیکھتے ہی دیکھتے ‘امرت مہوتسو’ ایسے بہت سے قابل ترغیب امرت سے بھر جائے گا، اور پھر امرت کی ایسی دھارا بہے گی جو ہمیں ہندوستان کی آزادی کی سو سال تک ترغیب دے گی۔ ملک کو نئی بلندی پر لے جائے گی، کچھ نہ کچھ کرنے کا جذبہ پیدا کرے گی۔ آزادی کے لڑائی میں ہمارے مجاہدین نے کتنے ہی تکلیف اسلئے برداشت کیے ، کیونکہ، وہ ملک کے لیے قربانی کو اپنا فرض سمجھتے تھے۔ ان کی قربانی کی لازوال داستانیں اب ہمیں مسلسل فرائض کی ادائیگی کے لیے راغب کرے اور جیسے گیتا میں بھگوان کرشن نے کہا ہے
نیتں کورو کرم توں کرم جیایو ہیکرمن:
اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، ہم سب، اپنے مقررہ فرائض کو پوری ایمانداری سے انجام دیں اور آزادی کا ‘امرت مہوتسو’ کا مطلب یہی ہے کہ ہم اپنے عزم کی تجدید کریں۔ ان عزائم کو ثابت کرنے کے لیے جی جان سے مصروف ہو جائیں اور عزم وہ ہو جو سماج کی بھلائی کاہو، دیش کی بھلائی کا ہو،ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے ہو، اور عزم وہ ہو، جس میں، میری ، اپنی، خود کی کچھ نہ کچھ ذمہ داری ہو، میرا اپنا فرض جڑا ہوا ہو۔ مجھے یقین ہے، گیتا کو جینے کا یہ سنہرا موقع ، ہم لوگوں کے پاس ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، پچھلے سال یہ مارچ کا ہی مہینہ تھا، ملک نے پہلی بار جنتا کرفیو کا لفظ سنا تھا۔ لیکن اس عظیم ملک کے عظیم باشندوں کی عظیم قوت تجربہ دیکھیے، جنتا کرفیو پوری دنیا کے لیے حیران کن بن گیا تھا۔نظم و ضبط کی یہ غیر معمولی مثال تھی، آنے والی نسلیں اس ایک بات پر ضرور فخر کرے گی۔ اسی طرح ہمارے کو رونا واریئر کے احترام ،عزت ، تھالی بجانا، تالی بجانا، دیا جلانا۔ آپ کو اندازہ نہیں ہے کو رونا واریئر کے دل کو کتنا چھو گیا تھا وہ، اور، وہ ہی تو سبب ہے، جو پورےسال بھر،وہ ، بغیر تھکاوٹ محسوس کیے ، بغیر رکے، ڈٹے رہے۔ ملک کے ایک ایک شہری کی جان بچانے کے لیے جی جان سے مصروف عمل رہے۔ پچھلے سال اس وقت سوال تھا کہ کو رونا کی ویکسین کب تک آئے گی۔ ساتھیو، ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے، کہ آج ہندوستان ، دنیا کا، سب سے بڑا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام چلا رہا ہے۔ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کی تصویروں کے بارے میں مجھے بھوونیشور کی پشپا شکلا جی نے لکھا ہے۔ ان کا کہنا ہے کہ گھر کے بڑے بزرگوں میں ویکسین کے بارے میں جو جوش نظر آ رہا ہے ، اس کا ذکر میں ‘من کی بات’ میں کروں۔ساتھیو درست بھی ہے، ملک کے گوشے گوشے سے، ہم، ایسی خبریں سن رہے ہیں، ایسی تصویریں دیکھ رہے ہیں جو ہمارے دل کو چھو جاتی ہیں۔ یوپی کے جونپور میں 109 برس کی بزرگ ماں، رام دو لیا جی نے ٹیکہ لگوایا ہے، ایسے ہی، دلی میں بھی، 107 سال کے، کیول کرشن جی نےٹیکہ کی خوراک لی ہے۔ حیدرآباد میں 100 سال کے جے چودھری جی نے ٹیکہ لگوائی اور سبھی سے اپیل بھی ہے کہ ٹیکہ ضرور لگوائیں۔ میں ٹوئٹر – فیس بک پر بھی یہ دیکھ رہا ہوں، کہ کیسے لوگ اپنے گھر کے بزرگوں کو ٹیکہ لگوانے کے بعد، انکی فوٹو اَپ لوڈ کر رہے ہیں۔ کیرالہ سے ایک نوجوان آنندن نائر نے تو اسے ایک نیا لفظ دیا ہے'ویکسین سیوا'۔ ایسے ہی پیغامات دلی سے شیوانی، ہماچل سے ہمانشو اوردوسرے کئی نوجوانوں نے بھی بھیجے ہیں۔ میں آپ سبھی سامعین کی ان آراء کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں،۔ ان سب کےدرمیان ، کو رونا سے لڑائی کا منتر بھی ضرور یاد رکھیئے ‘دوائی بھی - کڑائی بھی’۔اور صرف مجھے بولنا ہے - ایسا نہیں ! ہمیں جینا بھی ہے، بولنا بھی ہے، بتانا بھی ہے اور لوگوں کو بھی، ‘دوائی بھی، کڑائی بھی’، اسکے لیے، عہد پر بھی قائم رہنا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، مجھے آج اندور کی رہنے والی سومیا جی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے، ایک موضوع کے بارے میں میری توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے اور اس کا ذکر ‘من کی بات’ میں کرنے کے لیے کہا ہے۔یہ موضوع ہے – بھارت کی کرکٹ کھلاڑی متالی راج جی کا نیا ریکارڈ ۔ متالی جی، حال ہی میں بین الاقوامی کرکٹ میں دس ہزار رن بنانے والی پہلی ہندوستانی خاتون کرکٹر بنی ہیں۔ انکی اس کامیابی پر بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ایک روزہ بین الاقوامی میچوں میں سات ہزار رن بنانے والی بھی وہ اکیلی بین الاقوامی خاتون کھلاڑی ہیں۔ خاتون کرکٹ کے شعبہ میں ان کی خدمات بہت شاندار ہے۔ دو دہائیوں سے زیادہ کے کیریر میں متالی راج جی نے ہزاروں لاکھوں کو تحریک دی ہے۔ ان کی سخت جانفشانی اور کامیابی کی کہانی، نہ صرف خواتین کرکٹروں، بلکہ، مرد کرکٹروں کے لیے بھی ایک ترغیب ہے۔
ساتھیو، یہ دلچسپ ہے، اسی مارچ کے مہینے میں، جب ہم یوم خواتین منا رہے تھے ، تب کئی خاتون کھلاڑیوں نے میڈل اور ریکارڈ اپنے نام کیے ہیں۔ دلی میں منعقدہ شوٹنگ میں آئی ایس ایس ایف ورلڈ کپ میں ہندوستان سرفہرست رہا۔ سونے کے تمغے کی تعداد کے معاملے میں ہندوستان بازی ماری۔ یہ ہندوستان کی خواتین اور مرد نشانہ بازوں کے شاندار کارکردگی کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہوا۔ اس درمیان پی وی سندھو جی نے بی ڈبلیو ایف سوئس اوپن سوپر 300 ٹورنامنٹ میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ آج،تعلیم سے لے کر کاروبار تک، مسلح افواج سے لے کرسائنس و ٹکنالوجی تک، ہر جگہ ملک کی بیٹیاں، اپنی، الگ شناخت بنا رہی ہیں۔ مجھے خاص طور پر اس بات سے خوشی ہے، کہ، بیٹیاں کھیلوں میں، اپنا ایک نیا مقام بنا رہی ہیں۔ پیشہ ورانہ انتخاب کی شکل میں اسپورٹس ایک پسند بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، کچھ عرصہ قبل ہوئی میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ آپ کو یاد ہے نا ؟ اس سمّٹ میں میں نے کیا کہا تھا، کیا یہ آپ کو یاد ہے ؟ قدرتی ہے، اتنے پروگرام ہوتے رہتے ہیں، اتنی باتیں ہوتی رہتی ہیں، ہر بات کہاں یاد رہتی ہیں اور اتنا دھیان بھی کہاں جاتا ہے – فطری عمل ہے۔ لیکن، مجھے اچھا لگا کہ میری ایک گزارش کو گرو پرساد جی نے بہت دلچسپی لے کر آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ میں نے اس سمٹ میں ملک کے لائٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس کے آس پاس سیاحت کی سہولتیں فروغ دینے کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ گرو پرساد جی نے تمل ناڈو کے دو لائٹ ہاؤسوں چنئی لائٹ ہاؤس اور مہابلی پورام لائٹ ہاؤس کی 2019 کے اپنے سفر کے تجربات کو شیئر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بہت ہی دلچسپ حقائق شیئر کی ہیں جو ‘من کی بات’ سننے والوں کو بھی حیران کریں گی۔ جیسے، چنئی لائٹ ہاؤس دنیا کے ان چنندہ لائٹ ہاؤس میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں الیویٹر موجود ہے۔ یہی نہیں،ہندوستان کا یہ اکلوتا لائٹ ہاؤس ہے، جو شہر کے حدود کے اندر قائم ہے۔ اس میں، بجلی کے لیے شمسی پینل بھی لگے ہیں۔گرو پرساد جی نے لائٹ ہاؤس کےہیرٹیج میوزیم کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جو میرین نیوی گیشن کی تاریخ کو سامنے لاتا ہے۔ میوزیم میں، تیل سے جلنے والی بڑی بڑی لائٹیں ، کیروسین لائٹ ، پٹرولیم ویپراور قدیم زمانے میں استعمال ہونے والے بجلی کے لیمپ کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے سب سے قدیم لائٹ ہاؤس مہا بلی پورم لائٹ ہاؤس کے بارے میں بھی گرو پرساد جی نے تفصیل سے لکھا ہے۔ان کا کہنا ہے کہ اس لائٹ ہاؤس کے بغل میں سینکڑوں برس پہلے، پلو راجا مہیندر ورمن اول کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ‘الکنیشورمندر' ہے۔
ساتھیو، ‘من کی بات’ کے دوران، میں نے، سیاحت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر متعدد بار بات کی ہے، لیکن، یہ لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورزم کے لحاظ سے انوکھے ہوتے ہیں۔ اپنی شاندار تعمیر کے سبب لائٹ ہاؤس ہمیشہ سے لوگوں کی توجہ کا مرکز رہے ہیں۔ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان میں بھی71 لائٹ ہاؤس کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ ان سبھی لائٹ ہاؤسوں میں ان کی صلاحیت کے مطابق میوزیم، امپی تھیٹر، اوپن ایئر تھیٹر، کیفیٹریا، چلڈرن پارک، ماحول دوست جھونپڑیاں اور لینڈ اسکیپنگ تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ ویسے، لائٹ ہاؤس کی بات چل رہی ہے تو میں ایک انوکھے لائٹ ہاؤس کے بارے میں بھی آپ کو بتانا چاہوں گا۔ یہ لائٹ ہاؤس گجرات کے سریندر نگر ضلع میں جنجھوواڑا نام کے ایک مقام پر ہے۔ جانتے ہیں، یہ لائٹ ہاؤس کیوں خاص ہے ؟ خاص اسلئے ہے کیونکہ جہاں یہ لائٹ ہاؤس ہے، وہاں سے اب ساحل سمندر سو کلومیٹر سے بھی زیادہ دور ہے۔ آپ کو اس گاؤں میں ایسے پتھر بھی مل جائیں گے، جو یہ بتاتے ہیں کہ، یہاں، کبھی، ایک مصروف بندرگاہ رہا ہوگا۔ یعنی اسکا مطلب یہ ہے کہ پہلے ساحلی پٹی جنجھوواڑا تک تھی۔ سمندر کا گھٹنا، بڑھنا، پیچھے ہو جانا، اتنی دور چلے جانا، یہ بھی اس کی ایک شکل ہے۔ اسی مہینے جاپان میں آئی بھیانک سونامی کو 10 سال ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس سونامی میں ہزاروں لوگوں کی جانیں چلی گئی تھیں۔ ایسی ایک سونامی ہندوستان میں 2004 میں آئی تھی۔ سونامی کے دوران ہم نے اپنے لائٹ ہاؤس میں کام کرنے والے، اپنے،14 ملازمین کو کھو دیا تھا، انڈمان نکوبار اور تمل ناڈو میں لائٹ ہاؤس میں وہ اپنی ڈیوٹی کر رہے تھے۔ کڑی محنت کرنے والے،ہمارے ان لائٹ کیپرس کو میں بڑے احترام سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں، اور لائٹ کیپرس کے کام کی بہت بہت ستائش کرتا ہوں،۔
عزیرہم وطنو،زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں نیاپن ، جدت ضروری ہوتی ہے، ورنہ، وہی، کبھی کبھی، ہمارے لیے بوجھ بن جاتی ہے۔ہندوستان کی زرعی شعبہ میں جدت وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔بہت دیر ہو چکی ہے۔ ہم بہت وقت ضائع کر چکے ہیں۔زرعی شعبہ میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے، کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے، روایتی زراعت کے ساتھ ہی، نئے متبادل کو، نئے نئے اختراعات کو، اپنانا بھی، اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔سفید انقلاب کے دوران، ملک نے، اس کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اب شہد کی مکھی کی کھیتی بھی ایسا ہی ایک متبادل بن کرابھر رہا ہے۔شہد کی مکھی کی زراعت ملک میں شہد کرانتی یا شیریں انقلاب کی بنیاد بنا رہی ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں کسان اس سے وابستہ ہو رہے ہیں، اختراعات کر رہے ہیں۔ جیسے کہ مغربی بنگال کے دارجلنگ میں ایک گاؤں ہے گردم۔ پہاڑوں کی اتنی بلندی ، جغرافیائی دقتیں، لیکن، یہاں کے لوگوں نے شہد کی مکھی کی زراعت کا کام شروع کیا، اور آج، اس جگہ پر بنے شہد کی، مدھو کی، اچھی مانگ ہو رہی ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مغربی بنگال کے ہی سندر بن علاقوں کا قدرتی آرگینک شہد تو ملک اور بیرون ممالک پسند کیا جاتا ہے۔ایسا ہی ایک ذاتی تجربہ مجھے گجرات کا بھی ہے۔ گجرات کے بناسکانٹھا میں سال 2016 میں ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد ہوا تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں میں نے لوگوں سے کہا یہاں اتنے امکانات ہیں، کیوں نہ بناسکانٹھا اور ہمارے یہاں کے کسان شیریں انقلاب کا نیا باب لکھیں ؟ آپ کو جان کر خوشی ہوگی، اتنے کم عرصے میں، بناسکانٹھا، شہد پیدا کرنے کا اہم مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ آج بناسکانٹھا کے کسان شہد سے لاکھوں روپئے سالانہ کما رہے ہیں۔ایسی ہی ایک مثال ہریانہ کے جمنا نگر کا بھی ہے۔ جمنا نگر میں، کسان،شہد کی کھیتی کرکے، سالانہ، کئی سو ٹن شہد پیدا کر رہے ہیں، اپنی آمدنی بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ کسانوں کی اس محنت کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ملک میں شہد کی پیداوار لگاتار بڑھ رہی ہے، اور سالانہ،تقریبا سوا لاکھ ٹن پہنچا ہے، اس میں سے، بڑی مقدار میں، شہد، بیرون ممالک میں ایکسپورٹ بھی ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،شہد کی مکھی کی زراعت میں صرف شہد سے ہی آمدنی نہیں ہوتی، بلکہ بی ویکس بھی آمدنی کا ایک بہت بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔دوا سازی کی صنعت، خوراک کی صنعت، کپڑا اور زیبائش کی صنعتیں ، ہر جگہ بی ویکس کی مانگ ہے۔ ہمارا ملک فی الحال بی ویکس درآمد کرتا ہے، لیکن، ہمارے کسان، اب یہ صورتحال ، تیزی سے بدل رہے ہیں۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے خود انحصار ہندوستان مہم میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ آج تو پوری دنیا آیوروید اورنیچرل ہیلتھ پروڈکٹس کی جانب دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ایسے میں شہد کی مانگ اور بھی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں، ملک کے زیادہ سے زیادہ کسان اپنی کھیتی کے ساتھ ساتھ شہد کی زراعت سے بھی جڑیں۔ یہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بھی بڑھائے گا اور ان کی زندگی میں مٹھاس بھی گھولے گا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،ابھی کچھ دن پہلےورلڈ اسپیرو ڈےمنایا گیا۔ اسپیرو یعنی گوریا۔ کہیں اسے چکلی بولتے ہیں، کہیں چمنی بولتے ہیں، کہیں گھان چرکا کہا جاتا ہے۔ پہلے ہمارے گھروں کی دیواروں میں، آس پاس کے پیڑوں پر گوریا چہکتی رہتی تھی۔ لیکن اب لوگ گوریا کو یہ کہہ کر یاد کرتے ہیں کہ پچھلی بار، برسوں پہلے، گوریا دیکھا تھا۔ آج اسے بچانے کے لیے ہمیں کوششیں کرنی پڑ رہی ہیں۔ میرے بنارس کے ایک ساتھی اندرپال سنگھ بترا جی نے ایسا کام کیا ہے جسے میں، ‘من کی بات’ کے سامعین کو ضرور بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ بترا جی نے اپنے گھر کو ہی گوریا کا آشیانہ بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے گھر میں لکڑی کے ایسے گھونسلے بنوائے جن میں گوریا آسانی سے رہ سکے۔ آج بنارس کے کئی گھر اس مہم سے جڑ رہے ہیں۔ اس سے گھروں میں ایک غیر معمولی قدرتی ماحول بھی بن گیا ہے۔ میں چاہوں گا قدرتی ، ماحولیات ،جاندار، پرندے جن کے لیے بھی بن سکے، کم زیادہ کوششیں ہمیں بھی کرنی چاہیئے۔ جیسے ایک ساتھی ہیں وجے کمار کا بی جی۔ وجے جی اوڈیشہ کے کیندرپاڑا کے رہنے والے ہیں۔ کیندرپاڑا سمندر کے کنارے ہے۔ اسلئے اس ضلع کے کئی گاؤں ایسے ہیں، جن پر سمندر کی اونچی لہروں اور طوفان کا خطرہ رہتا ہے۔ اس سے کئی بار بہت نقصان بھی ہوتا ہے۔ وجے جی نے محسوس کیا کہ اگر اس قدرتی تباہی کو کوئی روک سکتا ہے تو وہ قدرت ہی روک سکتی ہے۔ پھر کیا تھا – وجے جی نےبڑاکوٹ گاؤں سے اپنا مشن شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے 12 سال، ساتھیوں، 12 سال، محنت کرکے، گاؤں کے باہر، سمندر کی جانب 25 ایکڑ میں مینگروو کا جنگل کھڑا کر دیا۔آج یہ جنگل اس گاؤں کی حفاظت کر رہا ہے۔ایسا ہی کام اوڈیشہ کے ہی پردیپ ضلع میں ایک انجینئر امریش سامنت جی نے کیا ہے۔امریش جی نے چھوٹے چھوٹے جنگل لگائے ہیں، جن سے آج کئی گاؤں کی حفاظت ہو رہی ہے۔ساتھیو،اس طرح کے کاموں میں، اگر ہم، سماج کو ساتھ جوڑ لیں، تو بڑے نتائج سامنے آتے ہیں۔جیسے، تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور میں بس کنڈکٹر کا کام کرنے والے مرمتھو یوگناتھن جی ہیں۔ یوگناتھن جی، اپنی بس کے مسافروں کو ٹکٹ دیتے ہیں، تو ساتھ میں ہی ایک پودا بھی مفت دیتے ہیں۔اس طرح یوگناتھن جی نہ جانے کتنے ہی پیڑ لگوا چکے ہیں۔یوگناتھن جی اپنے تنخواہ کا کافی حصہ اسی کام میں خرچ کرتے آ رہے ہیں۔اب اسکو سننے کے بعد ایسا کون شہری ہوگا جو مرمتھو یوگناتھن جی کے کام کی تعریف نہ کرے۔میں دل سے ان کی کوششوں کو بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، انکے اس قابل ترغیب کام کے لیے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ویسٹ سے ویلتھ یعنی کچرے سے کنچن بنانے کے بارے میں ہم سب نے دیکھا بھی ہے، سنا بھی ہے، اور ہم بھی اوروں کو بتاتے رہتے ہیں۔ کچھ اسی طرح فضلہ کو قیمت میں بدلنے کا بھی کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ایسی ہی ایک مثال کیرالہ کے کوچی کے سینٹ ٹیریسا کالج کا ہے۔مجھے یاد ہے کہ 2017 میں، میں اس کالج کے کیمپس میں، ایک بُک ریڈنگ پر مبنی پروگرام میں شامل ہوا تھا۔اس کالج کے طلباء دوبارہ استعمال شدہ کھلونا بنا رہے ہیں، وہ بھی بہت ہی تخلیقی طریقے سے۔یہ طلباء پرانے کپڑوں، پھینکے گئے لکڑی کے ٹکڑوں،بیگ اور بکس کا استعمال کھلونے بنانے میں کر رہے ہیں۔کوئی طالب علم معمہ بنا رہا ہے تو کوئی کار اور ٹرین بنا رہا ہے۔یہاں اس بات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے کہ کھلونے محفوظ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ بچوں کے لیے ماحول دوست بھی ہوں۔ اور اس پوری کوششوں کی ایک اچھی بات یہ بھی ہے کہ یہ کھلونے آنگن باڑی کے بچوں کو کھیلنے کے لیے دیے جاتے ہیں۔آج جب ہندوستان کھلونوں کی مینوفکچرنگ میں کافی آگے بڑھ رہا ہے تو فضلہ سے قیمت کی یہ مہم یہ اختراعی استعمال بہت معنی رکھتے ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش کے وجےواڑا میں ایک پروفیسر شرینواس پدکانڈلا جی ہیں۔ وہ بہت ہی دلچسپ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آٹو موبائل اسکریپ سے مجسمے بنائے ہیں۔ ان کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے یہ شاندار مجسمے عوامی پارکوں میں لگائے گئے ہیں اور لوگ انہیں بہت جوش و خروش سے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ الیکٹرونک اور آٹو موبائل فضلہ کی ری سائیکلنگ کا یہ اختراعی استعمال ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر کوچی اور وجے واڑا کی ان کوششوں کی ستائش کرتا ہوں، اور امید کرتا ہوں کہ مزید لوگ بھی ایسی کوششوں میں آگے آئیں گے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،ہندوستان کے لوگ دنیا کے کسی خطے میں جاتے ہیں تو فخر سے کہتے ہیں کہ وہ ہندوستانی ہیں۔ ہم اپنے یوگ، آیوروید، فلسفہ نہ جانے کیا کچھ نہیں ہے ہمارے پاس جس کے لیے ہم فخر کرتے ہیں ، فخر کی باتیں کرتے ہیں ساتھ ہی اپنی مقامی زبان ، بولی، پہچان، پوشاک ، کھان پان اس پر بھی فخر کرتے ہیں۔ہمیں نیا تو پانا ہے، اور وہی تو زندگی ہوتی ہے لیکن ساتھ ساتھ قدیم کو گنوانا بھی نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں بہت محنت کے ساتھ اپنے آس پاس موجود لامحدود ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینا ہے ، نئی نسل تک پہنچانا ہے۔یہی کام، آج، آسام کے رہنے والے ‘سکاری ٹسو’ بہت ہی لگن کے ساتھ کر رہے ہے۔ کربی انلونگ ضلع کے ‘سکاری ٹسو’ جی پچھلے 20 سالوں سے کربی زبان کی دستاویز تیار کر رہے ہیں۔کسی زمانہ میں کسی عہد میں ‘کربی قبائلی بھائی بہنوں کی زبان ‘کربی’آج قومی دھارے سے غائب ہو رہی ہے۔جناب ‘سکاری ٹسو’ جی نے طے کیا تھا کہ اپنی اس پہچان کو وہ بچائیں گے ، اور آج ان کی کوششوں سے کربی زبان کی کافی جانکاری دستاویز کی شکل میں تیار ہوگئی ہے۔ انہیں ان کوششوں کے کے لیے کئی جگہ ان کی ستائش بھی ہوئی ہے۔ اور ایوارڈبھی ملے ہیں۔‘من کی بات’ کے ذریعہ جناب ‘سکاری ٹسو’ جی کو میں تو مبارکباد دیتا ہی ہوں، لیکن ملک کے کئی کونے میں اس طرح کئی کامل افراد ہوں گے جو ایک کام لے کر کے کوشاں رہتے ہو ں گے میں ان سب کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،کوئی بھی نئی شروعات ہمیشہ بہت خاص ہوتی ہیں۔نئی شروعات کا مطلب ہوتا ہےنئے امکانات، نئی کوششیں اور نئی کوششوں کا مطلب ہے نئی توانائی اور نیا جوش۔یہی وجہ ہے کہ مختلف ریاستوں اور علاقوں میں الگ الگ راجیوں اور شیتروں میں اور تنوع سے بھری ہماری ثقافت میں کسی بھی شروعات کو اتسو کے طور پر منانے کی روایت رہی ہے۔اور یہ وقت نئی شروعات اور نئے اتسو کی آمد کا ہے۔ہولی بھی تو بسنت کو اتسو کے طور پر ہی منانے کی ایک روایت ہے۔جس وقت ہم رنگوں کے ساتھ ہولی منارہے ہوتے ہیں، اسی وقت ، بسنت بھی، ہمارے چاروں جانب نئے رنگ بکھیر رہا ہوتا ہے۔ اسی وقت پھولوں کا کھلنا شروع ہوتا ہے اور قدرت زندہ ہو اٹھتی ہے۔ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں جلد ہی نیا سال بھی منایا جائے گا۔چاہے اگادی ہو یا پوتھنڈو، گڑی پڑوا ہو یا بیہو، نورہ ہو یا پوئیلا، یا پھر بوئیشاکھ ہو یا بیساکھی – پورا ملک ، امنگ، جوش اور نئی امیدوں کے رنگ میں شرابور نظر آئے گا۔ اسی وقت کیرالہ بھی خوبصورت تہوار وشو مناتا ہے۔اسکے بعد، جلد ہی چیتر نوراتری کا مقدس موقع بھی آ جائے گا۔ چیتر مہینے کے نوویں دن ہمارے یہاں رام نومی کا تہوار ہوتا ہے۔ اسے بھگوان رام کے جنم اتسو کے ساتھ ہی انصاف اورپراکرم کے ایک نئے عہد کی شروعات کے طور پر بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔اس دوران چاروں طرف دھوم دھام کے ساتھ ہی بھکتی کے جذبے سے بھرا ماحول ہوتا ہے، جو لوگوں کو اور قریب لاتا ہے، انہیں خاندان اور سماج سے جوڑتا ہے، آپسی رشتوں کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ان تہواروں کے موقع پر میں سبھی ہم وطنوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،اس دوران 4 اپریل کو ملک ایسٹر بھی منائے گا۔عیسی مسیح کے دوبارہ زندہ ہونے کے اتسو کی شکل میں ایسٹر کا تہوار منایا جاتا ہے۔ علامتی طور پر کہیں تو ایسٹر زندگی کی نئی شروعات سے جڑا ہے۔ایسٹر امیدوں کے دوبارہ زندہ ہونے کی علامت ہے۔
On this holy and auspicious occasion, I greet not only the Christian Community in India, but also Christians globally.
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آج ‘من کی بات’ میں ہم نے ‘امرت مہوتسو’ اور ملک کے لیے اپنے فرائض کی بات کی۔ہم نے دیگر تہواروں کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ اسی دوران ایک اور تہوار آنے والا ہے جو ہمارے آئینی حقوق اور فرائض کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ وہ ہے 14 اپریل – ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر جی کا یوم پیدائش ۔اس بار ‘امرت مہوتسو’ میں تو یہ موقع اور بھی خاص بن گیا ہے۔مجھے یقین ہے، بابا صاحب کی اس یوم پیدائش کو ہم ضرور یادگار بنائیں گے، اپنے فرائض عہد لے کر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔ اسی امید کے ساتھ، آپ سبھی کو تہواروں کی ایک بار پھر نیک خواہشات ۔آپ سب خوش رہیں، صحت مند رہیں، سوستھ رہیے، اور خوب خوشی منائیں۔ اسی آرزو کے ساتھ پھر سے یاد کراتا ہوں، ‘دوائی بھی - کڑائی بھی’۔بہت بہت شکریہ ۔