Ministry of Finance
CGST West Delhi officials arrest man for input tax credit fraud of around Rs 9 crore
26 MAR 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Based upon specific intelligence, the officers of the Anti Evasion branch of Central Goods and Service Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi (West) have unearthed a case of availment/utilization and passing on of inadmissible input tax credit (ITC) through goods less invoices of Rs 9 crore (approx). The operation involved floating of multiple firms with the intent to avail/utilize & passing on of inadmissible credit.
The primary beneficiary firms in this network are M/s Ishita Ispat and M/s H. M. Trading Company of which Sh. Naveen Bansal is the Proprietor and also the de facto operator for the other two firms as admitted by him on record. These entities are dealing in metal scrap and involved in availing inadmissible ITC using good less invoices. Sh. Naveen Bansal tendered a voluntary statement admitting his guilt.
Therefore, Sh. Naveen Bansal knowingly committed offences under Section 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 which are cognizable and non-bailable offences as per the provisions of Section 132(5) and are punishable under clause (i) of the sub section (1) of Section 132 of the Act ibid. Accordingly, he was arrested under Section 132 of the CGST Act on 26.03.2021 and remanded to judicial custody by the duty Metropolitan Magistrate for 14 days. Further Investigations are in progress.
Delhi Zone has been making sustained efforts to check evasion of GST, leading to detection of Rs. 5,319.6 crore in the present FY and 41 persons have been arrested in these matters.

وزارت خزانہ
مغربی دلّی کے سی جی ایس ٹی کے اہل کاروں نے تقریباً 9 کروڑ روپئے کے اِن پُٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ دھوکہ دہی کے لئے ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا ہے
26 MAR 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 مارچ / خفیہ اطلاع ملنے پر سینٹرل گڈس اینڈ سروس ٹیکس ( سی جی ایس ٹی ) کمشنریٹ ، مغربی دلّی کی ٹیکس بچانے کی روک تھام کی شاخ کے افسران نے 9 کروڑ روپئے ( تقریباً ) کی کم اشیاء کی انوائسز کے ذریعے نا قابلِ قبول اِن پُٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ ( آئی ٹی سی ) سے فائدہ اٹھانے / حاصل کرنے کے ایک کیس کا پتہ لگایا ہے ۔ اس کارروائی میں مختلف فرموں کا پتہ لگا ہے ، جن کا مقصد نا قابلِ قبول کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے / اُس سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور اسے پاس کرانے کا سلسلہ چلانا تھا ۔
اِس نیٹ ورک کی فرموں کی فائدہ اٹھانے والی اصل فرموں کا نام میسرز اشیتا اسپات اور میسرز ایچ ایم ٹریڈنگ کمپنی ہے ، جس کے پروپرائیٹر جناب نوین بنسل ہیں اور وہ اُن کے اعتراف کے مطابق دیگر دو فرموں کے فی الواقع چلانے والے بھی ہیں ۔ یہ فرمیں دھاتوں کی اسکریپ کا کاروبار کرتی تھیں اور کم انوائسیں دکھا کر نا قابلِ قبول آئی ٹی سی سے فائدہ اٹھاتی تھیں ۔ جناب نوین بنسل نے اپنے رضا کارانہ بیان میں اپنا جرم قبول کیا ہے ۔
اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا کہ جناب نوین بنسل نے جان بوجھ کر سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ ، 2017 کی دفعہ 132 ( 1 ) ( بی ) اور 132 (1) ( سی ) کے تحت جرم کیا ہے ، جو کہ قانون کی دفعہ 132 ( 5 ) کے ضابطوں کے تحت قابلِ دست اندازیٔ پولیس اور نا قابلِ ضمانت جرائم ہیں ۔ نتیجے کے طور پر انہیں 26 مارچ ، 2021 ء کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 132 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا اور ڈیوٹی میٹرو پولیٹن مجسٹریٹ نے 14 دن کے لئے عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا ۔ مزید تحقیقات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے ۔
دلّی زون جی ایس ٹی بچانے کی روک تھام کی مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں موجودہ مالی سال میں 5319.6 کروڑ روپئے کے فراڈ کا پتہ چلا ہے اور 41 لوگوں کو اب تک گرفتار کیا جا چکا ہے ۔