Ministry of Science & Technology
Third phase of Indian Beamline for Materials Research in Japan initiated focusing on industrial application research
26 MAR 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The third phase of the Indian beamline project, a facility for materials research set up under India-Japan Scientific and Technological Cooperation, was initiated on March 23, 2021, with special focus on industrial application research.
The initiation of the third phase took place with the signing of MoU between Ambassador of India in Japan Mr. Sanjay Kumar Verma with Director, Institute of Material Structure Science, Dr. KOSUGI Nobuhiro.
The phase would increase the number of young researchers from India to be trained in advanced X-ray techniques of material research. Besides, steps will be taken to allocate more beamtime so that more researchers can get access to it. At present, only 50 % of Indian researchers who apply receive beamtime.
The Indian beamline has been constructed and maintained by Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (SINP), Kolkata and Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore; in Japanese synchrotron light source Photon Factory (PF) of High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), with support from Nano Mission, Department of Science and Technology (DST).
This India-Japan Scientific and Technological Cooperation project was initiated between the DST and the KEK on 24 July 2007. In the first phase (2009-2015) of this project, an X-ray beamline (BL18B) was constructed by SINP in PF, and over the years, this facility has provided substantial amount of quality beamtime for the use of Indian scientists to carry out front-ranking research in advanced materials including nano materials.
So far, 45 Indian Institutes across the country have used this facility and published research papers in top-ranking International Journals. In the second phase (2016-2021), JNCASR and SINP jointly developed the beamline further to cater to the need of various users from India by implementing various modes of operation of the Indian beamline.
The required planning was finalized during a one-year extension (April 2015 to March 2016) of first phase through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), and it was mentioned in the Joint Statement in Japan during the visit of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, from 30 August to 3 September 2014. Recognizing the successful operation of the Indian Beam Line at High-Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) at Tsukuba as a flagship cooperative activity, both sides announced their decision to take forward this collaboration in structural materials science area to the second phase for the study of advanced materials. Now it has been extended to the third phase.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जापान में मैटिरियल अनुसन्धान के लिए भारतीय बीमलाइन का तीसरा चरण प्रारम्भ, यह चरण औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोग अनुसन्धान पर केन्द्रित होगा
26 MAR 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
मैटिरियल अनुसन्धान के लिए भारत जापान वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग के तत्वावधान में स्थापित भारतीय बीमलाइन का तीसरा चरण इस महीने की 23 तारीख को शुरू हुआI यह चरण औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोग अनुसन्धान पर केन्द्रित होगाI
तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत जापान में भारतीय राजदूत श्री संजय कुमार वर्मा और इंस्टीटयूट ऑफ़ मैटिरियल स्ट्रक्चर साइंस के निदेशक डॉ. कोसुगी नोबुहिरो के बीच समझौते के एक ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने के साथ ही इस तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत हुई हैI
इस चरण में मैटिरियल रिसर्च में आधुनिकतम एक्स-रे प्रविधियों में प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए भारत से जाने वाले युवा शोधार्थियों की संख्या बढ़ाई जाएगीI इसके अलावा अधिक से अधिक शोधार्थियों को पहले से अधिक बीमसमय देने के लिए प्रयास किए जाएंगेI इस समय इस प्रक्रिया के लिए आवेदन करने वाले शोधार्थियों में से मात्र 50 प्रतिशत को ही बीमटाइम मिल पाता है I
भारतीय बीमलाइन का निर्माण और अनुरक्षण साहा इंस्टीटयूट ऑफ़ न्यूक्लियर फिजिक्स (एसआईएनपी), कोलकाता और जवाहर लाल नेहरु आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर), बैगलुरु ने विज्ञानं एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के नैनो मिशन के सहयोग से जापान के हाई इनर्जी ऐसिलिरेटर रिसर्च ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (केईके) की सिन्क्रोत्रोन लाईट सोर्स फोटोन फैक्ट्री में किया हैI
इस भारत जापान वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग परियोजना की शुरुआत विज्ञानं एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और केईके के बीच 24 जुलाई 2007 को हुई थीI पहले चरण (2009- 2015) में पीएफ के अंतर्गत एसआईएनपी में एक एक्स-रे बीमलाइन(बीएल 18बी) का निर्माण हुआ था I पिछले कई सालों से इस अवसंरचना ने भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों को भारी मात्रा में उत्कृष्ट कोटि की बीमलाइन उपलब्ध करवाई है जिससे वे नैनो मैटिरियल सहित अद्यतन एवं आधुनिकतम पदार्थों (मैटिरियल) के क्षेत्र में अव्वल दर्जे का शोध करने में सक्षम हो सके हैंI
अभी तक देशभर में 45 भारतीय संस्थानों ने इस सुविधा का प्रयोग करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैज्ञानिक शोध पत्रिकाओं में अपने शोध प्रपत्र प्रकाशित करवाए हैंI दूसरे चरण (2016- 2021) में जेएन सीएएसआर और एसआईएनपी ने इससे भी उच्च कोटि की बीमलाइन का विकास किया ताकि भारतीय बीमलाइन संचालन की विभिन्न प्रविधियों का उपयोग भारतीय उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा किया जा सकेI
इसके लिए जरुरी योजना को एक समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से अप्रैल 2015 से मार्च 2016 की अवधि के लिए एक वर्ष का विस्तार दिया गया, जिसका उल्लेख प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरन्द्र मोदी जी की 30 अगस्त-03 सितम्बर 2014 के दौरान सम्पन्न जापान यात्रा के दौरान जारी संयुक्त वक्तव्य में भी किया गया थाI जापान के त्सुकुबा स्थित हाई इनर्जी ऐसिलिरेटर रिसर्च ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (केईके) में भारतीय बीमलाइन के सफल संचालन को एक सहकारी फ्लैगशिप प्रक्रिया के रूप में स्वीकृति देते हुए दोनों पक्षों ने स्ट्रक्चरल मैटिरियल विज्ञानं के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और आगे बढाने के निर्णय की घोषणा की थी ताकि आधुनिकतम पदार्थों (ऐडवान्स्ड मैटिरियल) के अध्ययन का दूसरा चरण शुरू किया जा सकेI अब इस सहयोग को तीसरे चरण में बढ़ा दिया गया है I