Ministry of Earth Sciences
Widespread rainfall with heavy falls at isolated places are likely over Northeast India during 29th March to 03rd April, 2021; Flood like situation may also occur over the region
Heat wave conditions at isolated pockets are very likely over Saurashtra, Kutch, Konkan & Goa during 25th - 27th March and over north Gujarat region on 27th & 28th March, 2021
26 MAR 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Salient Features
• An active Western Disturbance & its induced cyclonic circulation caused fairly widespread to widespread rainfall/snowfall/thunderstorm activity over Western Himalayan Region & Punjab during 22nd to 24th March, 2021. Isolated to scattered rainfall/thunderstorm activity also occurred over remaining parts of Northwest & adjoining central India during the same period; isolated hailstorm /dust storm activity also reported from Rajasthan on one or two days of this period.
• Due to cyclonic circulation/trough over central parts of country, light to moderate isolated/scattered rain/thundershower occurred over central India during past week (18th to 24th March, 2021).
• Under the influence of strong lower level southwesterly winds from the Bay of Bengal, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with heavy falls at isolated places are likely over Northeast India during 29th March to 03rd April, 2021. Flood like situation may also occur over the region during this period.
Heat wave conditions at isolated pockets are very likely over Saurashtra & Kutch and Konkan & Goa during 25th - 27th March and over north Gujarat region on 27th & 28th March, 2021.
Forecast for next two week
Weather systems & associated Precipitation during Week 1 (25th to 31st March, 2021) and Week 2 (01st to 07th April, 2021)
Rainfall for week 1: (25th to 31st March, 2021)
• A fresh Western Disturbance very likely to cause scattered to fairly widespread rainfall/snowfall over Western Himalayan Region with thunderstorm/ lightning over Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand and thunderstorm, lightning & hail over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzaffarabad during 28th- 29th March, 2021.
Under the influence of strong lower level southwesterly winds from the Bay of Bengal, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with thunderstorm/thunder squall/lightning and heavy falls at isolated places are likely over Northeast India during 29th March to 03rd April, 2021. It may cause landslides and low level inundation at some places during same period.
• Isolated to scattered rainfall/thundershowers are very likely over Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal, Telangana, Kerala & Mahe and coastal & south Interior Karnataka during most days of the week 1 (Annexure IV).
Cumulatively, above normal to above rainfall very likely over parts of northeastern states and Kerala and below normal over remaining parts of the country (Annexure V).
Rainfall for week 2: (01st to 07th April, 2021)
Due to strong lower level southwesterly winds from the Bay of Bengal to northeastern states, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with heavy falls at isolated places are likely over this region during 1st half of the week 2. As a result above normal rainfall activity likely over this region.
Due to absence of any active Western Disturbance, rainfall activity is likely to below normal over northwest India. It is likely to be below normal to normal over remaining parts of the country (Annexure V).
Temperature for week 1 & 2: (25th March to 07th April, 2021)
• Maximum temperatures are very likely to rise gradually by 4-6°C over Northwest India during first half of the week 1. Gradual rise in maximum temperatures by 3-5°C over most parts of Central India and by 2-4°C over most parts of East, West and peninsular India during first half of the week 1.
• No heat wave conditions very likely over the country during next 4-5 days except Saurashtra & Kutch and Konkan & Goa where heat wave conditions are very likely at isolated pockets during 25th - 27th March and over north Gujarat region during 27th - 28th March, 2021.
• During week 2, due to likely dry weather over most parts of the country (outside northeast India), the maximum temperatures are very likely to rise gradually over most parts of the country. Hence, normal to above normal maximum temperatures likely over northwest, east India and east coast. These are likely to be below normal by 1-2°C over north eninsular & adjoining central India (Annexure VI).
Cyclogenesis:
• There is a low probability of cyclogenesis over southeast BoB during the latter half of week 1 (26.03.2021 to 01.04.2021).
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
[For details in Video-form:
Weather Review for past one week and Weather Forecast for next two weeks (English) Dated 25.03.2021:*
*Facebook link:* https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/videos/487864918910276
Weather Review for past one week and Weather Forecast for next two weeks (Hindi) Dated 25.03.2021*
*Facebook link:* https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/videos/458554935263012
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में 29 मार्च से 3 अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान व्यापक रूप से बारिश होने और कहीं-कहीं भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है; क्षेत्र में बाढ़ जैसे हालात भी बन सकते हैं
सौराष्ट्र, कच्छ, कोंकण और गोवा में 25 से 27 मार्च के बीच कुछ स्थानों पर और उत्तरी गुजरात क्षेत्र में 27 और 28 मार्च, 2021 को गरम हवाएं चलने की काफी संभावना है
26 MAR 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसारः
मुख्य बातें
• सक्रिय पश्चिमी विक्षोभ और उसके कारण उठने वाली चक्रवाती स्थिति के चलते 22 मार्च से 24 मार्च, 2021 तक पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र और पंजाब में काफी बड़े पैमाने पर बारिश/हिमपात/आंधी-तूफान आया। इसी दौरान उत्तर-पश्चिमी और उससे लगने वाले मध्य भारत के अन्य इलाकों में कहीं-कहीं छिटपुट बारिश हुई/आंधी-तूफान आया। 22 से 24 मार्च के दौरान एक या दो दिन तक राजस्थान में भी कहीं-कहीं ओले पड़े/धूल भरी आंधी आई।
• चक्रवाती स्थिति के कारण देश के मध्य भाग में पिछले सप्ताह (18 से 24 मार्च, 2021) कहीं-कहीं छिटपुट बारिश हुई/आंधी-तूफान आया।
• बंगाल की खाड़ी से चलने वाली दक्षिण-पश्चिमी तेज और निचली हवाओं के कारण 29 मार्च से 3 अप्रैल, 2021 की अवधि में उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत में काफी व्यापक रूप से लेकर व्यापक रूप से बारिश होने और कहीं-कहीं भारी बारिश होने का अनुमान है। इस अवधि में इस क्षेत्र में बाढ़ के हालात बनने की भी आशंका है।
• 25 से 27 मार्च, 2021 के दौरान सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ तथा कोंकण और गोवा में और 27 और 28 मार्च, 2021 को उत्तरी गुजरात क्षेत्र में कुछ इलाकों में तेज गरम हवाएं चलने की संभावना है।
अगले दो सप्ताह का पूर्वानुमान
पहले सप्ताह (25 से 31 मार्च, 2021) और दूसरे सप्ताह (1 से 7 अप्रैल, 2021) के दौरान मौसम व्यवस्था और उससे संबद्ध अवक्षेपण
पहले सप्ताह (25 से 31 मार्च, 2021) में वर्षा के हालात
• 28-29 मार्च, 2021 को ताजा पश्चिमी विक्षोभ के कारण पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र में कहीं-कहीं छिटपुट से लेकर काफी बड़े इलाके में बारिश होने/बर्फ पड़ने की संभावना है। इसके साथ ही हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड में बिजली कड़कने और जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित, बाल्टिस्तान और मुज्जफराबाद में भारी आंधी-तूफान, बिजली कड़कने और ओले पड़ने की संभावना है।
• बंगाल की खाड़ी से उठने वाली तेज निचली दक्षिण-पश्चिमी हवाओं के कारण 29 मार्च से 3 अप्रैल, 2021 के बीच पूर्वोत्तर भारत में काफी बड़े पैमाने से लेकर बड़े पैमाने तक आंधी-तूफान के साथ बारिश होने/गरज के साथ बारिश होने/बिजली कड़कने और कहीं-कहीं भारी बारिश होने का अनुमान है। इसके कारण इस अवधि के दौरान कुछ स्थानों पर भूस्खलन होने और सैलाब आने की आशंका है।
• पहले सप्ताह के ज्यादातर दिनों में तमिलनाडु, पुद्दुचेरी और करैकल, तेलंगाना, केरल और माहे तथा कर्नाटक के तटवर्ती और दक्षिणी भीतरी इलाकों में कहीं-कहीं छिटपुट बारिश होने और आंधी-तूफान आने की संभावना है। (परिशिष्ट-IV)
• उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य और केरल के कुछ इलाकों में सामान्य और सामान्य से अधिक बारिश होने तथा देश के अन्य भागों में सामान्य से कम बारिश होने की संभावना है। (परिशिष्ट-V)
दूसरा सप्ताह (1 से 7 अप्रैल, 2021) में बारिश की स्थिति
• बंगाल की खाड़ी से उठने वाली मजबूत निचली दक्षिण-पश्चिमी हवाओं के कारण उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में दूसरे हफ्ते के पहले भाग में काफी व्यापक से व्यापक पैमान पर बारिश और कहीं-कहीं भारी बारिश होने का अनुमान है। इसके फलस्वरूप इस क्षेत्र में सामान्य से अधिक बारिश होने की संभावना है।
• किसी सक्रिय पश्चिमी विक्षोभ की अनुपस्थिति में उत्तर-पश्चिमी भारत में बारिश के सामान्य से कम रहने की संभावना है, इसके देश के अन्य भागों में भी सामान्य से कम से लेकर सामान्य रहने की संभावना है।
पहले और दूसरे सप्ताह (25 मार्च से 7 अप्रैल, 2021) में तापमान
• पहले सप्ताह के पूर्वार्द्ध में उत्तर-पश्चिमी भारत में अधिकतम तापमान क्रमशः 4-6 डिग्री सेल्सियस बढ़ने का अनुमान है। इस अवधि में मध्य भारत के ज्यादातर हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान में क्रमशः 3-5 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि होने और पूर्वी, पश्चिमी और प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के ज्यादातर हिस्सों में 2-4 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि होने की संभावना है।
• अगले 4-5 दिनों में देश के सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ तथा गोवा और कोंकण इलाकों को छोड़कर शेष हिस्सों में गरम हवाएं चलने की कोई संभावना नहीं है। सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ तथा कोंकण और गोवा के कुछ हिस्सों में 25 से 27 मार्च के दौरान और उत्तरी गुजरात क्षेत्र में 27-28 मार्च, 2021 को गरम हवाएं चलने की बहुत अधिक संभावना है।
• दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान, उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत को छोड़कर देश के ज्यादातर हिस्सों में सूखा मौसम होने के कारण अधिकतम तापमान क्रमशः बढ़ने की संभावना है। इसलिए उत्तर-पश्चिम, पूर्वी भारत और देश के पूर्वी तटवर्ती हिस्सों में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से लेकर सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावना है। इसके उत्तरी प्रायद्वीप क्षेत्र और उससे लगते मध्य भारत में सामान्य से 1-2 डिग्री सेल्सियस कम रहने की संभावना है। (परिशिष्ट-VI)
चक्रवाती अंश (साइक्लोजेनेसिस)
• पहले सप्ताह के उत्तरार्द्ध (26 मार्च, 2021 से 1 अप्रैल, 2021) के दौरान दक्षिण-पूर्वी बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर चक्रवाती अंश (साइक्लोजेनेसिस) की संभावना बहुत कम है।
(कृपया विस्तृत ग्राफिक्स देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-
वीडियो के रूप में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिएः
पिछले एक सप्ताह के लिए मौसम की समीक्षा और अगले दो सप्ताह के लिए मौसम के पूर्वानुमान (अंग्रेजी) तिथि 25-03-2021*
फेसबुक लिंक
https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/videos/487864918910276
पिछले एक सप्ताह की मौसम की समीक्षा और अगले दो हफ्ते के मौसम पूर्वानुमान (हिंदी) तिथि 25-03-2021
फेसबुक लिंकः
https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/videos/458554935263012
स्थान विशेष के मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि मौसम संबंधी जानकारी के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, बिजली कड़कने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप और जिलावार चेतावनी की जानकारी के लिए राज्य एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइट्स डाउनलोड करें।