Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Movement is a journey towards healthier and fitter India: Shri Kiren Rijiju
25 MAR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry has launched the Fit India Thematic Campaign “फिटनेस की डोज़ - आधा घंटा रोज़ on 1st December 2020. The objective behind the campaign is to encourage the citizens to include at least 30 minutes of physical activities in their day-to-day lives with an aim to make India a fitter and healthier nation.
The first anniversary of the Fit India Movement was celebrated on 24th September 2020 through a virtual event, namely, Fit India Dialogue, wherein Prime Minister of India interacted with seven (07) fitness influencers of the country from different walks of life emphasising the importance of fitness and health. Fitness influencers/ celebrities on the panel included Sh. Virat Kohli, Sh. Milind Soman, Ms. Rujuta Diwekar, Sh. Devendra Jhajharia, Swami Shvadhyanam Saraswati, Ms. Afshan Ashiq and Sh. Mukul Kanitkar.
Since the inception of Fit India Movement in 2019, various successful initiatives and activities have been undertaken by this Ministry under the aegis of “Fit India” like Fit India Plog Run, Fit India School, Fit India Cyclothon, Fit India Walkathon, Fit India Freedom Run to motivate people from all age groups and walks of life to include physical activities in their daily life. These events have received tremendous response and the Fit India Movement has now become a very popular programme in the country.
Fit India Movement is a nationwide Mission. This Ministry has successfully implemented the road-map envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India transforming the objective of fitness into a people’s movement where people from all States/UTs have shown passionate intensity towards the Fit India Movement.
Fit India Movement is a journey towards healthier and fitter India. This Ministry is incessantly working towards this objective whereby the citizens of this country are being encouraged to take their health and well-being as an utmost priority by making small changes in their lifestyle. This Ministry has started various programmes/ initiatives to promote this culture of physical fitness. Further, in convergence with the programmes of other Ministries and Government Departments, this Ministry has been organising public events to create a big impact of Fit India Movement both through the virtual media as well as physically.
‘Health’ being a State subject, the responsibility to check the lifestyle diseases which are increasing in the country rests with the State/Union Territory governments. However, this Ministry has actively began spreading the awareness about being physically fit. Towards this goal, age-appropriate fitness protocols have been developed in collaboration with health experts and proactive efforts are being made to exhort the citizens of this country to modify their lifestyle and make physical fitness an integral part of the daily life.
This information was given by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ، صحت اور فٹ انڈیا کے لئے ایک سفر ہے: کرن رجیجو
25 MAR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی25،مارچ2021
نوجوانوں کے امور وکھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے پہلی دسمبر 2020 کو فٹ انڈیا تھیمٹک مہم ’فٹنس کی ڈوز، آدھا گھنٹہ روز‘ شروع کی ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد شہریوں کو اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کو ایک فٹ صحت مند ملک بنانے کے مقصد سے اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگی میں کم از کم 30 منٹ کی جسمانی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کریں۔
فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی پہلی سالگرہ ایک ورچوئل تقریب کے ذریعے 24 ستمبر 2020 کو بنائی گئی تھی۔ اس تقریب کا نام فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ تھا، جس میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صحت اور فٹنس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ملک کے زندگی ، مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 7 فٹنس انفلونیسرس سے بات چیت کی تھی۔ پینل میں شامل فٹنس انفلونیسرس، اہم شخصیات میں جناب وراٹ کوہلی، جناب ملند سومن، محترمہ رجووتا دیواکر، جناب دیویندر جھاجھریا، سوامی شیوادھیانم سرسوتی، محترمہ افشاں عاشق اور جناب مکل کنیتکر شامل ہیں۔
2019 میں فٹ انڈیا کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے فٹ انڈیا پلاگ رن ، فٹ انڈیا اسکول، فٹ انڈیا سائیکلوتھون، فٹ انڈیاواکاتھون، فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن جیسی فٹ انڈیا کی نگرانی میں وزارت کی طرف سے بہت سے مختلف اقدامات اور سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں، تاکہ تمام مختلف عمر کے لوگوں اور مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو اس بات کے لئے راغب کیا جاسکے کہ وہ اپنی روزانہ کی زندگی میں جسمانی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہوں۔ ان پروگراموں کو زبردست رد عمل حاصل ہوا ہے اور فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ ملک میں اب ایک بہت مقبول پروگرام بن گیا ہے۔
فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ، صحت مند اور فٹ انڈیا کے لئے ایک سفر ہے۔ یہ وزارت اس مقصد کے لئے لگاتار کام کررہی ہے، جہاں اس ملک کے شہریوں کی ان کی صحت اور فلاح کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے اور سب سے اعلیٰ ترجیحی یہ ہو کہ ان کی طرز زندگی میں چھوٹی چھوٹی تبدیلیاں کرکے آئیں۔ دیگر وزارتوں اور محکموں کے پروگراموں کے ساتھ اشتراک کرکے یہ وزارت ورچوئل میڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ فزیکل طور پر فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کا ایک بڑا اثر پیدا کرنے کے سرکاری تقریبات کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔
چونکہ صحت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور بیماریوں کی روک تھام کی ذمہ داری ریاست، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کی ہے، پھر بھی وزارت فزیکل طور پر فٹ رہنے کے بارے میں سرگرمی سے بیداری پھیلانے کے کام میں جٹی ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-3056