Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“When India decides, India does”, says Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurating “World Tuberculosis Day” celebrations
On this occasion, I call for a “TB Mukt Bharat” and ask all citizens of this country to rise to the occasion and make India’s resolve to end TB by 2025 into a Jan Andolan – Dr Harsh Vardhan
“In 2020, India’s TB programme saw over 18.04 lakh TB notifications, despite the challenges posed due to the COVID-19 pandemic”
Lakshadweep(UT) and the district of Budgam (J&K) first in the country to be declared TB-Free
24 MAR 2021 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare inaugurated “World Tuberculosis Day” celebrations along with Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, here today.
Dr Vinod Paul, Member Health, NITI Ayog, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Prof. Balram Bhargava, Secretary DHR & DG ICMR, Dr Roderico H. Offrin, WHO representative to India and other senior dignitaries were also present at the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Union Health Minister said, “India has 30% of the world’s TB cases. Under the leadership of our Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, we have accorded the highest priority to end tuberculosis by 2025. We have also ensured that the commitments are supported with commensurate resources. Budget allocation for TB in India has witnessed a fourfold increase in the last 5 years. High-quality drugs, digital technology, engaging the private sector and communities, integrating TB services across all levels within the health system, are all aligned to rapidly decline TB incidence and mortality in the country”.
Awards were also given to best performing States/UTs based on their State TBI Index. Lakshadweep (UT) and the district of Budgam (J&K) were declared TB free.
While distributing the medals and certificates to awardees, Dr Harsh Vardhan noted, “This is a historic day for India as one UT and one district have been declared TB-free. This is just an initial step in the direction of a bigger dream of elimination of TB from India. I am confident that next year we shall have more States, UTs and Districts stepping up to the challenge and laying such claims. The last few years have seen the country take definitive steps towards the elimination of tuberculosis from the country. The sustained efforts of the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme have led to an unprecedented increase in TB notifications and significant improvements in timely diagnosis, adherence, and treatment outcomes. It is an encouraging sign and reflects that we now have better access to TB patients and the ability to provide free treatment to patients from both the public and private sectors. Over the past few years, we have significantly ramped up India’s diagnostic capacity for TB and we now have at least one rapid molecular diagnostic facility available in each district and we are aiming to decentralize it down to the block level.
“On this occasion of World TB Day, I call for a “TB Mukt Bharat and ask all of you present here and all citizens of this country to rise to the occasion and make India’s resolve to end TB by 2025 into a Jan Andolan. Let us pledge to march together as one people and truly make sure our country defeats this disease in the next four years”, he said.
Detailing on the success in the front of Tuberculosis in the year 2020 despite the COVID19 pandemic, the Union Minister said, “The year 2020 has seen some setbacks in the direction of treating Tuberculosis but despite the challenges posed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, India’s TB programme saw over 18.04 lakh TB notifications. Encouragingly, post the lockdown period of April-June, by implementing several innovative strategies, we managed to bring the programme to pre-COVID levels and are back on track to ending TB by 2025, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision. When India decides, India does. Indigenously developed cost-effective, point-of-care molecular diagnostic machines (called TrueNAT) were deployed to test for both COVID-19 and TB across the country. Many State/UTs also leveraged the house-to-house COVID-19 screening campaigns and integrated TB as well in the COVID surveillance strategies.”
Emphasizing the fact that how universal availability and access to healthcare can help in proper diagnosis, prompt treatment, accelerating Universal TB Care coverage and preventive services in the country, he said, “We aim to detect cases early and prevent the emergence of new cases of TB by expanding TB care through the engagement of various stakeholders including the community. TB has been made an essential part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care and is now integrated with Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs), the largest comprehensive health care and health protection programme in the world. Our Aatma Nirbhar Bharat model will be at the centre of transforming the entire Indian healthcare ecosystem.”
He further added, “We are working tirelessly to mitigate the impact of the pandemic and regain lost momentum. The experience gained from COVID19 can be replicated in achieving the aim of elimination of Tuberculosis. The scale on which India increased the testing of COVID19 from just a few tests in a day to more than a million tests a day is commendable. We can adapt this experience to enhance testing in TB also. Not only we have administered more than 5 crore doses in our country, but we have exported the vaccines to many other countries also. We have adopted pre-emptive strategies like the integration of TB and COVID-19 bi-directional screening, ramping up laboratory services, diagnostic and treatment capacity upgrades and procedures for co-located testing for TB and testing for COVID-19 (among notified TB patients) at health centres and hospitals to boost surveillance and TB case finding efforts.”
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “Today, on this occasion of World Tuberculosis Day, I congratulate all of you who are here today to witness this important event. India has made significant efforts in the direction of eliminating TB under the dynamic and able leadership of our Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. I appreciate TB champions who have won their battle against Tuberculosis and are now trying to change society with their efforts. I appeal to all the leaders to make it a Jan Andolan. Today, India is performing better than most countries in terms of COVID19 parameters. This is indeed a result of the successful leadership of our Prime Minister. I am confident that we will be successful in our fight against Tuberculosis also. “
Dr V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Ayog noted, “This is a truly remarkable day. Despite the stress of COVID, the journey to strengthen the efforts of TB continued. COVID19 has taught us many lessons. We have learned to change our behaviour. We have also the de-stigmatised wearing of a mask. This enables us to bring other behaviour change in individual and society.”
Dr Roderico H. Offrin, WHO representative to India said, “The theme of World TB Day this year is ‘The clock is ticking. We must use setback during last year due to COVID19 to step up our efforts to end TB. India has launched a Jan Andolan to end TB and this commitment has been backed by budgetary allocation, infrastructure and resources. The efforts have almost doubled. TB initiatives at the central level have been percolated down to States, Districts, Blocks and Gram Panchayat levels.”
The Union Health Minister and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare also released several reports. These are India TB Report 2021, Guidelines for programmatic management of Drug-Resistant TB in India, 2021, a Guidance document on Strategy to End Stigma and Discrimination Associated with Tuberculosis, Collaborative framework for the management of TB in pregnant women, Gender-responsive approach. TB Aarogya Sathi Application for citizens/TB patients was also launched at the event along with iDEFEAT TB Project and Corporate TB pledge. TB Aarogya Sathi Application will be a one-stop solution that will have all the information related to TB.
Five TB champions were also awarded. Two TB champions also shared their stories at the event.
Later this day, Dr Harsh Vardhan addressed an international event organised by WHO to raise awareness against TB through a video conference today. He said, “Tuberculosis continues to be the world’s deadliest infectious killer. Every day 4000 people lose their lives to TB and close to 30,000 fall ill; even when TB is a preventable and curable disease.”
Shri Sunil Kumar, DGHS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ms Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (NTEP), Shri Vikas Sheel, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
تپ دق کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ‘‘ جب بھارت طے کرلیتا ہے، بھارت کرکے دکھاتا ہے
اس موقع پر میں ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت کی اپیل کرتا ہوں اور ملک کے سبھی شہریوں سے اس موقع پر آگے آنےکی درخواست کرتا ہوں تاکہ 2025 تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے بھارت کے عزم کو عوامی تحریک بنادیا جائے : ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
‘‘سال 2020 میں کووڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے چیلنجوں کے باوجود بھارت کے ٹی بی پروگرام میں صرف 18.04 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹی بی مریض سامنے آئے ’’
ملک میں لکشدیپ (یو ٹی) اور بڈگام ضلع (جموں وکشمیر) ٹی بی سے پاک قرار دیے جانے والے پہلے مقامات
24 MAR 2021 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں ہیلتھ اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کے ساتھ‘ تپ دق کی بیماری کے عالمی دن ’پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا ۔
اس موقع پر صحت سے متعلق نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ونود پال ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن ، ڈی ایچ آر سکریٹری اور آئی اسی ایم آر ڈائرکٹر جنرل پروفیسر بلرام بھارگو اور بھارت کی عالمی صحت تنظیم میں نمائندہ ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرین سمیت دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت میں دنیا کے تپ دق کے 30 فیصد مریض ہیں۔ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہم نے 2025 تک تپ دق کی بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے لئے اولین ترجیح دی ہے ۔ ہم نے یہ بھی یقینی بنایا ہے کہ عہد بستگی کی حمایت وسائل کے ساتھ کی جائے ۔ بھارت میں ٹی بی کے لئے بجٹ تخصیص میں پچھلے پانچ سال میں چار گُنا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ اعلیٰ معیار کی دواؤں ، ڈیجیٹل تکنیک ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور کمیونٹیز کے درمیان حفظان صحت کے نظام کے اندر سبھی سطح پر ٹی بی خدمات کو مربوط کرکے ملک میں ٹی بی کے معاملات اور موت کی شرح میں تیزی سے گراوٹ لانے کے لئے ان کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنی ریاست کے ٹی بی آئی اشاریہ کی بنیاد پر بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرنے والی ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو انعامات بھی دئے گئے ہیں۔ لکشدیپ (یوٹی) اور بڈگام ضلع (جموں وکشمیر) کو ٹی بی سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو میڈل اور سند پیش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا (یہ بھارت کے لئے ایک تاریخی دن ہے کیونکہ ایک مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ اور ایک ضلع کو ٹی بی سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ بھارت سے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ایک بڑے خواب کی سمت میں ایک ابتدائی قدم ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آئندہ سال ہمارے پاس زیادہ ریاستیں، مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے اور ضلعے ہوں گے جو ٹی بی سے پاک ہونے کا دعویٰ پیش کریں گے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ملک نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی سمت میں یقینی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ تپ دق کی بیماری کے خاتمے کے قومی پروگرام کی مسلسل کوششوں سے ٹی بی سے متعلق نوٹی فکیشن میں خاطرخواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بروقت جانچ ، عمل کرنے اور علاج کے نتائج میں اہم بہتری آئی ہے۔ یہ ایک حوصلہ افزا اشارہ ہے اور یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ اب ہمارے پاس ٹی بی کے مریضوں تک بہتر رسائی ہے اور سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ دونوں سیکٹرس کے مریضوں کو مفت علاج فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ہم نے ٹی بی کے لئے بھارت کی تشخیص کی صلاحیت میں کافی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور اب ہمارے پاس ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک ریپڈ مالیکیولر ڈائگنوسٹک سہولت دستیاب ہے اور ہم اسے بلاک سطح تک پہنچانے کا ہدف بنارہے ہیں۔
‘‘ تپ دق کی بیماری کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر میں ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت کی اپیل کرتا ہوں اور یہاں موجود آپ لوگوں سے اور اس ملک کے سبھی شہریوں سے اس موقع پر آگے آنے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں تاکہ ہم سب مل کر 2025 تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے بھارت کے عزم کو عوامی تحریک بناکر پورا کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھیں ، عزم کریں اور صحیح معنوں میں اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہمارا ملک آئندہ چار سال میں اس بیماری کو شکست دے۔ ’’
کووڈ19 وبا کے باوجود سال 2020 میں ٹی بی کے محاذ پر کامیابی کی تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ‘‘ سال 2020 نے ٹی بی کے علاج کی سمت میں کچھ کامیابیاں دیکھی ہیں ، لیکن کووڈ 19 وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے چیلنجوں کے باوجود بھارت کے ٹی بی پروگرام میں 18.04 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹی بی مریض سامنے آے ہیں۔ حوصلہ افزا طریقہ سے اپریل – جون کی لاک ڈاون مدت کے بعد کئی اختراعی حکمت عملی کو نافذ کرکے یہ پروگرام کووڈ سے پہلے کی اپنی سطح پرواپس آنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے اور عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے نظریہ کے مطابق 2025 تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے واپس ٹریک پر ہے جب بھارت فیصلہ کرلیتا ہے تو، بھارت کرکے بھی دکھاتا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں کووڈ 19 اور ٹی بی دونوں کی جانچ کے لئے ملکی سطح پر تیار کفایتی ، پوائنٹ آف کیئر مالیکیولر ڈائگونسٹک مشینوں کو تعینات کیا گیا تھا ۔ کئی ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے گھر گھر کووڈ 19 اسکریننگ مہم کا فائدہ اٹھایا اور کووڈ نگرانی کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹی بی کو بھی مربوط کیا گیا۔ ’’
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کیسے آفاقی دستیابی اور حفظان صحت تک رسائی صحیح تشخیص ، جلد علاج، ملک میں یونیورسل ٹی بی کیئر کوریج اور تدارکی خدمات میں تیزی لانے میں مدد کرسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ ہمارا مقصد ٹی بی کے معاملوں کا جلد پتہ لگانا اور نئےمعاملوں کو پھیلنے سے روکنا ہے۔ کمیونٹیز سمیت مختلف فریقوں کو ساتھ لاکر ٹی بی دیکھ بھال کو توسیعی دے کر ٹی بی کو وسیع تر ابتدائی حفظان صحت دیکھ بھال کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنایا گیا ہے اور اب اسے آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سنٹرز (ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے جو دنیا میں سب سے بڑا جامع صحت دیکھ بھال اور حفظان صحت کا پروگرام ہے ۔ ہمارا آتم نربھر بھارت ماڈل پوری طرح سے بھارتی حفظان صحت کی خدمات کے نظام کو بدلنے پر مرکوز ہوگا ’’۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘ ہم وبا کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور کھوئی ہوئی رفتار کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے سخت کوششیں کررہے ہیں ۔ کووڈ 19 سے حاصل تجربے کو ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے مقصد کے حصول میں دوہرایا جاسکتا ہے جس پیمانے پر بھارت نے کووڈ 19 کی جانچ ایک دن میں صرف کچھ جانچ سے بڑھا کر ایک دن میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ کرلیا ، وہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ ہم ٹی بی میں بھی جانچ بڑھانے کے لئے اس تجربے کا استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔ نہ صرف ہم نے اپنے ملک میں پانچ کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں دی ہیں ، بلکہ ہم نے کئی دیگر ملکوں کو بھی ٹیکے برآمد کئے ہیں۔ ہم نے ٹی بی اور کووڈ 19 اسکریننگ کو مربوط کرنے ، لیبارٹیز خدمات ، تشخیص اور علاج کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر اور صحت مراکز اور اسپتالوں میں ٹی بی کی جانچ اور ٹی بی جانچ میں پائے گئے مریضوں کی کورونا جانچ کی حکمت عملی کو اس بیماری کی نگرانی اور اس کے معاملوں کو بڑھنے سے روکنے کی کوشش کے طور پر اپنایا ہے’’۔
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا ‘‘ آج تپ دق کی بیماری کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر میں آپ سبھی کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جو آج اس اہم واقعہ کے گواہ بنے ہیں ۔ بھارت نے ہمارے عزت مآت وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک اور اہل قیادت میں ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں اہم کوششیں کی ہیں ۔ میں ٹی بی چیمپئن کی تعریف کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس بیماری کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی جیتی ہے اور اپنی کوششوں سے سماج کو بدلنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں ۔ میں سبھی رہنماوں سے اسے عوامی تحریک بنانے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں ۔ آج بھارت کووڈ 19 پیمانوں کے معاملوں میں بیشتر ملکوں کے مقابلے بہتر کارکردگی پیش کررہا ہے۔ یہ حقیقت میں ہمارے وزیراعظم کی کامیاب قیادت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم ٹی بی کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی میں بھی کامیاب ہوں گے۔’’
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا ،‘‘ یہ واقعی قابل ذکر دن ہے۔ کووڈ کے تناؤ کے باوجود ، ٹی کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے سفر جاری رہا ۔ کووڈ-19 نے ہمیں کئی سبق سکھائیں ہیں ۔ ہم نے اپنے برتاؤ میں تبدیلی لانا سیکھ لیا ہے۔ ہم نے ماسک پہننے سے جڑے غلط تصورات کو ختم کیا ہے ۔ یہ ہمیں ذاتی طور پر اور سماج میں دیگر رویوں میں تبدیلی لانے کا اہل بناتا ہے۔ ’’
بھارت میں عالمی صحت تنظیم کے نمائندہ ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرین نے کہا ‘‘ اس سال تپ دق کے عالمی دن کا مرکزی خیال ‘ٹک ٹک چلتی ایک گھڑی ’ہے،۔ ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کی ہماری کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ہمیں کووڈ 19 کی وجہ سے پچھلے سال کے دوران ملکی کامیابیوں کا استعمال کرنا چاہئے ۔ بھارت نے ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ایک عوامی تحریک شروع کی ہے اور اس عزم کو بجٹ سے متعلق تخصیص بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور وسائل کے ذریعہ حمایت کی گئی ہے۔ کوششیں تقریباً دوگنی ہوگئی ہے ۔ مرکزی سطح پر ٹی بی سے متعلق اقدامات کو ریاستوں ، ضلعوں ، بلاک اور گرام پنچایت سطح تک پھیلا دیا گیا ہے۔ ’’
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب ہرش وردھن اور وزیرمملکت جناب چوبے نے اس دوران کئی رپورٹیں جاری کیں۔ انڈیا ٹی بی رپورٹ 2021 ، ڈرگ ریزسٹینٹ ٹی بی کے پروگرامیٹک کے بندوبست کے لئے رہنمااصول 2021 ، ٹی بی سے متعلق امیتازی سلوک اور غلط فہمیوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے حکمت عملی پر ایک گائیڈنس ڈاکیومنٹ، حاملہ خواتین میں ٹی بی کے بندوبست کے لئے تعاون پر مبنی ڈھانچہ ، صنفی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک پر مبنی نظریہ وغیرہ رپورٹس اس میں شامل تھیں۔ اس پروگرام میں آئی ڈیفیٹ ٹی بی پروجیکٹ اور کارپوریٹ ٹی بی عزم کے ساتھ شہریوں / ٹی بی مریضوں کے لئے ٹی بی آروگیہ ساتھی ایپ بھی لانچ کی گئی۔ ٹی بی آروگیہ ساتھی ایپ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہوگا جہاں ٹی بی سے متعلق ہر معلمومات دسیتاب ہوگی۔
اس دوران پانچ ٹی بی چیمپئنوں کو انعامات سے بھی نوازا گیا ۔ پروگرام میں دو ٹی بی چیمپئن نے بھی اپنی کہانیاں بیان کیں۔
بعد میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے ٹی بی کے خلاف بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعہ منعقد ایک بین الاقوامی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ تپ دق کی بیماری دنیا کی سب سے خطرناک متعدی ہے۔ ہردن 4000 لوگ ٹی بی سے اپنی جان گنواتے ہیں اور 30000 کے قریب بیمار پڑ جاتے ہیں۔ یہ تب ہوتا ہے جب ٹی بی ایک قابل تدارک اور قابل علاج بیماری ہے۔ ’’
جناب سنیل کمار، ڈی جی ایچ ایس، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (این ٹی ای پی) ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وکاس سیل بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔