Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Council of Senior Citizens has Been Strengthened
24 MAR 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council of Senior Citizens, which has representation from Central Ministries, State Governments, Senior Citizen Associations, Pensioners’ Associations, Non-Governmental Organisations has been strengthened to review and assess implementation of schemes and programmes made for senior citizens.
Further, the umbrella Scheme of ‘National Action Plan for Senior Citizens’, inter alia includes study/research/innovative proposals on issues relating to senior citizens, setting up of National Helpline for Senior Citizens, pilot projects on any area aimed towards welfare of senior citizens and organizing seminars/workshops/conferences at regional level.
The proposal for setting up of National Commission for Senior Citizens has not been supported by Ministry of Finance.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Katariain a written reply in RajyaSabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بزرگ شہریوں کی قومی کونسل کو مستحکم کیا گیا
24 MAR 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 24مارچ 2021 : سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، سینئر سٹیزن ایسوسی ایشن، پنشن یافتگان کی ایسوسی ایشنوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل بزرگ شہریوں کی قومی کونسل کو بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے تیار کی جانے والی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کےلئے مستحکم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ‘ بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے قومی ایکشن پلان’ کی امبریلا اسکیم میں بزرگ شہریوں سے متعلق معاملات کے بارے میں مطالعہ /تحقیق / اختراع کی تجاویز ، بزرگ شہریوں کےلئے قومی ہیلپ لائن قائم کرنا، بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود کے مقصد سے کسی بھی علاقہ میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کرنا اور علاقائی سطح پر سمینار / ورکشاپ / کانفرنس کاانعقاد بھی شامل ہے۔
بزرگ شہریوں کے قومی کمیشن کے قیام کی تجویز کی وزارت خزانہ نے حمایت نہیں کی ہے۔