Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Private Medical Colleges in The Country
23 MAR 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
There are 276 Private Medical Colleges in the country.
As per information provided by the National Medical Commission (NMC), 82 Private medical colleges have been established after 2014.
As per information provided by the National Medical Commission (NMC), 37 applications for establishment of private medical colleges have been received for the academic year 2021-22.
The India Medical Association (IMA) is a private organisation of registered medical practitioners and is not authorised to conduct inspection of medical colleges. The statutory body constituted under the provisions of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 to regulate medical education in the country was Medical Council of India (MCI) that has now been replaced with the National Medical Commission, constituted with effected from 25th September, 2020. As per the information provided by the NMC, the number of private medical colleges that were found deficit in terms of requirement of faculty, infrastructure, equipment and clinical material on inspection by erstwhile MCI or by NMC during 2018-19, 2019-20 & 2020-21 is as under. These colleges were not granted permission of renewal to admit fresh batch of students.
Year
No. of Colleges
2018-19
56
2019-20
15
2020-21
3
State-wise details of Private medical colleges.
Sl. No.
State
Private Medical college
1
Andhra Pradesh
18
2
A & N Islands
0
3
Assam
0
4
Arunachal Praresh
0
5
Bihar
7
6
Chandigarh
0
7
Chhattisgarh
3
8
D& N Haveli
0
9
Delhi
2
10
Goa
0
11
Gujarat
13
12
Haryana
7
13
Himachal Pradesh
1
14
Jammu & Kashmir
1
15
Jharkhand
1
16
Karnataka
42
17
Kerala
21
18
Madhya Pradesh
9
19
Maharashtra
34
20
Manipur
0
21
Meghalaya
0
22
Mizoram
0
23
Nagaland
0
24
Orissa
4
25
Pondicherry
7
26
Punjab
7
27
Rajasthan
8
28
Sikkim
1
29
Tamil Nadu
27
30
Telangana
23
31
Tripura
1
32
Uttar Pradesh
31
33
Uttarakhand
2
34
West Bengal
6
TOTAL
276
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ
23 MAR 2021 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 276 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਹਨ ।
ਕੌਮੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 82 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਕੌਮੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2021—22 ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ 37 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈ ਐੱਮ ਏ) ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ । ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੌਂਸਿਲ ਐਕਟ 1956 ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੈਧ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੌਂਸਿਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਕੇ 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕੌਮੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2018—19, 2019—20 ਅਤੇ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੌਮੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ , ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ , ਉਪਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਉਹ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ :— ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬੈਚ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਵਿਆਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
Year
No. of Colleges
2018-19
56
2019-20
15
2020-21
3
State-wise details of Private medical colleges.
Sl. No.
State
Private Medical college
1
Andhra Pradesh
18
2
A & N Islands
0
3
Assam
0
4
Arunachal Praresh
0
5
Bihar
7
6
Chandigarh
0
7
Chhattisgarh
3
8
D& N Haveli
0
9
Delhi
2
10
Goa
0
11
Gujarat
13
12
Haryana
7
13
Himachal Pradesh
1
14
Jammu & Kashmir
1
15
Jharkhand
1
16
Karnataka
42
17
Kerala
21
18
Madhya Pradesh
9
19
Maharashtra
34
20
Manipur
0
21
Meghalaya
0
22
Mizoram
0
23
Nagaland
0
24
Orissa
4
25
Pondicherry
7
26
Punjab
7
27
Rajasthan
8
28
Sikkim
1
29
Tamil Nadu
27
30
Telangana
23
31
Tripura
1
32
Uttar Pradesh
31
33
Uttarakhand
2
34
West Bengal
6
TOTAL
276
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ।