Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
685.39 LMTs paddy purchased during current KMS
13.51% more paddy procured in comparison to corresponding period
About 100.92 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement operations
Government procures 202.82LMTs paddy in Punjab, which is 29.59% of total procurement
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds by Government agencies on MSPunder Kharif 2020-21 & Rabi 2021 continues
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in States
22 MAR 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 685.39 LMTs of paddy up to 21.03.2021.This is an increase of 13.51 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 603.79 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 685.39 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 29.59% of total procurement.
About 100.92 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,29,402.60 Crore.
Further,based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.08 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 21.03.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,60,238.73 MT of Moong, Urad,Tur,Gram, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,925.65 Crores benefitting 2,07,181 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 21.03.2021. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 21.03.2021 a quantity of 91,86,803 cotton bales valuing Rs.26,719.51Crore has been procured benefitting 18,97,005farmers.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চলিত খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষত প্ৰায় ৬৮৫.৩৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে
বিগত বৰ্ষৰ তুলনাত চলিত বৰ্ষত এমএছপি হাৰত ধান ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিমাণ ১৩.৫১% বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
চলিত খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষত ১০০.৯২লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে
পাঞ্জাৱে অকলেই ২০২.৮২ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান বিক্ৰী কৰিছে, যিটো মুঠ ধান ক্ৰয়ৰ ২৯.৫৯%
22 MAR 2021 8:41PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২০-২১ৰ খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষ (কেএমএছ)ত চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা এমএছপি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থিত মূল্যত খাৰিফ শস্য ক্ৰয়ৰ কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷
২০২০-২১ খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষত ২১.০৩.২০২১লৈকে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল ক্ৰমে-পাঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, তামিলনাডু, চণ্ডীগড়, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, কেৰালা, গুজৰাট, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, চত্তীশগড়, ওড়িশা, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, অসম, কৰ্ণাটক পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ পৰা ৬৮৫.৩৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে৷ পূৰ্বৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত ধান ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ৬০৩.৭৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন, যিটো চলিত বৰ্ষত ১৩.৫১% অধিক৷ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ৬৮৫.৩৯লাখ মেট্ৰিকটনৰ ভিতৰত পাঞ্জাৱে অকলেই ২০২.৮২ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন বিক্ৰী কৰিছে, যিটো মুঠ ধান ক্ৰয়ৰ ২৯.৫৯%৷
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ধান ক্ৰয়ৰ জৰিয়তে ইতিমধ্যে ১০০.৯২ লাখ কৃষকে ১,২৯,৪০২.৬০ কোটি টকা এছএছপি হাৰত লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
তদুপৰি, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ভিত্তিত তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তেলেংগানা, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, ওড়িশা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ পৰা ২০২০-২১ খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষ আৰু ৰবি বিপণন বৰ্ষ, ২০২১ত মূল্য সমৰ্থন আঁচনি(পিএছএছ)ৰ অধীনত ১০৭.০৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজ ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে৷ ইফালে, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু আৰু কেৰালাৰ পৰা ১.২৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন নাৰিকল ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে৷ বাকী ৰাজ্যসমূহেও এই অনুমোদনৰ ভিত্তিতে এমএছপি হাৰত মাহজাতীয় শস্য, তৈলবীজ আৰু নাৰিকল ক্ৰয়ৰ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
২১.০৩.২০২১লৈকে চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী এজেন্সিসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ৩,৬০,২৩৮.৭৩ মেট্ৰিক টন মগু, মাটি মাহ, বাদাম আৰু ছয়াবিন এমএছপি হাৰত ক্ৰয় কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে চলিত খাৰিফ আৰু ৰবি বৰ্ষত তামিলনাডু, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ ২,০৭,১৮১গৰাকী কৃষকে ১,৯২৫.৬৫ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে৷
সেইদৰে, ২১.০৩.২০২১লৈকে কৰ্ণাটক আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ পৰা ৫,০৮৯ মেট্ৰিক টন নাৰিকল ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৩,৯৬১গৰাকী কৃষকে এমএছপি হাৰত ৫২.৪০ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে৷
২০২০ৰ খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষত পাঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, ওড়িশা আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ পৰা ২১.০৩.২০২১লৈকে মুঠ ৯১,৮৬,৮০৩ বেল কঁপাহ এমএছপিৰ হাৰত ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰা্জ্যসমূহৰ ১৮,৯৭,০০৫গৰাকী কৃষকে ২৬,৭১৬.৫১ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে৷