Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Building of National Highways touches 34 km per day, crosses milestone of 12,205 km in current financial year so far
22 MAR 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has achieved another milestone by constructing 12,205.25 km of National Highways in the current financial year 2020-21 (till 22nd March, 2021), i.e., with construction of 34 kilometres per day. This is almost three times of the rate of construction of highways of about 12 km per day in 2014-15. This is also 1,205 km more than the target (11,000 km) fixed for the current fiscal.
This achievement is significant as the first few months of the current financial year were lost due to nation-wide lockdown in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. Construction activities were badly affected during the period.
On 01st March this year, Union Road Transport & Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari had announced achieving the target of constructing 11,000 km of National Highways, one month ahead of schedule.
The Ministry, in the last few years, has taken several initiatives to increase the pace of highway construction in the country.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
दररोज 34 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाचे बांधकाम, चालू आर्थिक वर्षात आतापर्यंत 12,205 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बांधकामाचा टप्पा पार
22 MAR 2021 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 (22 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत) मध्ये 12,205.25 किलोमीटर लांबीचे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बांधून आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. दररोज 34 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाचे बांधकाम केले जाते. 2014-15 मध्ये झालेल्या दररोज सुमारे 12 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या महामार्गांच्या बांधकामाच्या तुलनेत हे जवळपास तीन पट अधिक आहे. चालू आर्थिक वर्षासाठी निश्चित केलेल्या (11,000 किमी) लक्ष्यापेक्षा हे 1,205 किलोमीटरनी जास्त आहे.
ही कामगिरी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे कारण कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजारामुळे संपूर्ण देशभरात लॉकडाऊन लावल्यामुळे चालू आर्थिक वर्षाचे पहिले काही महिने सर्व कामकाज पूर्णपणे ठप्प होते.
यावर्षी 1 मार्च रोजी केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी निर्धारित कालावधीपेक्षा एक महिना आधी राष्ट्रीय महामार्गातील 11,000 किमी लांबीचे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करण्याचे जाहीर केले होते .
गेल्या काही वर्षांत देशातील महामार्ग बांधकामाची गती वाढविण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.