Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Building of National Highways touches 34 km per day, crosses milestone of 12,205 km in current financial year so far
22 MAR 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has achieved another milestone by constructing 12,205.25 km of National Highways in the current financial year 2020-21 (till 22nd March, 2021), i.e., with construction of 34 kilometres per day. This is almost three times of the rate of construction of highways of about 12 km per day in 2014-15. This is also 1,205 km more than the target (11,000 km) fixed for the current fiscal.
This achievement is significant as the first few months of the current financial year were lost due to nation-wide lockdown in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. Construction activities were badly affected during the period.
On 01st March this year, Union Road Transport & Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari had announced achieving the target of constructing 11,000 km of National Highways, one month ahead of schedule.
The Ministry, in the last few years, has taken several initiatives to increase the pace of highway construction in the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کی ہرروز 34کلومیٹر کی تعمیر،رواں مالی سال میں اب تک 12205کلومیٹر کا سنگ میل پار
22 MAR 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22مارچ ، 2021
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ہر روز 34کلومیٹر کی تعمیر کرنے کے ساتھ ہی رواں مالی سال 21-2020 میں (22مارچ 2021تک ) 12،205.25کلومیٹر کی تعمیر کرنے کا ایک اور سنگ میل حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ 2015-2014 میں ہرو روز کی گئی 12کلومیٹر کی قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کا تقریباً تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔یہ رواں مالی سال کےلئے طے شدہ ہدف (11000کلومیٹر) سےبھی 1205کلومیٹر زیادہ ہے۔
اس کامیابی کی اہمیت اس لئے بھی زیادہ ہے کہ کیونکہ رواں مالی سال میں ابتدائی چند مہینے کووڈ-19کی عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ملک گیر سطح پر لگائے گئے لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے برباد ہوگئے تھے۔اس مدت کے دوران تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں بری طرح متاثر رہیں۔
اس سال یکم مارچ کو ،روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نیتن گڈکری نے ایک مہینے کے شیڈیول میں گیارہ ہزار کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
وزارت نے ، پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ، ملک میں شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی رفتار بڑھانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔ ر ب۔
U:2893