Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Abhiyan-II
22 MAR 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Jal Shakti is taking up nationwide campaign “Jal Shakti Abhiyan - Catch the Rain” focusing on saving and conserving rainwater with the theme “Catch the rain, where it falls, when it falls” from 22 March 2021 to 30 November 2021, in the pre-monsoon and monsoon periods of 2021, covering both urban and rural areas of all the districts in the country.
Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission – Har Ghar Jal which aims at providing potable water to every rural household through tap water by 2024 with an estimated outlay of Rs.3.60 lakh crore. At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August, 2019, out of 18.93 crore rural households, 3.23 crore rural households were reported to have tap water supply. Since then, 3.87 crore rural households have been provided tap water connections.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. Rattan Lal Kataria Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی ابھیان -2
22 MAR 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22مارچ ، 2021
جل شکتی کی وزارت نےمان سون 2021سے پہلے اور مان سون کی مدت کے درمیان 22مارچ 2021 سے 30نومبر 2021تک ملک گیر سطح پر ’’جل شکتی ابھیان –بارش کا تحفظ‘‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے ،جس کے تحت بارش کے پانی کو بچانے اور اس کے تحفظ پر مرکوز تھیم ’’جہاں اور جب بھی برسے ،بارش کا تحفظ کرو‘‘ میں ملک کے تمام شہری اور دیہی اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت ،ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن –ہر گھر جل ، کو نافذ کررہی ہے ،جس کا مقصد 2024ہر دیہی کنبے کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنا ہے،جس کا تخمینہ 3.60کروڑ روپے ہے۔15اگست ،2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت 18.93کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے ،3.23کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ملی تھی۔تب سے اب تک 3.87کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنیکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔ ر ب۔
U:2895