Ministry of Jal Shakti
'Buldhana Pattern' for Water Conservation
22 MAR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has prepared draft guidelines for convergence of the activities of (i) sourcing earth for improvement/construction of national highways, state roads and railways and (ii) water conservation works through desiltation/ deepening of water bodies. This two-fold activity has already been successfully implemented as a pilot project in the Buldhana district of Maharashtra state.
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India has also issued a letter to all States/UTs and project/construction agencies in 2017 conveying that contractors/construction agencies responsible for construction of National Highways should excavate the earth as per their project requirements from such identified water bodies/areas at no cost to the village panchayats/ rural development departments/water conservation departments and transport the same to their project sites. Similarly, the panchayats/water conservation departments of the states should not charge any amount from the agencies for the earth so excavated. Through this arrangement, gram panchayats/farmers will gain by having a pond/water body dug in their land at no cost which will help in restoration of such water bodies while the construction agency would get the material for embankments for its road building and road expansion projects free of cost.
The National Perspective Plan (NPP) was prepared by the then Ministry of Irrigation (now Ministry of Jal Shakti) in August 1980 for water resources development through inter basin transfer of water for transferring water from water surplus basins to water-deficit basins. Under the NPP, the National Water Development Agency (NWDA) has identified 30 links (16 under Peninsular Component and 14 under Himalayan Component) for preparation of Feasibility Reports (FRs). The Government has also taken up the inter-linking of rivers (ILR) program in a consultative manner for relief to the people suffering from floods and droughts.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. Rattan Lal Kataria Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کے تحفط کے لئے ‘بُلڈھاناطرز عمل’
22 MAR 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍مارچ 2021:
نیتی آیوگ نے (i) قومی شاہراہوں، ریاستی سڑکوں اور ریلوے میں بہتری ؍تعمیر کےلئے زمینوں کی دستیابی (ii)آبی اداروں کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ کا کام ، کے لئے اپنی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کےلئے اصول و ضوابط پر مبنی ایک مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔یہ سہ رُخی سرگرمی ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طورپر مہاراشٹر کے بُلڈھانا ضلع میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کی جا چکی ہے۔
وزارت برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اورقومی شاہراہ ، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 2017ء میں تمام ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور پروجیکٹ ؍ تعمیری ایجنسیوں کو ایک خط اِرسال کیا جا چکا ہے، جس میں اِس بات کی وضاحت کر دی گئی تھی کہ معاہدے ؍ تعمیری سرگرمیاں انجام دینے والی ایجنسیاں، جو قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر سے منسلک ہیں انہیں منصوبے کی ضرورت کے حساب سے ایسے شناخت شدہ آبی اداروں؍خطوں سے بلا قیمت گرام پنچایتوں؍دیہی ترقیاتی اداروں؍پانی کا تحفظ کرنے والے اداروں اور ٹرانسپورٹ سے اپنے منصوبوں کے مقامات کے لئے زمینیں تحویل میں لیں گی۔اسی طرح گرام پنچایت اور ریاستوں کے پانی کے تحفظاتی ادارے تحویل میں لی گئی اراضی کےلئے کوئی قیمت وصول نہیں کریں گے۔اس انتظام سے گرام پنچایتوں ؍کسانوں کو تالاب اور جھیل وغیرہ مفت میں دستیاب ہوسکیں گی، جن سے آبی اداروں کو پانی جمع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ علاوہ ازیں تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں کو سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور توسیعاتی منصوبوں کے لئے بلا قیمت اشیاء کی دستیابی ممکن ہوسکے گی۔
آبی وسائل کی ترقی کے لئے ایک قومی سطح کا منصوبہ (این پی پی)اُس وقت کی وزارت آب پاشی (اب جل شکتی کی وزارت)نے اگست 1980ء میں تیار کیا تھا، جس میں یہ بات شامل تھی کہ جہاں پانی زیادہ اور اضافی ہے،وہاں سے اُن علاقوں میں پانی منتقل کیا جائے گا، جہاں پانی کم دستیاب ہے۔این پی پی کے تحت قومی آبی ترقیاتی ایجنسی (این ڈبلیو ڈی اے)نے ایسے 30 روابط کی نشان دہی کی تھی، جہاں یہ منصوبہ شروع کیا جاسکتا تھا۔ حکومت نے سیلاب ، قحط سے متاثر ہونے والوں کو راحت پہنچانے کےلئے ندیوں کو جوڑنے کا ایک منصوبہ تیار کیا تھا، جس پر عمل ہورہاہے۔
یہ اطلاع وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی و سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔