Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Ministry has decided to extend Khelo India scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26: Shri Kiren Rijiju
22 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has decided to extend Khelo India scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Ministry has furnished an Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) memorandum to the Ministry of Finance for extension/continuation of the Khelo India Scheme from 2021-22 to 2025- 26.
An amount of ₹ 8750 crore has been estimated as financial implication of the new Khelo India Scheme (2021-22 to 2025-26) in the EFC memorandum furnished to the Ministry of Finance.An amount of ₹ 657.71 crore has been allocated in the Budget Estimate (B.E.) for the year 2021-22 under the Khelo India Scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & SportsShri Kiren Rijijuin a written reply in RajyaSabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کو توسیع دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے: کرن رجیجو
22 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی22،مارچ2021
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت نے 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کو توسیع، وسعت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے، اس کی توسیع کے لئے وزارت خزانہ کو ایک ایکسپینڈیچر فائنانس کمیٹی (ای ایف سی) میمورنڈم بھیجا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت خزانہ کو بھیجے گئے ای ایف سی میمورنڈم میں نئی کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم (22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک) کے مالی مقصد کے طور پر 8750 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت 22-2021 کے لئے بجٹ تخمینے (بی-ای) میں 657.71 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-2887