Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Jharkhand
22 MAR 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out searches on a closely-held Group of Jharkhand on 17.03.2021 and concluded the same on 20.03.2021. The Group is engaged in manufacturing and trading of Sponge Iron, MS Ingots, MS Rods, and TMT bars and has dealerships of petrol pumps. Search and survey was carried out at more than 20 premises.
The Group was indulging in manufacture and sale outside the books and was using an extensive network of shell companies to plough back unaccounted income. Preliminary findings include the sale of unaccounted production of Rs. 185 crore. Digital media containing details of such unaccounted transactions has been recovered and analysed. Accounts of actual production details which are not recorded in regular books have been recovered.
The products of this Group are used in building construction and other infrastructure projects, and unaccounted production is sold in cash in eastern India. The cash generated is being ploughed back into the Group in the form of share capital and unsecured loans from Kolkata based shell companies. The money is also invested in the purchase of properties and expensive personal items.
Seized documents indicate that the unaccounted income of the Group amounting to about Rs. 100 crore was ploughed back in the form of share capital at very high premiums through Kolkata based shell companies. The original share certificates issued to these shell companies were also found in the company's office premises. Investigations reveal that the so called shareholders do not exist.
The Group has also obtained unsecured loans of about Rs.25 crore from Kolkata-based shell companies, clearly indicating the ploughing back of its own unaccounted income. The Group has obtained bogus commodity profit entries amounting to Rs. 30 crore.
An entry provider and a freight forwarder were also searched. These persons were arranging entries through shell companies. Documents indicating such unaccounted entries have been found during search, further establishing the nature of unaccounted transactions and entries taken by the Group.
The search has revealed that the Group was actively engaged in the generation of unaccounted income in cash and introducing the same in the Group as equity and loans and making investments in real estate. Unaccounted cash of Rs. 3.07 crore was seized while unaccounted bullion and jewellery of Rs 1.28 crore was seized during the search.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ کی جھارکھنڈ میں چھاپے ماری
22 MAR 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22ارچ 2021 ۔ انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے جھارکھنڈ میں 17 مارچ 2021 کو ایک گروپ کے ٹھکانوں پر چھاپے ماری کی۔ جانچ اور چھاپے ماری کی یہ کارروائی 20 مارچ 2021 کو مکمل ہوئی۔ یہ گروپ اسپونج آئیرن، ایم ایس انگوٹس، ایم ایس روڈس اور ٹی ایم ٹی بارس کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹرینڈنگ سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ گروپ کے پاس پٹرول پمپوں کی بھی ڈیلرشپ ہے۔ گروپ پر چھاپے ماری کی اس مہم میں 20 ٹھکانوں پر جانچ پڑتال کی گئی۔
یہ گروپ بے حساب مینوفیکچرنگ اور فروخت کے کام میں ملوث پایا گیا ہے اور اپنے منافع کو خرچ کے طور پر دکھانے کے لئے فرضی کمپنیوں کے بڑے نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرتا رہا ہے۔ ابتدائی جانچ میں 185 کروڑ روپئے کے بے حساب پیداوار کے ثبوت ملے ہیں۔ ایسے بے حساب لین دین کی تفصیل ڈیجیٹل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب تھی، جس کی جانچ اور تجزیہ کیا گیا۔ ریگولر بکس میں درج نہ کئے گئے پروڈکشن کی حقیقی تفصیلات بھی حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔
اس گروپ کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے پروڈکشن کا استعمال عمارتوں کی تعمیر اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی پروجیکٹوں میں ہوتا ہے اور یہ گروپ مشرقی بھارت میں بڑے پیمانے پر اپنی مصنوعات کی نقد بنیاد پر بے حساب فروخت کرتا رہا ہے۔ ایسی بے حساب فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کو کولکاتہ میں واقع فرضی کمپنیوں کے توسط سے شیئر کیپٹل اور غیرمحفوظ قرض کے طور پر گروپ میں شامل کرتا رہا ہے۔ ان پیسوں کا اثاثہ جات کی خرید اور ذاتی استعمال والی مہنگی اشیاء کی خرید میں سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر بھی کیا گیا۔
ضبط کئے گئے دستاویزات یہ اشارہ دیتے ہیں کہ بے حساب فروخت سے حاصل شدہ گروپ کا تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپئے کا سرمایہ کولکاتہ واقع شیل کمپنی کے توسط سے اونچی شرح پر شیئر کے طور پر واپس گروپ میں لایا گیا۔ نقلی کمپنیوں کے لئے جاری کئے گئے شیئر کے اصل سرٹیفکیٹ بھی کمپنی کے احاطوں سے برآمد ہوئے۔ جانچ میں پتہ چلا ہے کہ ایسے نام نہاد حصص داروں کا وجود ہی نہیں ہے۔
گروپ نے کولکاتہ میں واقع ان فرضی کمپنیوں سے تقریباً 25 کروڑ روپئے کا غیرمحفوظ قرض بھی دکھایا ہے جو واضح اشارہ دیتا ہے کہ گروپ اپنی ہی آمدنی کو کمپنی میں واپس لانے کے لئے ان راستوں کا سہارا لیتا رہا۔ گروپ نے 30 کروڑ روپئے کی فرضی کموڈٹی پرافٹ اندراج بھی حاصل کی ہیں۔
ایک انٹری پرووائیڈر اور ایک فریٹ فاروارڈر کی بھی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ یہ شخص فرضی کمپنیوں کے توسط سے اندراجات کا بندوبست کرتا تھا۔ دستاویزات میں بے حساب لین دین کی تفصیل جانچ کے دوران بھی ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
چھاپے ماری اور تلاشی کی اس کارروائی سے یہ انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ گروپ نقدی آمدنی اکٹھا کرنے میں سرگرم طور پر ملوث رہا ہے اور اسی نقدی کو ایکوٹی اور قرض کے توسط سے گروپ میں شامل کرکے اسے ریئل اسٹیٹ کے شعبے میں لگاتا رہا ہے۔ چھاپے ماری کے دوران بے حساب 3.07 کروڑ روپئے کی نقدی اور 1.28 کروڑ روپئے کے بے حساب زیورات اور شیئر ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔
آگے کی جانچ جاری ہے۔