Ministry of Railways
Safety remains the focus area of Railway operations and no one should let the guard down on that front - Shri Piyush Goyal.
Shri Goyal asks the officers to focus on root cause analysis of breaches in safety and advised to launch a safety drive.
Shri Piyush Goyal directs Railway officials to take pro active steps towards sensitising passengers against smoking in trains.
Erring passengers need to be deterred from causing risks to others by smoking in the trains.
Strict monitoring needs to be done to ensure that quality of materials utilised in manufacture of the coaches, is of the best possible quality.
19 MAR 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
"Safety remains the focus area of Railway operations and no one should let the guard down on that front. A thorough review and rechecking of all safety measures in running of trains needs to be taken up by all concerned" This was stated by Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal while having a review meeting on "Safety Measures", today with the Board Members and General Managers of Zonal Railways.
While reviewing the safety performance, the Minister advised to focus on remedial measures for safety hazards like fire and ensuring alertness for signals and crossings. He asked the officers to focus on root cause analysis of breaches in safety and advised to launch a safety drive.
Shri Piyush Goyal directed Railway officials to take pro active steps towards sensitising passengers against smoking in trains .He said that erring passengers need to be deterred from causing risks to others by smoking in the trains .
Hon’ble Minister of Railways instructed that strict monitoring needs to be done to ensure that quality of materials, that is utilised in manufacture of the coaches, is of best possible quality.
It may be noted that the safety performance of Indian Railways has been improving sharply over the past 3 years.
This has been achieved through various safety measures undertaken in Mission mode including the following:
1) Elimination of All Unmanned Level Crossings eliminated on Broad Gauge since Jan 2019
2) Accelerated elimination of Manned Level Crossing Gates
3) Rehabilitation of bridges
4) Track Renewals
5) Production of ICF Coaches stopped from Jan 2018 .Safer LHB Coaches being built.
6) Accelerated replacement of Old Mechanical Signalling with Electronic Signalling
7)Introduction of Indigenous Train Collision Avoidance System [TCAS]
8) Mechanised Maintenance and Inspection for Tracks & Bridges
9)Simulator based Training of Locomotive Pilots

रेल मंत्रालय
सुरक्षा रेलवे के परिचालन का केंद्रित क्षेत्र है और किसी को भी उस मोर्चे पर लापरवाही नहीं बरतने दी जाएगी - श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने रेलवे अधिकारियों से सुरक्षा उल्लंघनों के मूल कारण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और सुरक्षा अभियान चलाने की सलाह दी
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेलवे अधिकारियों को ट्रेनों में ध्रूमपान के खिलाफ यात्रियों को जागरूक करने की दिशा में सक्रिय कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया
ट्रेन में धूम्रपान कर दूसरों को जोखिम में डालने वाले यात्रियों पर भी सख्ती करने की जरूरत है
ट्रेन के कोचों के निर्माण में इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली सामग्रियों का गुणवत्ता अच्छे से अच्छी हो, इसे भी सुनिश्चित करने के आवश्यकता है
19 MAR 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
सुरक्षा रेलवे की परिचालन का केंद्रित क्षेत्र है और किसी को भी उस मोर्चे पर लापरवाही नहीं बरतने दी जाएगी। सभी संबंधित लोगों को गाड़ियों को चलाने में जरूरी सुरक्षा उपायों की गहन समीक्षा और बार-बार निगरानी करनी चाहिएयह बातें केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज "सुरक्षा उपायों" पर रेलवे के बोर्ड सदस्यों और क्षेत्रीय महाप्रबंधकों के साथ ही हुई एक समीक्षा बैठक में कहीं है।
सुरक्षा मामलों की समीक्षा करते हुए मंत्री ने आग जैसे खतरों से बचाव के उपायों और सिग्नल, क्रॉसिंग की सतर्कता पर जरूरी ध्यान देने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को सुरक्षा उल्लंघनों के मूल कारणों के विश्लेषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को कहा और एक सुरक्षा अभियान शुरू करने की सलाह दी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेलवे अधिकारियों को ट्रेनों में ध्रूमपान के खिलाफ यात्रियों को जागरूक करने की दिशा में सक्रिय कदम उठाने का निर्देश दिया। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा ट्रेन में धूम्रपान कर दूसरों को जोखिम में डालने वाले यात्रियों पर भी सख्ती करने की जरूरत है।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा ट्रेन के कोचों के निर्माण में इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली सामग्रियों की गुणवत्ता अच्छे से अच्छी हो इसे भी सुनिश्चित करने के आवश्यकता है
यह ध्यान देने की बात है कि पिछले 3 वर्षों में भारतीय रेलवे के सुरक्षा प्रदर्शन में तेजी से सुधार हुआ है। ऐसा मिशन मोड में उठाएं गए सुरक्षा कदमों की वजह से हुआ है। जो निम्नलिखित हैं:
(1) जनवरी 2019 से ब्रॉड गेज लाइन पर मानवरहित क्रॉसिंग खत्म
(2) मानव संचालित क्रॉसिंग गेट की तेजी से समाप्ति
(3) पुलों का पुनर्निर्माण
(4) ट्रैक का नवीनीकरण
(5) जनवरी 2018 से आईसीएफ कोच का उत्पादन बंद किया गया और कहीं ज्यादा सुरक्षित एलएचबी कोच का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
(6) पुराने मैकेनिकल सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली के स्थान पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिग्नलिंग को तेजी से स्थापित करना
(7) स्वदेशी ट्रेन टक्कर बचाव प्रणाली को शुरू करना
8) ट्रैक और पुलों का मशीनीकृत रखरखाव और निरीक्षण
(9) लोकोमोटिव पायलटों का सिम्युलेटर आधारित प्रशिक्षण