Ministry of Railways
Safety remains the focus area of Railway operations and no one should let the guard down on that front - Shri Piyush Goyal.
Shri Goyal asks the officers to focus on root cause analysis of breaches in safety and advised to launch a safety drive.
Shri Piyush Goyal directs Railway officials to take pro active steps towards sensitising passengers against smoking in trains.
Erring passengers need to be deterred from causing risks to others by smoking in the trains.
Strict monitoring needs to be done to ensure that quality of materials utilised in manufacture of the coaches, is of the best possible quality.
19 MAR 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
"Safety remains the focus area of Railway operations and no one should let the guard down on that front. A thorough review and rechecking of all safety measures in running of trains needs to be taken up by all concerned" This was stated by Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal while having a review meeting on "Safety Measures", today with the Board Members and General Managers of Zonal Railways.
While reviewing the safety performance, the Minister advised to focus on remedial measures for safety hazards like fire and ensuring alertness for signals and crossings. He asked the officers to focus on root cause analysis of breaches in safety and advised to launch a safety drive.
Shri Piyush Goyal directed Railway officials to take pro active steps towards sensitising passengers against smoking in trains .He said that erring passengers need to be deterred from causing risks to others by smoking in the trains .
Hon’ble Minister of Railways instructed that strict monitoring needs to be done to ensure that quality of materials, that is utilised in manufacture of the coaches, is of best possible quality.
It may be noted that the safety performance of Indian Railways has been improving sharply over the past 3 years.
This has been achieved through various safety measures undertaken in Mission mode including the following:
1) Elimination of All Unmanned Level Crossings eliminated on Broad Gauge since Jan 2019
2) Accelerated elimination of Manned Level Crossing Gates
3) Rehabilitation of bridges
4) Track Renewals
5) Production of ICF Coaches stopped from Jan 2018 .Safer LHB Coaches being built.
6) Accelerated replacement of Old Mechanical Signalling with Electronic Signalling
7)Introduction of Indigenous Train Collision Avoidance System [TCAS]
8) Mechanised Maintenance and Inspection for Tracks & Bridges
9)Simulator based Training of Locomotive Pilots

ریلوے کی وزارت
تحفظ ریلوے کی کارروائیوں کا مرکز ہے اور کسی کو بھی اس محاذ پر لاپرواہی برتنے نہیں دی جائے گی: پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے افسران سے حفاظتی تدابیر میں ہونے والی خلاف ورزیوں کی اصل وجہ پر توجہ دینے اور حفاظتی مہم چلانے کا مشورہ دیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ریلوے کے عہدیداروں کو ٹرینوں میں سگریٹ نوشی کے خلاف مسافروں کو حساس بنانے کے لئے عملی اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت کی
ٹرینوں میں سگریٹ نوشی کے ذریعہ دوسروں کے لیے خطرات پیدا کرنے والے مسافروں پر بھی سختی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
ٹرین کوچوں کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والی اشیاء کا معیار بہتر سے بہتر ہو، اسے بھی یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے
19 MAR 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 مارچ "تحفظ ریلوے کی کارروائیوں کا مرکز ہے اور کسی کو بھی اس محاذ پر لاپرواہی برتنے نہیں دی جائے گی۔ سبھی متعلقہ لوگوں کو ٹرینوں کو چلانے میں ضروری حفاظتی اقدام کے بارے میں مکمل جائزہ لینے اور مسلسل نگرانی کرنی چاہیے" یہ بات ریلوے، صنعت و تجارت اور امور صارفین ، خوراک و عوامی تقسیم کےمرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے حفاظتی تدابیر کے موضوع پر ریلوے بورڈ کے ممبروں اور جنرل منیجروں کے ساتھ ہوئی جائزہ میٹنگ میں کہی۔
حفاظتی امور کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ، وزیرموصوف نے آگ زنی جیسے خطرات سے متعلق حفاظتی تدابیر، سگنل اور کراسنگ پر ضروری توجہ دینے کا مشورہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے افسران سے حفاظتی تدابیر میں ہونے والی خلاف ورزیوں کی اصل وجہ کے تجزیہ پر توجہ مبذول کرنے اور حفاظتی مہم چلانے کا مشورہ دیا ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ریلوے کے عہدیداروں کو ٹرینوں میں سگریٹ نوشی کے خلاف مسافروں کو حساس بنانے کی سمت میں عملی اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ نیز انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹرینوں میں سگریٹ نوشی کے ذریعہ دوسروں کے لیے خطرات پیدا کرنے والے مسافروں پر بھی سختی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹرین کوچوں کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والی اشیاء کا معیار بہتر سے بہتر ہو، اسے بھی یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ گذشتہ 3 سالوں کے دوران انڈین ریلوے کی تحفظاتی کارکردگی میں تیزی سے بہتری آ رہی ہے۔یہ مشن موڈ میں کئے گئے حفاظتی اقدامات کے باعث ممکن ہوا ۔ یہ اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. جنوری 2019 کے بعد سے براڈ گیج لائن پر بغیر نفری والے تمام کراسنگ کا خاتمہ
2. نفری والے سبھی کراسنگ گیٹ کا تیزی سے خاتمہ
3. پلوں کی از سرنو تعمیر
4. ٹریک کی تجدید کاری
5. جنوری 2018 سے آئی سی ایف کوچوں کی پیداوار روک دی گئی اور زیادہ محفوظ ایل ایچ بی کوچوں کی تیاری کی جا رہی ہے
6. پرانے مکینیکل سگنل نظام کی جگہ سگنل کے الیکٹرانک نظام کو تیزی سے متعارف کرانا
7. ٹرینوں کے تصادم سے بچنے کے گھریلو نظام متعارف
8. ٹریک اور پلوں کیلئے مشینی بحالی اور معائنہ
9. انجنوں کے پائلٹوں کی سمیلیٹر پر مبنی تربیت