Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Upgradation of Government Medical College
19 MAR 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
13 Government Medical Colleges (GMCs) have been approved by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 03.08.2016 for the upgradation under Phase-IV of PradhanMantriSwasthyaSurakshaYojana (PMSSY).
The cost approved for each GMC is Rs. 200 crore with Central share of Rs. 120 crore and State share of Rs. 80 crore. The Ministry, while finalizing the up-gradation projects, gives priority to the States generally considered “backward” with respect to the broad socio-economic indicators. As upgradation projects are jointly funded, commitment of the State Government in terms of providing state share of funds, encumbrance free land, water & power supply and statutory clearances is also essential.
List of Government Medical Colleges approved under Phase-IV of PMSSY
S.No.
State
Sl. No. of College
Government Medical Colleges/Institutes
1
Bihar
1
Patna Medical College and Hospital, Patna
2
Government Medical College, Bhagalpur
3
Government Medical College, Gaya
2
Chhattisgarh
4
Government Medical College, Bilaspur
5
Government Medical College, Jagdalpur
3
Delhi
6
University College of Medical Sciences (UCMS)-Guru Teg Bahadur (GTB) Hospital
4
Gujarat
7
Government Medical College, Surat
8
Government Medical College, Bhavnagar
5
Madhya Pradesh
9
Government Medical College, Indore
6
Odisha
10
Government Medical College, Cuttack
7
Rajasthan
11
Government Medical College, Jaipur
8
Uttar Pradesh
12
Government Medical College, Agra
13
Government Medical College, Kanpur
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ
19 MAR 2021 2:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਾਸਥੇ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 03—08—2016 ਨੂੰ 13 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਹਰੇਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਲਈ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 120 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ "ਪਿੱਛੜੇ" ਸਮਝੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੁਕਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ , ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਲਿਅਰੈਂਸ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ।
List of Government Medical Colleges approved under Phase-IV of PMSSY
S.No.
State
Sl. No. of College
Government Medical Colleges/Institutes
1
Bihar
1
Patna Medical College and Hospital, Patna
2
Government Medical College, Bhagalpur
3
Government Medical College, Gaya
2
Chhattisgarh
4
Government Medical College, Bilaspur
5
Government Medical College, Jagdalpur
3
Delhi
6
University College of Medical Sciences (UCMS)-Guru Teg Bahadur (GTB) Hospital
4
Gujarat
7
Government Medical College, Surat
8
Government Medical College, Bhavnagar
5
Madhya Pradesh
9
Government Medical College, Indore
6
Odisha
10
Government Medical College, Cuttack
7
Rajasthan
11
Government Medical College, Jaipur
8
Uttar Pradesh
12
Government Medical College, Agra
13
Government Medical College, Kanpur
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।