Ministry of Defence
Indigenously built Indian Naval Landing Craft Utility L58 Commissioned at Port Blair; The ship adds fillip to Make in India & Atmanirbhar Bharat programme
18 MAR 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Landing Craft Utility (LCU) L58, the eighth and last ship of the Landing Craft Utility (LCU) Mark IV Class, was commissioned into the Indian Navy at Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands on March 18, 2021. Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Manoj Pande was the Chief Guest and Chairman & Managing Director, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE) Rear Admiral Vipin Kumar Saxena, IN (Retd) was present for the event.
Commander Krishan K Yadav read the Commissioning Warrant as the first Commanding Officer of the ship. The ship is manned by a motivated team of five officers and 50 sailors. Indigenously designed and built by GRSE, Kolkata, the ship’s commissioning has added one more feather in the cap of the nation’s ‘Make in India’ & ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ programme in the field of warship design and construction.
The LCU 58 is an amphibious ship which can carry 160 troops, in addition to its crew. With a displacement of 900 tons, the ship is capable of carrying various types of combat vehicles such as Main Battle Tanks (MBTs), BMPs, Armoured Vehicles, trucks, etc. The ship measures 63 meters in length and is fitted with two MTA 4,000 series engines, which are capable of propelling the ship at speeds of up to 15 knots (28 kmph). The ship is also fitted with an advanced Electronic Support Measure (ESM) suite to intercept enemy radar transmissions, an advanced Integrated Bridge System (IBS) and a sophisticated Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), which allow single station monitoring of the ship’s navigational and machinery equipment respectively. The main armament of the ship includes two indigenously manufactured 30 mm CRN 91 guns which are controlled by a Stabilised Optronic Pedestal (SOP), an electronic day-night director sight manufactured by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL). In addition, the ship is fitted with six Machine Gun Posts to neutralise air, surface and sub-conventional threats.
The LCU 58 would be based at Port Blair and will be deployed in a variety of roles such as Beaching, Search and Rescue, Disaster Relief, Coastal Patrol and Surveillance operations along the Andaman and Nicobar Group of Islands, Bay of Bengal and in the Indian Ocean.
It will augment the Indian Navy’s mobility, reach and flexibility, furthering the Andaman and Nicobar Command’s motto, ‘Victory through Jointness’.

وزارت دفاع
پورٹ بلیئر میں اپنے ہی ملک میں تیار کی گئی انڈین نیول لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹیلٹی ایل58 کو بیڑے میں شامل کیا گیا، یہ جہاز میک اِن انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت پروگرام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا
18 MAR 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18ارچ 2021 ۔ لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹیلٹی (ایل سی یو) مارک IV کلاس زمرہ کے 8ویں اور آخری جہاز انڈین نیول لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹیلٹی (ایل سی یو) ایل58 کو مورخہ 18 مارچ 2021 کو جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار میں واقع پورٹ بلیئر میں بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کے لئے کمانڈر ان چیف، انڈمان و نیکوبار کمان (سی آئی این سی اے این) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے مہمان خصوصی اور چیئرمین و مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرس اینڈ انجینئرس لمیٹڈ (جی آر ایس ای) ریئر ایڈمیرل وپن کمار سکسینہ، انڈین نیوی (سبکدوش) اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
کمانڈر کرشن کے یادو نے جہاز کے پہلے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کے طور پر کمیشننگ وارنٹ پڑھا۔ اس جہاز میں پانچ افسروں اور 50 جہازرانوں کی ایک پرجوش ٹیم تعینات ہے۔ جی آر ایس ای، کولکاتہ کے ذریعہ اپنے ہی ملک میں ڈیزائن اور تیار کئے گئے جہاز کی کمیشننگ نے جنگی جہاز کی ڈیزائننگ اور تعمیر کے شعبہ میں ملک کے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ مہم کی فتوحات نے ایک اور باب کا اضافہ کردیا ہے۔
ایل سی یو 58 ایک امفیبیس (بر بحری یعنی خشکی و تری دونوں میں کام کرنے والی) جہاز ہے جو اپنے عملے کے علاوہ 160 فوجیوں کو لے جاسکتا ہے۔ 900 ٹن کی باربرداری کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ یہ جہاز مختلف قسم کے لڑاکا طیاروں جیسے مین بیٹل ٹینک (ایم بی ٹی)، بی ایم پی، بکتر بند گاڑیوں اور ٹرک وغیرہ کو لے جانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ جہاز کی لمبائی 63 میٹر ہے اور اس میں دو ایم ٹی اے 4000 سیریز انجن لگے ہیں، جو جہاز کو 15 ناٹس (28 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ) تک کی رفتار سے چلانے کے لائق ہے۔ اس جہاز میں دشمن کے راڈار، ٹرانسمیشن کو انٹرسیپٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھنے والا جدید ترین الیکٹرانک سپورٹ میزر نصب ہے۔ ساتھ ہی جدید ترین انٹیگریٹڈ برج سسٹم (آئی بی ایس) اور ایک عمدہ قسم کا انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی پی ایم ایس) لگا ہوا ہے، جو بالترتیب جہاز کے نیویگیشنل اور مشینری آلات کی سنگل اسٹیشن مانیٹرنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جہاز کے اصل حربی ساز و سامان میں دو ملک میں ہی تیار 30 ملی میٹر سی آر این 91 گن شامل ہیں، جو ایک مستحکم آپٹرونک پیڈیسٹل (ایس او پی) کے ذریعہ کنٹرول کی جاتی ہیں، جو بھارت الیکٹرانک لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک الیکٹرانک ڈے- نائٹ ڈائریکٹر سائٹ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جہاز میں ہوا، سطح اور سب – کنوینشنل خطرات کو بے اثر کرنے کے لئے 6 مشین گن پوسٹ بھی لگے ہیں۔
ایل سی یو 58 پورٹ بلیئر پر رکھا جائے گا اور اسے جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار، خلیج بنگال اور بحر ہند میں بیچنگ، سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو، آفات راحت رسانی، ساحلی پٹرولنگ ونگرانی جیسے مختلف رولس کے لئے تعینات کیا جائے گا۔
یہ انڈمان و نیکوبار کمان کے مثالی جملہ (موٹو) ’وکٹری تھرو جوائنٹ نیس‘ یعنی اشتراک کے ذریعہ جیت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ کی حرکت پذیری، رسائی اور لچیلے پن میں اضافہ کرے گا۔