Ministry of Defence
Indigenously built Indian Naval Landing Craft Utility L58 Commissioned at Port Blair; The ship adds fillip to Make in India & Atmanirbhar Bharat programme
18 MAR 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Landing Craft Utility (LCU) L58, the eighth and last ship of the Landing Craft Utility (LCU) Mark IV Class, was commissioned into the Indian Navy at Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands on March 18, 2021. Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Manoj Pande was the Chief Guest and Chairman & Managing Director, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE) Rear Admiral Vipin Kumar Saxena, IN (Retd) was present for the event.
Commander Krishan K Yadav read the Commissioning Warrant as the first Commanding Officer of the ship. The ship is manned by a motivated team of five officers and 50 sailors. Indigenously designed and built by GRSE, Kolkata, the ship’s commissioning has added one more feather in the cap of the nation’s ‘Make in India’ & ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ programme in the field of warship design and construction.
The LCU 58 is an amphibious ship which can carry 160 troops, in addition to its crew. With a displacement of 900 tons, the ship is capable of carrying various types of combat vehicles such as Main Battle Tanks (MBTs), BMPs, Armoured Vehicles, trucks, etc. The ship measures 63 meters in length and is fitted with two MTA 4,000 series engines, which are capable of propelling the ship at speeds of up to 15 knots (28 kmph). The ship is also fitted with an advanced Electronic Support Measure (ESM) suite to intercept enemy radar transmissions, an advanced Integrated Bridge System (IBS) and a sophisticated Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), which allow single station monitoring of the ship’s navigational and machinery equipment respectively. The main armament of the ship includes two indigenously manufactured 30 mm CRN 91 guns which are controlled by a Stabilised Optronic Pedestal (SOP), an electronic day-night director sight manufactured by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL). In addition, the ship is fitted with six Machine Gun Posts to neutralise air, surface and sub-conventional threats.
The LCU 58 would be based at Port Blair and will be deployed in a variety of roles such as Beaching, Search and Rescue, Disaster Relief, Coastal Patrol and Surveillance operations along the Andaman and Nicobar Group of Islands, Bay of Bengal and in the Indian Ocean.
It will augment the Indian Navy’s mobility, reach and flexibility, furthering the Andaman and Nicobar Command’s motto, ‘Victory through Jointness’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पोर्ट ब्लेयर में स्वदेश निर्मितभारतीय नौसेना लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट युटिलिटी एल-58 की कमीशनिंग; यह जहाज मेक इनइंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत कार्यक्रम को प्रोत्साहित करेगा
18 MAR 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट यूटिलिटी (एलसीयू) मार्क चतुर्थ श्रेणी केआठवें और अंतिम जहाज इंडियन नेवल लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट युटिलिटी (एलसीयू) एल-58 को दिनांक 18 मार्च, 2021 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर, अंडमान एंड निकोबार द्वीप समूहमें भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया । इस कार्यक्रम के लिएकमांडर-इन-चीफ, अंडमान एंड निकोबार कमांड (CINCAN) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोजपांडे मुख्य अतिथि तथा गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई) के निदेशक सेवानिवृत नौसेना अधिकारी रीयर एडमिरल विपिन कुमारसक्सेना उपस्थित थे।
कमांडर कृष्ण के यादव ने जहाज के पहले कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के रूपमें कमीशनिंग वारंट पढ़ा । इस जहाज में पांच अधिकारियों और 50 नाविकों कीएक उत्साहित टीम तैनात है । जीआरएसई, कोलकाता द्वारा स्वदेश में डिजाइन औरनिर्मित जहाज की कमीशनिंग ने युद्धपोत डिजाइन और निर्माण के क्षेत्र मेंदेश के 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियान की उपलब्धि में एक औरअध्याय जोड़ दिया है।
एलसीयू 58 एक उभयचर जहाज है जो अपने चालक दल के अलावा 160 सैनिकों को ले जा सकता है । 900 टन की भारवहन क्षमता के साथ यह जहाजविभिन्न प्रकार के लड़ाकू वाहनों जैसे मुख्य युद्धक टैंक (एमबीटी), बीएमएसपी, बख्तरबंद वाहन और ट्रक आदि ले जाने में सक्षम है । जहाज की लंबाई 63 मीटर है और इसमें दो एमटीए 4000 सीरीज इंजन लगे हैं जो जहाज को 15 नॉट (28 किमी प्रति घंटे) तक की गति से पहुंचाने में सक्षम हैं । इस जहाज मेंदुश्मन के रडार ट्रांसमिशन को भेदने में सक्षम आत्याधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिकसपोर्ट मेज़र लगा है, साथ ही अत्याधुनिक एकीकृत ब्रिज प्रणाली (आईबीएस) औरएक परिष्कृत एकीकृत प्लेटफार्म मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आईपीएमएस) लगा है जो किक्रमशः जहाज के नौवहन व मशीनरी उपकरणों की एकल स्टेशन निगरानी की सुविधाप्रदान करता है । जहाज के मुख्य आयुध में दो स्वदेश निर्मित 30 मिमी सीआरएन 91 गन शामिल हैं जो एक स्थिर ऑप्ट्रॉनिक पेडस्टल (एसओपी) द्वारा नियंत्रितकी जाती हैं- जो कि भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) द्वारा निर्मितएक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डे-नाइट डायरेक्टर साइट है । इसके अतिरिक्त जहाज में हवा, सतह और उप-पारंपरिक खतरों को बेअसर करने के लिए छह मशीनगन पोस्ट भी लगे हैं।
एलसीयू 58 पोर्ट ब्लेयर पर रखा जाएगा तथा इसे अंडमान औरनिकोबार समूह, बंगाल की खाड़ी और हिंद महासागर में समुद्र तट, खोज और बचाव, आपदा राहत, तटीय गश्ती और निगरानी अभियानों जैसी विभिन्न भूमिकाओं मेंतैनात किया जाएगा।
यह अंडमान निकोबार कमान के आदर्श वाक्य 'विक्ट्री थ्रो जॉइंटनेस/ संयुक्तताके माध्यम से जीत' को आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारतीय नौसेना की गतिशीलता, पहुंच औरलचीलेपन को बढ़ाएगा।