Ministry of Finance
Clarification on continuation of concessional rate of tax on certain interest income of the FPIs
17 MAR 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Section 115AD of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the ‘Act’) inter alia contains provisions for taxation of income of FPIs. Proviso to section 115AD(1)(i) provides that the tax shall be chargeable at the concessional rate of 5% on interest income referred to in section 194LD.
There are reports in certain section of media that the said concessional tax rate of 5% has been withdrawn. It is hereby clarified that there is no change in the said proviso even after amendment of section 115AD vide Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act, 2020 and the concessional rate of tax of 5% shall continue to be applicable for interest income referred to in section 194LD of the Act.

وزارت خزانہ
ایف پی آئی کی بعض سود والی آمدنی پر ٹیکس کی رعایتی شرح کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے وضاحت
17 MAR 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس قانون ، 1961(‘ایکٹ’)کے سیکشن 115 اے ڈی میں ایف پی آئی کی آمدنی پر ٹیکس کے لئے التزامات موجود ہیں۔سیکشن 115 اے ڈی(1)(i)کے التزام میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سود والی آمدنی پر 5 فیصد کی رعایتی شرح وصول کی جائے گی، جس کا حوالہ سیکشن 194 ایل ڈی میں دیا گیا ہے۔
میڈیا کے بعض حلقوں میں رپورٹ شائع کی گئی ہے کہ 5 فیصد کے رعایتی ٹیکس کی شرح کو واپس لے لیا گیا ہے۔ لہٰذا وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ ٹیکس کاری اور دیگر قوانین کے سیکش 115 اے ڈی میں ترمیم (چند التزامات میں رعایت اور ترمیم)کے باوجود درج بالا التزام میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے اور قانون کے سیکشن 194 ایل ڈی میں سود والی آمدنی پر 5 فیصد کے ٹیکس کی رعایتی شرح کا جو ذکر ہے، وہ بدستور جاری رہے گا۔
ش ح۔ق ت۔ ن ع
(18.03.2021)
(U: 2697)