Ministry of Finance
Clarification on continuation of concessional rate of tax on certain interest income of the FPIs
17 MAR 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Section 115AD of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the ‘Act’) inter alia contains provisions for taxation of income of FPIs. Proviso to section 115AD(1)(i) provides that the tax shall be chargeable at the concessional rate of 5% on interest income referred to in section 194LD.
There are reports in certain section of media that the said concessional tax rate of 5% has been withdrawn. It is hereby clarified that there is no change in the said proviso even after amendment of section 115AD vide Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act, 2020 and the concessional rate of tax of 5% shall continue to be applicable for interest income referred to in section 194LD of the Act.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एफपीआई की कुछ खास तरह की ब्याज आय पर कर की रियायती दर को जारी रखने के बारे में स्पष्टीकरण
17 MAR 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) की धारा 115एडी में अन्य बातों के साथ एफपीआई की आय के कराधान के प्रावधान हैं। धारा 115एडी(1)(1) के शर्त नियम के अनुसार, धारा 194 एल डी में उल्लिखित ब्याज आय, 5 प्रतिशत की रियायती दर पर कर-योग्य होगी।
मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में ऐसी रिपोर्टें आयीं हैं कि 5 प्रतिशतकी उक्त रियायती कर दर को वापस ले लिया गया है। इस संबंध में यह स्पष्ट किया गया है कि कराधान और अन्य कानून(रियायतऔर कुछ प्रावधानों के संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2020 के द्वारा धारा 115एडीमें संशोधन के बाद भी उक्त शर्त नियम में परिवर्तन नहीं हुआ है और अधिनियम की धारा 194 एल डी में उल्लिखित ब्याज आय पर 5 प्रतिशत की रियायती दर लागू रहेगी।