Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Impact of Coronavirus on Supply Chain
17 MAR 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Corona Virus outbreak in China initially impacted the supply chains of Indian industries which are dependent on China for import of components, intermediaries and raw materials. Thereafter, the Chinese production resumed during the year. However due to the global supply chain shocks on account of the pandemic, countries are seeking to build resilience in their supply chains to reduce over-concentration of import sources.
The Government engaged with the Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies to address potential disruptions in their supply chains, secure and transport inventories available with various suppliers, and accordingly put them in touch with our Missions abroad. The Missions facilitated several Business-to-Business virtual meetings to broaden the supply base of the domestic industry.
The Government has also launched schemes such as Production Linked Incentive Schemes (PLIs) to promote domestic manufacturing capacities in critical sectors such as Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediates, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients apart from electronic components & mobiles etc. These would broaden the base of the supply chains and make products available at competitive prices.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce andIndustry, ShriHardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਉੱਪਰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ
17 MAR 2021 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ , ਜੋ ਕੱਚੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਅਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਚੀਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇ ਝੱਟਕਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਜ਼ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਇਨਵੈਂਟਰੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਸਿਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਝੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਮਿਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ / ਡਰੱਗ ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਏਟਸ , ਐਕਟਿਵ ਫਰਮਾਸੂਟਿਕਲ ਇੰਨਗ੍ਰੀਡਿਐਂਟਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।