کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سپلائی چین پر کورونا وائرس کا اثر
17 MAR 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 مارچ 2021، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ چین میں کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے سے ابتدائی طور پر ایسی ہندوستانی سپلائی چین متاثر ہوئی تھی جن کا انحصار چین سے کمپونینٹ انٹر میڈیاریز اور کچے مال کی درآمد پر تھا ۔ اس کے بعد اسی سال میں چینی پروڈکشن دوبارہ شروع ہوگیا تھا، لیکن عالمی وبا کے باعث عالمی سپلائی چین کے متاثر ہونے کی وجہ سے ممالک درآمدی وسائل پر انحصار میں کمی لانے کے لئے اپنی سپلائی چین میں لچک پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کررہےہیں۔
حکومت نے اپنی سپلائی چین میں آنے والی متوقع روکاٹ کو دور کرنے ، مختلف سپلائروں کے پاس دستیاب انوینٹری کو حاصل کرنے اور ٹرانسپورٹ کرنے اور بیرونی ممالک میں اپنے مشن کے رابطے میں لانے کے لئے ایکسپورٹ پرومشن کونسلوں اور تجارتی اداروں سے بات چیت کی۔گھریلو صنعت کی سپلائی بیس کی توسیع کے لئے بیرونی ممالک میں واقع مشنوں نے کئی بزنس تو بزنس ورچوول میٹنگوں کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرائی۔
حکومت نےالیکٹرانک کمپونینٹ اور موبائل وغیرہ کے علاوہ اہم شعبوں، مثلاً کی اسٹارٹنگ میٹیریل / ڈرگ انٹر میڈیئٹ ، ایکیٹیو فارما سیوٹیکل، انگریڈیئنٹ میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسٹیٹیو اسکیموں (پی آئی آئی ایس)جیسی اسکیمیں بھی شروع کی ہیں۔ ان سے سپلائی چین کی بیس وسیع ہوگی اور مسابقتی قیمتوں پر اشیا ادستیاب ہوں گی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Impact of Coronavirus on Supply Chain
17 MAR 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Corona Virus outbreak in China initially impacted the supply chains of Indian industries which are dependent on China for import of components, intermediaries and raw materials. Thereafter, the Chinese production resumed during the year. However due to the global supply chain shocks on account of the pandemic, countries are seeking to build resilience in their supply chains to reduce over-concentration of import sources.
The Government engaged with the Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies to address potential disruptions in their supply chains, secure and transport inventories available with various suppliers, and accordingly put them in touch with our Missions abroad. The Missions facilitated several Business-to-Business virtual meetings to broaden the supply base of the domestic industry.
The Government has also launched schemes such as Production Linked Incentive Schemes (PLIs) to promote domestic manufacturing capacities in critical sectors such as Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediates, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients apart from electronic components & mobiles etc. These would broaden the base of the supply chains and make products available at competitive prices.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce andIndustry, ShriHardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.