Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First Virtual Trade Fair by APEDA draws huge response from foreign participants and Indian exporters
17 MAR 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
First Virtual Trade Fair (VTF) organised by APEDA to boost exports potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products during COVID19 pandemic drew huge response from participants, exporters and buyers from countries including India, UAE, Brazil, New Zealand and France.
The VTF organised during March 10-12, 2021 drew more than 404 visitors. There were 313 exhibitors registered for the mega virtual event where 128 stalls were set up to showcase products from the categories - basmati rice, non-basmati rice, millets, wheat, maize, groundnut and coarse grains.
The buyers from around the globe showed distributed interest in a variety of product categories displayed during VTF.
The fair with a theme ‘India Rice and Agro Commodity’, focussed on showcasing the exports potential of various agricultural commodities. Importers as well as exporters were key participants of the VTF. For each day during VTF, the potential buyers or importers and visitors keenly explored a wide range of food products presented by the exporters.
All the exhibitor stalls looked attractive and integrated well with the event’s theme. All the stalls had their product catalogues, product lists and a short video of their company.
Indian and international buyers from the United Arab Emirates, Brazil, New Zealand, France, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom, Afghanistan, Bahrain, Egypt, Fiji, Philippines, Qatar, Sudan, Myanmar, Netherlands, and Peru had registered for the virtual events. The promotion of VTF was also generated with the support of Indian Embassies abroad. An aggressive social media campaign for promotion of VTF was initiated.
Because of COVID19 related restrictions on physical travel and trade, APEDA has initiated the concept of VTF for sustaining India’s agricultural and processed food products exports and also exploring new markets for expanding export footprints.
In the pre-COVID19 era, trade fairs and exhibitions have been instrumental in promoting export of agricultural foods by APEDA. In the VTF, the trade facilitations take place using interactive technology.
At VTF, the exporters and importer meetings were held with no interruption via audio as well as video sessions. The fair provided the facility workshops, product launches, live streams and webinars. The virtual meet facilitated private meetings as well as personalized meetings.
The online interactions between exporters and importers and data exchanged during such interaction were secured and could be accessed only by parties concerned.
Such virtual events also provide cost effective and productive platforms where the buyers and sellers could negotiate or discuss trade face to face giving a feel of real time exhibitions or fairs.
APEDA has been a pioneer in taking IT initiatives in the past in terms of making its process system online, implementation of traceability and adoption of advanced technology.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ذریعہ پہلے ورچوئل تجارتی میلے کے حوالے سے غیر ملکی شرکاء اور ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کی طرف سے زبردست تاثرات کا اظہار
17 MAR 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ہندوستان کی زرعی اور پروسیس شدہ کھانے کی مصنوعات کی برآمدی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایپیڈا کے زیر اہتمام پہلے ورچوئل تجارتی میلے کے حوالے سے (وی ٹی ایف) ہندوستان ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، برازیل ، نیوزی لینڈ اور فرانس سمیت ممالک کے شرکاء ، برآمد کنندگان اور خریداروں کی جانب سے زبردست تاثرات کا اظہار کیا۔
10 سے 12 مارچ ، 2021 کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے وی ٹی ایف نے 404 سے زیادہ شائقین کو راغب کیا۔ میگا ورچوئل ایونٹ کے لئے 313 نمائش کنندگان رجسٹرڈ تھے جہاں 128 اسٹال لگائے گئے تھے جس میں باسمتی چاول ، غیر باسمتی چاول ، باجرا ، گندم ، مکئی ، مونگ پھلی اور موٹے اناج کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
دنیا بھر سے خریداروں نے وی ٹی ایف کے دوران دکھائے جانے والے متعدد زمروں کے مصنوعات میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
اس میلے میں مرکزی خیال ، ‘انڈیا رائس اینڈ ایگرو کموڈٹی’ ہے جس میں مختلف زرعی اجناس کی برآمداتی صلاحیت کی نمائش پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ درآمد کنندگان اور برآمد کنندگان وی ٹی ایف کے اہم شرکاء تھے۔ وی ٹی ایف کے دوران روزانہ کے لئے ، ممکنہ خریداروں یا درآمد کنندگان اور شائقین نے برآمد کنندگان کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ کھانے کی مصنوعات سے متعلق زبردست تجسس کا اظہار کیا۔
تمام نمائشی اسٹالز ایونٹ کے تھیم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ اور مربوط نظر آئے۔ تمام اسٹالز پر ان کی اپنی مصنوعات کی فہرست اور اپنی کمپنی کا ایک مختصر ویڈیو موجود تھا۔
اس تقریب کے لئے متحدہ عرب امارات ، برازیل ، نیوزی لینڈ ، فرانس ، سعودی عرب ، برطانیہ ، افغانستان ، بحرین ، مصر ، فجی ، فلپائن ، قطر ، سوڈان ، میانمار ، نیدرلینڈز اور پیرو سے ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں نے اندراج کرایا۔ وی ٹی ایف کو فروغ دینے کا کام بیرون ملک میں قائم ہندوستانی سفارتخانوں کے تعاون سے بھی کیا گیا تھا۔ وی ٹی ایف کے فروغ کے لئے ایک زبردست سوشل میڈیا مہم شروع کی گئی تھی۔
جسمانی سفر اور تجارت پر کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پابندیوں کی وجہ سے ، ایپیڈا نے ہندوستان کی زرعی اور ڈبہ بند کھانے کی مصنوعات کی برآمد کو برقرار رکھنے اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لئے نئی مارکیٹوں کی تلاش کے تصور کے ساتھ اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
کووڈ-19 سے پہلے کے دور میں، تجارتی میلوں اور نمائشوں کا ایپیڈا کے ذریعہ زرعی کھانوں کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار رہا ہے۔ وی ٹی ایف میں ، انٹرایکٹو ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تجارتی سہولیات ہوتی ہیں۔
وی ٹی ایف میں ، برآمد کنندگان اور امپورٹر میٹنگیں آڈیو کے ساتھ ساتھ ویڈیو سیشنوں کے ذریعہ بغیر کسی روکاوٹ کے منعقد کی گئیں۔ میلے میں سہولت ورکشاپ ، پروڈکٹ لانچز ، براہ راست ویبنار منعقد کیے گئے۔ اس ورچوئل میٹنگ میں نجی ملاقاتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ذاتی ملاقاتوں کی بھی سہولت فراہم کرائی گئی ۔
برآمد کنندگان اور درآمد کنندگان کے مابین آن لائن تعاملات اور اس طرح کی بات چیت کے دوران معلومات کا تبادلہ محفوظ کیا گیا تھا اور اس سے متعلق فریقین ہی ان تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس طرح کے ورچوئل واقعات کفایتی اور نتیجہ خیز پلیٹ فارم بھی مہیا کرتے ہیں جہاں خریدار اور فروخت کنندگان تجارت کے حوالے سے رو برو تبادلہ خیال کرسکتے ہیں۔
ایپیڈا ماضی میں اپنے عمل کو آن لائن بنانے ، ٹریس ایبلٹی کے نفاذ اور جدید ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے سلسلے میں ماضی میں آئی ٹی کے اقدامات کرنے میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔