Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First Virtual Trade Fair by APEDA draws huge response from foreign participants and Indian exporters
17 MAR 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
First Virtual Trade Fair (VTF) organised by APEDA to boost exports potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products during COVID19 pandemic drew huge response from participants, exporters and buyers from countries including India, UAE, Brazil, New Zealand and France.
The VTF organised during March 10-12, 2021 drew more than 404 visitors. There were 313 exhibitors registered for the mega virtual event where 128 stalls were set up to showcase products from the categories - basmati rice, non-basmati rice, millets, wheat, maize, groundnut and coarse grains.
The buyers from around the globe showed distributed interest in a variety of product categories displayed during VTF.
The fair with a theme ‘India Rice and Agro Commodity’, focussed on showcasing the exports potential of various agricultural commodities. Importers as well as exporters were key participants of the VTF. For each day during VTF, the potential buyers or importers and visitors keenly explored a wide range of food products presented by the exporters.
All the exhibitor stalls looked attractive and integrated well with the event’s theme. All the stalls had their product catalogues, product lists and a short video of their company.
Indian and international buyers from the United Arab Emirates, Brazil, New Zealand, France, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom, Afghanistan, Bahrain, Egypt, Fiji, Philippines, Qatar, Sudan, Myanmar, Netherlands, and Peru had registered for the virtual events. The promotion of VTF was also generated with the support of Indian Embassies abroad. An aggressive social media campaign for promotion of VTF was initiated.
Because of COVID19 related restrictions on physical travel and trade, APEDA has initiated the concept of VTF for sustaining India’s agricultural and processed food products exports and also exploring new markets for expanding export footprints.
In the pre-COVID19 era, trade fairs and exhibitions have been instrumental in promoting export of agricultural foods by APEDA. In the VTF, the trade facilitations take place using interactive technology.
At VTF, the exporters and importer meetings were held with no interruption via audio as well as video sessions. The fair provided the facility workshops, product launches, live streams and webinars. The virtual meet facilitated private meetings as well as personalized meetings.
The online interactions between exporters and importers and data exchanged during such interaction were secured and could be accessed only by parties concerned.
Such virtual events also provide cost effective and productive platforms where the buyers and sellers could negotiate or discuss trade face to face giving a feel of real time exhibitions or fairs.
APEDA has been a pioneer in taking IT initiatives in the past in terms of making its process system online, implementation of traceability and adoption of advanced technology.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा द्वारा आयोजित पहला वर्चुअल व्यापार मेले को लेकर विदेशी प्रतिभागियों और भारतीय निर्यातकों की भारी प्रतिक्रिया हासिल हुई
17 MAR 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत के कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात के संभावनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए (कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) द्वारा पहला वर्चुअल व्यापार मेला (वीटीएफ) आयोजित किया गया। इस मेले को लेकर भारत सहित यूएई, ब्राजील, न्यूजीलैंड और फ्रांस के प्रतिभागियों, निर्यातकों एवं खरीदारों की भारी प्रतिक्रिया हासिल हुई।
इस वीटीएफ का आयोजन 10 से 12 मार्च, 2021 के दौरान किया गया, जिसमें 404 से अधिक आगंतुकों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस मेगा वर्चुअल समारोह के लिए 313 प्रदर्शक पंजीकृत थे, जहां 128 स्टॉलों को श्रेणियों – बासमती चावल, गैर-बासमती चावल, बाजरा, गेहूं, मक्का, मूंगफली एवं मोटे अनाजों के उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन के लिए लगाया गया था।
इस वीटीएफ के दौरान दुनियाभर के खरीदारों ने प्रदर्शित किए गए विभिन्न प्रकार की उत्पाद श्रेणियों में रूचि दिखाई।
‘इंडिया राइस एंड एग्रो कमोडिटी’ विषयवस्तु के साथ इस मेले को विभिन्न कृषि कमोडिटीज की निर्यात क्षमता पर केंद्रित किया गया। आयातकों के साथ निर्यातक भी इस वीटीएफ के प्रमुख प्रतिभागी थे। वीटीएफ के दौरान प्रत्येक दिन संभावित खरीदारों या आयातकों और आगंतुकों ने निर्यातकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित खाद्य उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को देखा।
सभी प्रदर्शक स्टॉल आकर्षक और कार्यक्रम के विषयवस्तु के साथ एकीकृत दिखाई दिए। सभी स्टॉलों में उनकी उत्पाद तालिकाएं, उत्पाद सूचियां और एक उनकी कंपनी का एक लघु वीडियो था।
इस वर्चुअल मेले के लिए भारतीय और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ब्राजील, न्यूजीलैंड, फ्रांस, सऊदी अरब, ब्रिटेन, अफगानिस्तान, बहरीन, मिस्र, फिजी, फिलीपींस, कतर, सूडान, म्यांमार, नीदरलैंड और पेरू के अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों ने पंजीकरण करवाया था। विदेशों में वीटीएफ के प्रचार में भारतीय दूतावासों ने भी सहायता की। वहीं वीटीएफ के प्रचार के लिए एक आक्रामक सोशल मीडिया अभियान चलाया गया।
कोविड-19 संबंधित भौतिक यात्रा एवं व्यापार पर प्रतिबंधों के चलते एपीडा ने भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यातों को बनाए रखने और निर्यात के क्षेत्रों में विस्तार के लिए नए बाजारों की खोज करने के लिए वीटीएफ की अवधारणा की शुरुआत की।
पूर्व कोविड-19 काल में, एपीडा द्वारा कृषि खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में व्यापार मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। वहीं वीटीएफ में आपसी संवादात्मक तकनीक का उपयोग करके व्यापार संबंधी सुविधाएं हासिल हुई हैं।
वीटीएफ में निर्यातकों एवं आयातकों के बीच हुई बैठकों को ओडियो के साथ- साथ वीडियो सत्रों के माध्यम से बिना किसा बाधा के आयोजित किया गया। इस मेले ने कार्यशाला, उत्पादों को जारी करने, सीधा प्रसारण और वेबीनार की सुविधाएं प्रदान कीं। इसके अलावा वर्चुअल बैठक में निजी बैठकों के साथ-साथ व्यक्तिगत बैठकों की भी सुविधा थी।
निर्यातकों और आयातकों के बीच ऑनलाइन बातचीत और इस दौरान साझा की गई जानकारियां सुरक्षित थीं और इन तक संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा ही पहुंचा जा सकता है।
इस तरह के वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम लागत प्रभावी एवं उपयोगी मंच उपलब्ध कराते हैं, जहां खरीदार और बिक्रेता वास्तविक समय प्रदर्शनियां या मेले के अनुभव को देने के लिए व्यापार को लेकर बातचीत या चर्चा कर सकते हैं।
एपीडा अपनी प्रक्रिया प्रणाली को ऑनलाइन करने, पहुंच के कार्यान्वय एवं उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने के मामले में आईटी पहल को लेकर पहले से अग्रणी रहा है।