Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement at MSP
16 MAR 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government extends price support to wheat and paddy through FCI and State Agencies. Under this scheme, registration of the farmers are done through online portal and whatever foodgrains are offered by such registered farmers, within the stipulated procurement period and which conforms to the prescribed quality specifications, are purchased at MSP by the Government agencies including FCI. The Government agencies undertake MSP operation at Agriculture Produce Market Committees (APMCs)/ temporary purchase centres/aggregation points. Location and number of purchase centres are opened in consultation with /by the State governments.
Procurement of pulses at MSP are also done under Price Support Scheme (PSS) of PM-AASHA based on the request of the concerned State government. The procurements under PSS are done by central nodal agencies through state designated procuring agencies directly from the farmers registered in online portal. The procurement centres are opened by the Central Nodal Agencies in consultation with the State Government considering the convenience of the farmers.
The farmers have option to sell their food grains at the Government purchase centers and if they get better terms and price in comparison to MSP, they are free to sell their produce in open market. Moreover, the overall market also responds to declaration of MSP and Government’s procurement operations which results in private procurement on or above the MSP for various notified food grains.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ایم ایس پی پر خریداری
16 MAR 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
سرکار نے ایف سی آئی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے گندم اور دھان میں کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں دی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، کاشتکاروں کی رجسٹریشن آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے اور جو رجسٹرڈ کاشتکار مقرر کردہ خریداری کی مدت کے اندر اور طے شدہ معیار کی شرائط کے مطابق ہوتے ہیں ان کے ذریعے ایف سی آئی سمیت سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو جو بھی غلہ بیچا جاتا ہے، اسے کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں پر خریدا جاتا ہے۔ سرکاری ایجنسیاں زرعی پیداوار مارکیٹ کمیٹیوں (اے پی ایم سی) / عارضی خریداری مراکز / مقامات پر ایم ایس پی کے کام کاج انجام دیتی ہیں۔ خریداری مراکز کے مقامات اور تعداد کا تعین ریاستی سرکاروں کے مشورے سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایم ایس پی پر دالوں کی خریداری بھی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی درخواست پر مبنی پی ایم-آشا امدادی قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت کی جاتی ہے۔ پی ایس ایس کے تحت خریداری مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سرکاری نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں سے براہ راست آن لائن پورٹل میں رجسٹر شدہ کسانوں سے کی جاتی ہے۔ خریداری مراکز کسانوں کی سہولت کے پیش نظر مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ریاستی سرکار کے مشورے سے کھولے جاتے ہیں۔
کاشتکاروں کو سرکاری خریداری مراکز پر اناج فروخت کرنے کا اختیار ہوتا ہے اور اگر انھیں کھلی منڈی میں ایم ایس پی سے بہتر شرائط اور دام مل جاتے ہیں تو وہاں اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ مزید برآں مجموعی طور پر مارکیٹ ایم ایس پی اور سرکار کی خریداری کی کارروائیوں کے اعلان کا لحاظ رکھتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف نوٹیفائیڈ اناج کے لیے ایم ایس پی پر یا اس سے زیادہ دام پر نجی خریداری ہوتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج زراعت اور کسان بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔