Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organizes online Book Reading Session “Gandhi in Bombay” as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
16 MAR 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, the Indiatourism Mumbai, Regional Office of Ministry of Tourism in the Western Region organized an online book reading session of “Gandhi in Bombay’’ by the authors Dr.(Mrs) Usha Thakkar and Ms. Sandhya Mehta on 15th March 2021.
During this book reading session, the authors turned as story tellers and kept their audience engrossed with reading interesting lines from selected chapters from the book and there by transporting the participants back in time when Mahatma Gandhi walked the streets of Bombay, now Mumbai.
The authors mentioned how Mumbai the then Bombay, the nerve centre of Gandhi’s many political activities, earned an enviable place in India’s freedom struggle under his leadership. The authors recounted his days in Mani Bhavan and how in 1919, Gandhi initiated his first nationwide protest, the satyagraha against the Rowlatt Act, in this city, which propelled him to the position of a pre-eminent political leader. The authors also spoke about the other important movements launched by Mahatma Gandhi ji from Bombay namely Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920 and Quit India Movement in 1942 etc.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism in her opening remarks mentioned how the Ministry of Tourism has embarked on the path of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by organizing various events along with participation of Travel Trade & hospitality members, Guides, Students, General Public/visitors etc. She also mentioned about the launch of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Ahmedabad on 12th March 2021 and flagging off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (India @ 75) is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
Dr.(Mrs) Usha Thakkar is the president of the Mani Bhavan Gandhi Sangrahalaya, Mumbai, India. She retired as Professor and Head, Department of Political Science, SNDT Women’s University, Mumbai. Sandhya Mehta is a researcher at the Mani Bhavan Gandhi Sangrahalaya, Mumbai, India.

وزارت سیاحت
آزادی کا اَمرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر وزارت سیاحت نے ’’گاندھی اِن بومبے‘‘ پر ایک آن لائن بک ریڈنگ سیشن کا اہتمام کیا
16 MAR 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍مار چ : آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبا ت کے حصے کے طور پر وزارت سیاحت نے مشرقی خطے میں انڈیا ٹورزم ممبئی کے علاقائی دفتر کے توسط سے ’’گاندھی اِن بامبے‘‘ نامی کتاب پر ایک آن لائن بک ریڈنگ سیشن کا اہتمام 15 مارچ 2021 کو کیا گیا، جس میں اس کتاب کے مصنفین ڈاکٹر اوشا ٹھکر اور محترمہ سندھیا مہتہ نے شرکت کی۔
اس بک ریڈنگ سیشن کے دوران کتاب کے مصنفین ایک قصہ گو بن گئے اور انہوں نے حاضرین کو کتاب کے منتخب ابواب سے دلچسپ لائنیں پڑھ کر سنائیں اور اس طرح حاضرین اس دور میں پہنچ گئے کہ جب مہا تما گاندھی بمبئی ، جو اب ممبئی کے نام جانا جاتا ہے، کی سڑکوں پر چلا کرتے تھے۔
مصنفین نے یہ بتایا کہ ممبئی ، جو اس وقت بمبئی تھی، کس طرح گاندھی جی کی متعدد سیاسی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایک شہ رگ بن گئی تھی۔ چنانچہ ان کی قیادت میں ملک کی آزادی کے لئے، جو جنگ لڑی گئی، یہ شہر تب آزادی کی جدو جہد کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک اہم مرکز تھا۔ مصنفین نے اس دور کو یاد کیا جب مہا تما گاندھی اس شہر کے مانی بھون میں قیام پذیر ہوا کرتے تھے اور کس طرح 1919 میں انہوں نے پہلی ملک گیر احتجاجی تحریک کا آغاز کیا۔ رولاٹ قانون کے خلاف ستیہ گرہ اسی شہر سے شروع ہوئی تھی، جس نے گاندھی جی کو بعد میں ایک اہم قائد بنا دیا تھا۔ مصنفین نے 1920 میں شروع کی گئی عدم تعاون تحریک اور 1942 میں ہندوستان چھوڑو تحریک کی بھی یاد دہانی کرائی، جن کا آغاز مہا تما گاندھی جی نے اسی شہر سے کیا تھا۔
وزارت سیاحت میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپندر برار نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں اس بات کا حوالہ دیا کہ وزارت سیاحت کس طرح ٹریول ٹریڈ اینڈ ہاسپلٹی ممبران ، گائڈ ، طلباء ، عوام کی شراکت داری سے مختلف تقریبات کا اہتمام کرکے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات منا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ اس آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کا با ضابطہ آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریند رمودی نے گزشتہ 12 مارچ 2021 کو احمد آباد میں کیا اور اس موقع پر احمد آباد کے ہی سابر متی آشرم سے انہوں نے ایک پد یاترا کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (India @ 75) کے تحت مختلف نوعیت کی تقریبات کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد گار کے طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ عوامی شراکت داری کے ذریعے اس مہو تسو کو ایک جن اُتسو کی شکل دی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر اوشا ٹھکر مانی بھون گاندھی سنگھرالیہ ممبئی کی صدر ہیں، وہ ممبئی کے ایس ایم ڈی ٹی ویمن یونیورسٹی میں پولیٹکل سائنس شعبہ میں پروفیسر اور صدر رہ چکی ہیں۔ جب کہ سندھیا مہتہ مانی بھون گاندھی ستیہ گرہ ممبئی میں ریسرچ اسکالر ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح-ج ق- ق ر)
(16-03-2021)
U-2589