Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organizes online Book Reading Session “Gandhi in Bombay” as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
16 MAR 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, the Indiatourism Mumbai, Regional Office of Ministry of Tourism in the Western Region organized an online book reading session of “Gandhi in Bombay’’ by the authors Dr.(Mrs) Usha Thakkar and Ms. Sandhya Mehta on 15th March 2021.
During this book reading session, the authors turned as story tellers and kept their audience engrossed with reading interesting lines from selected chapters from the book and there by transporting the participants back in time when Mahatma Gandhi walked the streets of Bombay, now Mumbai.
The authors mentioned how Mumbai the then Bombay, the nerve centre of Gandhi’s many political activities, earned an enviable place in India’s freedom struggle under his leadership. The authors recounted his days in Mani Bhavan and how in 1919, Gandhi initiated his first nationwide protest, the satyagraha against the Rowlatt Act, in this city, which propelled him to the position of a pre-eminent political leader. The authors also spoke about the other important movements launched by Mahatma Gandhi ji from Bombay namely Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920 and Quit India Movement in 1942 etc.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism in her opening remarks mentioned how the Ministry of Tourism has embarked on the path of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by organizing various events along with participation of Travel Trade & hospitality members, Guides, Students, General Public/visitors etc. She also mentioned about the launch of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Ahmedabad on 12th March 2021 and flagging off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (India @ 75) is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
Dr.(Mrs) Usha Thakkar is the president of the Mani Bhavan Gandhi Sangrahalaya, Mumbai, India. She retired as Professor and Head, Department of Political Science, SNDT Women’s University, Mumbai. Sandhya Mehta is a researcher at the Mani Bhavan Gandhi Sangrahalaya, Mumbai, India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में ऑनलाइन पुस्तक अध्ययन सत्र "गांधी इन बॉम्बे" का आयोजन किया
16 MAR 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, भारतीय पर्यटन, मुंबई ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, 15 मार्च 2021 को डॉ. (श्रीमती) उषा ठक्कर और सुश्री संध्या मेहता द्वारा लिखत पुस्तक "गांधी इन बॉम्बे" का एक ऑनलाइन पुस्तक अध्ययन सत्र आयोजित किया।
इस पुस्तक अध्ययन सत्र के दौरान, पुस्तक के लेखक ने कहानी बताई और अपने श्रोताओं को पुस्तक के चुनिंदा अध्यायों से दिलचस्प पंक्तियाँ पढ़ने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। इस दौरान लेखकों ने प्रतिभागियों को उस समय का एहसास करवाया जब महात्मा गांधी बम्बई, वर्तमान में मुंबई की सड़कों पर भ्रमण करते थे।
लेखकों ने उल्लेख किया कि गांधी जी की कई राजनीतिक गतिविधियों का केंद्र बंबई, वर्तमान में मुंबई ने उनके नेतृत्व में भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान प्राप्त किया। लेखकों ने मणि भवन के उन दिनों को याद किया जब 1919 में, गांधी जी ने रौलट एक्ट के खिलाफ अपने पहले देशव्यापी सत्याग्रह आंदोलन को शुरू किया था। इस शहर में, इस आंदोलन ने उन्हें एक प्रतिष्ठित राजनीतिक नेता के रूप में उभरने के लिए प्रेरित किया। लेखकों ने बंबई से महात्मा गांधी जी द्वारा शुरू किए गए अन्य महत्वपूर्ण आंदोलनों, जैसे कि 1920 का असहयोग आंदोलन और 1942 में भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन आदि के बारे में भी बात की।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक सुश्री रूपिंदर बराड़ ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में उल्लेख किया कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने यात्रा व्यापार और अतिथि सेवा के सदस्यों, गाइड, छात्र, आम जनता / आगंतुक आदि की भागीदारी के साथ विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करके आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के मार्ग पर कैसे कदम बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने 12 मार्च 2021 को अहमदाबाद में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा अहमदाबाद में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव शुरू करने और साबरमती आश्रम, अहमदाबाद से 'पदयात्रा' (स्वतंत्रता मार्च) को हरी झंडी दिखाने का उल्लेख किया।
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव (भारत @ 75) भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला है। महोत्सव को जन-भागीदारी की भावना के साथ जन-उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।
डॉ (श्रीमती) उषा ठक्कर, मणि भवन गांधी संग्रहालय, मुंबई, भारत की अध्यक्ष हैं। वह एसएनडीटी महिला विश्वविद्यालय, मुंबई के राजनीति विज्ञान विभाग की प्रोफेसर और विभागाध्यक्ष के रूप में सेवानिवृत्त हुईं थीं। संध्या मेहता मणि भवन गांधी संग्रहालय, मुंबई, भारत में एक शोधकर्ता हैं।