Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organizes online Book Reading Session “Gandhi in Bombay” as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
16 MAR 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, the Indiatourism Mumbai, Regional Office of Ministry of Tourism in the Western Region organized an online book reading session of “Gandhi in Bombay’’ by the authors Dr.(Mrs) Usha Thakkar and Ms. Sandhya Mehta on 15th March 2021.
During this book reading session, the authors turned as story tellers and kept their audience engrossed with reading interesting lines from selected chapters from the book and there by transporting the participants back in time when Mahatma Gandhi walked the streets of Bombay, now Mumbai.
The authors mentioned how Mumbai the then Bombay, the nerve centre of Gandhi’s many political activities, earned an enviable place in India’s freedom struggle under his leadership. The authors recounted his days in Mani Bhavan and how in 1919, Gandhi initiated his first nationwide protest, the satyagraha against the Rowlatt Act, in this city, which propelled him to the position of a pre-eminent political leader. The authors also spoke about the other important movements launched by Mahatma Gandhi ji from Bombay namely Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920 and Quit India Movement in 1942 etc.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism in her opening remarks mentioned how the Ministry of Tourism has embarked on the path of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by organizing various events along with participation of Travel Trade & hospitality members, Guides, Students, General Public/visitors etc. She also mentioned about the launch of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Ahmedabad on 12th March 2021 and flagging off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (India @ 75) is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
Dr.(Mrs) Usha Thakkar is the president of the Mani Bhavan Gandhi Sangrahalaya, Mumbai, India. She retired as Professor and Head, Department of Political Science, SNDT Women’s University, Mumbai. Sandhya Mehta is a researcher at the Mani Bhavan Gandhi Sangrahalaya, Mumbai, India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव(स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव) याचा एक भाग म्हणून ‘गांधी इन बाँम्बे’ या पुस्तकाच्या आँनलाईन अभिवाचनाचे सत्र आयोजित केले.
16 MAR 2021 2:36PM by PIB Mumbai
इंडिया टुरिझम मुंबई, या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या पश्चिम विभागातील प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव”(स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव) या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून “गांधी इन बाँम्बे” या डॉ. उषा ठक्कर आणि श्रीमती संध्या मेहता यांनी लिहिलेल्या पुस्तकाच्या आँनलाईन अभिवाचनाचे सत्र दिनांक 15 मार्च 2021 रोजी आयोजित केले होते.
या पुस्तक अभिवाचन सत्राच्यादरम्यान लेखिकाही सहभागी झाल्या आणि त्यांनी प्रेक्षकांना या पुस्तकातील निवडक प्रकरणातील रंजक ओळी वाचून दाखवत उपस्थितांना, “गांधी इन बाँम्बे” म्हणजे आत्ताच्या मुंबईतील रस्त्यावर ज्यावेळी फिरत असत त्या गतकाळात नेले .
मुंबई म्हणजे त्यावेळचे बाँम्बे हे गांधीजींच्या विविध राजकीय चळवळींचे कसे महत्त्वाचे केंद्र होते आणि त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारतीय स्वातंत्र्ययुध्दात मुंबईने जे स्पृहणीय स्थान मिळविले होते,त्याचा उल्लेख लेखिकांनी केला. गांधीजींचे मणीभवनमधील दिवस आणि 1919 मधे रोलेक्ट कायद्याविरोधात गांधीजींनी पहिला देशव्यापी निषेध करत या शहरात सत्याग्रहाला प्रारंभ केला, ज्यामुळे त्यांना विख्यात राजकीय नेता म्हणून उच्च स्थान प्राप्त झाले, त्या दिवसांची हकीगत यावेळी लेखिकाद्वायांनी सांगितली. गांधीजींनी 1920 साली सुरू केलेल्या असहकार चळवळ आणि 1942 साली सुरू केलेल्या चलेजाव आंदोलन अशा महत्वाच्या चळवळींवरही लेखिकांनी भाष्य केले.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त महासंचालक श्रीमती रुपिंदर ब्रार यांनी आपल्या उदघाटनपर भाषणात, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव या निमित्ताने पर्यटन आणि आतिथ्य (हॉस्पिटॅलिटी)उद्योगातील सदस्य, मार्गदर्शक, विद्यार्थी, सर्वसामान्य जनता /अभ्यागत यांना सहभागी करून घेत सुरू केलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांच्या आयोजनाबाबत प्रास्ताविक केले.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अहमदाबाद येथे दिनांक 12 मार्च 2021 रोज आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव याच्या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात केली आणि साबरमती आश्रमापासून निघालेल्या पदयात्रेला हिरवा कंदील दाखवला,याचाही उल्लेख श्रीमती ब्रार यांनी केला.
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (India@75) ही स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्धापनदिनाचे स्मरण करत त्यानिमित्ताने भारत सरकारने आयोजित केलेली उत्सवांची मालिका आहे.हा उत्सव हा जन- सहभाग या भावनेतून साजरा करण्यात येणारा जन-उत्सव आहे.
डॉ.उषा ठक्कर या सध्या मणीभवन गांधी संग्रहालय, मुंबई, भारत याच्या अध्यक्ष आहेत. त्या एसएनडीटी महिला विद्यापीठ मुंबई येथून राज्यशास्त्र विषयाच्या प्राध्यापक आणि विभागप्रमुख म्हणून निवृत्त झाल्या. श्रीमती संध्या मेहता या मणीभवन गांधी संग्रहालय येथे संशोधक आहेत.