Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organizes online Book Reading Session “Gandhi in Bombay” as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
16 MAR 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, the Indiatourism Mumbai, Regional Office of Ministry of Tourism in the Western Region organized an online book reading session of “Gandhi in Bombay’’ by the authors Dr.(Mrs) Usha Thakkar and Ms. Sandhya Mehta on 15th March 2021.
During this book reading session, the authors turned as story tellers and kept their audience engrossed with reading interesting lines from selected chapters from the book and there by transporting the participants back in time when Mahatma Gandhi walked the streets of Bombay, now Mumbai.
The authors mentioned how Mumbai the then Bombay, the nerve centre of Gandhi’s many political activities, earned an enviable place in India’s freedom struggle under his leadership. The authors recounted his days in Mani Bhavan and how in 1919, Gandhi initiated his first nationwide protest, the satyagraha against the Rowlatt Act, in this city, which propelled him to the position of a pre-eminent political leader. The authors also spoke about the other important movements launched by Mahatma Gandhi ji from Bombay namely Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920 and Quit India Movement in 1942 etc.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism in her opening remarks mentioned how the Ministry of Tourism has embarked on the path of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by organizing various events along with participation of Travel Trade & hospitality members, Guides, Students, General Public/visitors etc. She also mentioned about the launch of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Ahmedabad on 12th March 2021 and flagging off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (India @ 75) is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
Dr.(Mrs) Usha Thakkar is the president of the Mani Bhavan Gandhi Sangrahalaya, Mumbai, India. She retired as Professor and Head, Department of Political Science, SNDT Women’s University, Mumbai. Sandhya Mehta is a researcher at the Mani Bhavan Gandhi Sangrahalaya, Mumbai, India.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের 'আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবে'র অঙ্গ হিসাবে ‘বম্বেতে গান্ধী’ শীর্ষক অনলাইন বই পাঠ কর্মসূচি
16 MAR 2021 12:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ ২০২১
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের মুম্বাই আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় ইন্ডিয়া ট্যুরিজম ‘বম্বেতে গান্ধী’ শীর্ষক বইটির অনলাইন পাঠ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে। সোমবার আয়োজিত এই কর্মসূচিতে বই পাঠ করেন বিশিষ্ট লেখিকা ডঃ ঊষা ঠক্কর এবং শ্রীমতী সন্ধ্যা মেহতা।
বই পাঠ করার সময় এই দুই লেখিকা গল্পকথকের ভূমিকা পালন করে শ্রোতাদের মন্ত্রমুগ্ধ করে তোলেন। বইটির নির্বাচিত কিছু অংশ তাঁরা পাঠ করে শোনান। স্বভাবতই অংশগ্রহণকারী সমস্ত শ্রোতা নিজের অজান্তেই সেই সময় কল্পনা করতে থাকেন, যখন মহাত্মা গান্ধী বম্বের (বর্তমানে মুম্বাই) রাস্তায় হেঁটে বেড়াতেন। দুই লেখিকা বই পাঠ করার সময় আরও উল্লেখ করেন, তৎকালীন বম্বে কিভাবে গান্ধীজীর রাজনৈতিক কর্মকান্ডের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছিল। আর এই কারণেই বম্বে গান্ধীজীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে এক তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ শহর হয়ে উঠেছিল। মণীভবনে গান্ধীজীর থাকার দিনগুলির কথা স্মরণ করে তাঁরা আরও পড়ে চলেন, ১৯১৯ সালে কিভাবে গান্ধীজী এই শহর থেকেই রওলাট আইনের বিরুদ্ধে দেশব্যাপী প্রথম সত্যাগ্রহ আন্দোলনের সূচনা করেছিলেন। তাঁরা বম্বে থেকে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর আরও কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আন্দোলনের সূচনার, যেমন – ১৯২০’র অসহযোগিতা আন্দোলন, ১৯৪২ সালের ভারতছাড়ো আন্দোলন প্রভৃতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতী রুপিন্দর ব্রার কর্মসূচির প্রারম্ভে বলেন, মন্ত্রক আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে, যেখানে সমাজের বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর মানুষ, পড়ুয়া, ভ্রমণ গাইড ও আতিথেয়তা পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত পেশাদারদের সামিল করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত ১২ মার্চ আমেদাবাদে সবরমতী আশ্রম থেকে যে পদযাত্রার সূচনা করেছিলেন, সেকথাও শ্রীমতী ব্রার উল্লেখ করেন।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষপূর্তির প্রাক্কালে ভারত সরকার আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব (India@75) – এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে একগুচ্ছ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করছে। জনগণের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে এই উৎসব গণউৎসবের রূপ নেবে।