Ministry of Jal Shakti
Concession Agreement Signed for Development of Sewage Treatment Plants in Moradabad, UP
Project aims to eliminate flow of untreated sewage from Moradabad city into River Ganga
15 MAR 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
A tripartite Concession Agreement was signed here today between the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam and M/s. GA Infra Private Limted-Lahoti Buildcon Limited for development of Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) for Moradabad on Hybrid Annuity PPP mode. The contract was awarded at a total cost of INR 99.68 Crores. Director General, NMCG,Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra graced the occasion and representatives from UP Jal Nigam and the concessionaire were also present.
The project aims to eliminate flow of untreated sewage from Moradabad city into the River Ganga thereby reducing pollution load in the river.NMCG approved the project for construction of the 25 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant (STP), among other works such as developing Interception & Diversion (I&D) structures, I&D network laying, Sewage Pumping Stations including Operation and Maintenance for 15 years etc. for Sewerage Zone II of Moradabad. This project also aims to take care of the existing sewerage problems in the town and the resultant sewage pollution in the Ram Ganga. The lending for these projects is already offered by SBI Capital.
In order to address the pollution from Moradabad, a comprehensive sewerage network and 58 MLD STP Project for Moradabad sewerage zone 1 has already been completed. In addition to this project, NMCG has also approved the project for ‘Pollution Abatement Works for River Ram Ganga at Bareilly’ for construction of STP of 65 MLD which is presently under tender evaluation stage and is expected to be awarded soon.
Moradabad is situated on the banks of the Ram Ganga, a tributary of River Ganga.River Ramganga is a critical polluting tributary of river Ganga. Moradabad and Bareilly are the two major towns located along the river Ramganga.

جل شکتی وزارت
اُترپردیش کے مراد آباد میں سویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی تعمیر کے لئے رعایتی معاہدہ پر دستخط
پروجیکٹ کا مقصدمرادآباد شہر سے آنے والے گندے پانی کو گنگا میں گرنے سے روکنا ہے
15 MAR 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/مارچ- 2021۔
آج نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا( این ایم سی جی)، اترپردیش جل نگم اور ایم ایس جی اے انفرا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ لاہوتی بلڈکام لمٹیڈ کے درمیان مراد آباد شہر کے لئے ہائی برڈ اینویٹی پی پی پی موڈ پر گندے پانی کو سودھنے والے پلانٹس کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک سہ فریقی رعایتی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ اس کانٹریکٹ کے لئے 99.68 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا نے شرکت کی اور یوپی جل نگم کے نمائندے اور رعایت یافتگان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پروجیکٹ کا مقصد مراد آباد شہر سے گندے پانی کے بہاؤ کو دریائے گنگا میں شامل ہونے سے روکنا ہے جس سے اس دریا میں آلودگی کی مقدار کو گھٹایا جاسکے۔این ایم جی سی نے 25 ایم ایل ڈی سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ( ایس ٹی پی) کی تعمیر کے منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے مقاصد میں انٹر سیکشن اینڈ ڈائیورژن (آئی اینڈ ڈی) کی عمارتیں، آئی اینڈ ڈی کا نیٹ ورک بچھانا، مراد آباد کے سیوریج زون- II میں سیویج پمپنگ اسٹیشن کا قیام جس میں آپریشن اور 15 سال کے لئے دیکھ بھال وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔پروجیکٹ کا مقصد بستی میں گندے پانی کے موجودہ مسئلے اور رام گنگا کے اندر گندے پانی سے ہونے والی آلودگی سے نمٹنا ہے۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کیپٹل کی طرف سے اس پروجیکٹ کی مالی امداد کی پیش کش پہلے ہی کی جاچکی ہے۔
مرادآباد میں آلودگی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے مرادآباد سیوریج زون I- میں ایک جامع سیوریج نیٹ ورک 58 ایم ایل ڈی سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ این ایم جی سی نے بریلی میں رام گنگا ندی میں آلودگی گھٹانے والے کاموں سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔جس کے تحت 65 ایم ایل ڈی کا سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ تعمیر کیا جائے گا، جس کے لئے جلد ہی ٹینڈر جاری کئے جانے ہیں۔
مرادآباد رام گنگا ندی کے کنارے پر واقع ہے جو گنگا ندی کی ایک معاون ندی ہے اور اس ندی سے گنگا ندی میں آلودگی والے اجزا بڑی تعداد میں پہنچتے ہیں۔مراد آباد اور بریلی رام گنگا دریا کے کنارے پر واقع دو بڑے شہر ہیں۔