Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government to use artificial intelligence for education transformation
15 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has recommended introducing contemporary subjects like Artificial Intelligence in curriculum, at relevant stages. The National Council of Educational Research & Training (NCERT) has initiated the process for preparation of a new National Curriculum Framework for School Education in pursuance of the NEP, 2020 during which the possibility of introducing an introductory course on Artificial Intelligence (AI) at secondary level would also be explored. Meanwhile, the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has introduced Artificial Intelligence as a subject in class IX from session 2019-2020 and in Class-XI from session 2020-2021 in their affiliated schools.
Artificial Intelligence has already been applied to education primarily in some tools that help develop skills and testing systems. Artificial Intelligence can drive efficiency, personalization and streamline administrative tasks to allow teachers the time and freedom to provide understanding and adaptability. By leveraging the best attributes of machines and teachers, the vision for Artificial Intelligence is one where they work together for the best outcome for students.
All AICTE approved institutions have been suggested to offer Artificial Intelligence as an elective in B.Tech. courses and also start B.Tech course in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science to augment the human resource in Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics. So far as the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) are concerned, their Acts and Statutes allow them to have their own curriculum, academic & research collaboration with Institutions and Universities across the world. Most of the IITs offer various Artificial Intelligence related courses such as Deep Learning Foundations & Applications, Foundation of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, Reinforcement Learning, Probabilistic Reasoning in Artificial Intelligence, Predictive & Prescriptive Data Analytics, Deep Learning, System Identification, Cyber Physical Security, Digital Image Processing, etc. Besides, IITs also organize short term programmes,inter-alia, on Artificial Intelligence for the working professional and interested students.
The information was given by the Union Minister for Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم میں یکسر تبدیلی کی خاطر مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات
15 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 /مارچ2021 ۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 نے متعلقہ مراحل پر نصاب میں مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے عصری موضوعات کو متعارف کرانے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آر ٹی) نے این ای پی 2020 کے تناظر میں اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے ایک نیا قومی نصابی لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کے لئے کام شروع کردیا ہے، جس کے دوران سیکنڈری سطح پر مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو متعارف کرانے اور ایک تعارفی کورس شروع کرنے کے امکانات کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ اس دوران سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) نے سیشن 2019-2020 سے درجہ 9 میں اور سیشن 2020-2021 سے اپنے ملحقہ اسکولوں میں درجہ 11 میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو ایک سبجیکٹ کے طور پر متعارف کرایا ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کو تعلیمی شعبہ میں پہلے سے ہی داخل کیا جارہا ہے، خاص طور پر ایسے ٹولس کے معاملے میں جن سے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور نظامات کی جانچ میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ مشینوں اور اساتذہ کے بہترین تعاون سے مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق تصور ایک ایسا تصور ہے جہاں وہ طلبہ سے متعلق بہترین نتائج کے لئے مل کر کام کرسکتے ہیں۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای سے منظور شدہ سبھی اداروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ بی ٹیک کورسیز میں ایک اختیاری سبجیکٹ کے طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت کو متعارف کرائیں اور مصنوعی ذہانت و ڈیٹا سائنس میں بی ٹیک کورس شروع کریں، تاکہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کے شعبہ میں انسانی وسائل میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ جہاں تک انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹیز) کا تعلق ہے ان سے متعلق قوانین انھیں اجازت دیتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنا نصاب وضع کریں اور دنیا بھر کے اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ اکیڈمک و ریسرچ سے متعلق شراکت داری کریں۔ زیادہ تر آئی آئی ٹیز مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق متعدد کورسیز آفر کرتے ہیں، جن میں ڈیپ لرننگ فاؤنڈیشنس اینڈ اپلی کیشنز، فاؤنڈیشن آف آرٹیفیشل انٹلیجنس اینڈ مشین لرننگ، ری انفورسمنٹ لرننگ، پروبیبلسٹک ریزننگ اِن آرٹیفیشل انٹلیجنس، پریڈکٹیو اینڈ پرسپرپٹیو ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، ڈیپ لرننگ، سسٹم آئیڈینٹی فکیشن، سائبر فزیکل سکیورٹی، ڈیجیٹل امیج پروسیسنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی آئی ٹیز ورکنگ پروفیشنل اور دلچسپی رکھنے والے طلباء کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق قلیل مدتی پروگراموں کا بھی اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔