Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Designing new Street Vending Carts to cope with the recent challenges due to COVID-19
13 MAR 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Commerce and Industry, in collaboration with National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad, has organised a competition for Covid19 Street Vending Cart Designfor designing a new and cost effective cart models. The NIDs students in Ahmedabad, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana and Madhya Pradeshtook part in it from 22.12.2020 to 05.02.2021.
National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad coordinated with other NIDs and conducted a Design Hackathon for designing new carts to cope with the recent challenges emerging due to COVID-19.After selection, it is also proposed to offer these models in mass scale to street vendors.
The Current Status of categories of Challenge conducted by NIDs is given below:
Details of events
Ahmedabad
Andhra Pradesh
Assam
Haryana
Madhya Pradesh
No. of Teams/ Students participated & fees(if any)
27 Teams participated
19 Teams
(Team of 3 students)
7 Teams
(Team of 3 students)
13 teams registered
6 (Top three teams will be selected)
Design Shortlisted along with categories details
Street Vending Cart for Food Business:
Winner SVANNA
1st Runner-up
ANSHU TOPPO
2nd Runner-up
(3 designs)
THELA
OCKTA
DE CART
Street Vending Cart for Fruit/ Vegetables (3)
Winner: MANDI
1st Runner-up: CHARIOT
2nd Runner-up: APNA CART
Street Vending Cart for General Merchandise (1)
1st Runner-up
ANYWHERE STORE
TEAM MUDU
ShruchiJaiswal, 4th year, TAD
TushaarSonkar, 4th year, CD
JananiSridharan, 4th year, ID
TEAM JOGAD GADI
BratadeepSahoo, 3rd year, CD
TejasPawar, 3rd year, ID
Shubham Sawant, 3rd year, ID
TEAM TRIZBUZZ
Himanshu Sharma, 2nd year, ID
IshikaArora, 2nd year, CD
AshwinMajli, 2nd year, ID
THELA GAADI-A dream cart for the street retail vending entrepreneur
KART BUOY-A fast food cart keeping in mind the current pandemic situation
EXTRA-Innovative multipurpose food cart design
CARTWALK-A cart with a modern form and an innovating stacking and storage system.
To be shortlisted by the Jury panel
To be shortlisted by the Jury panel
Prize Award
Winner
INR 40,000/-
1st Runner up
INR 25000/-
2nd Runner up
INR 15,000
Top 3 teams received INR 21,000 cash prize
15000/- Cash Prize to each of the winning teams.
To be declared
To be declared
The objective of the competition was to design a new and cost-effective solution for a modern vending cart to cope with the recent challenges emerging due to COVID-19. The cart should also provide better business prospects in the post COVID-19 world. Design should also consider issues and opportunities for street vendors so that they can sell better with improved efficiency and pride. It should address the needs of all segments of society.
As Street vendor uses conventional vending carts but, in the post COVID-19 era, the requirements from a cart have evolved in terms of packaging of goods, display, billing, hygiene, foldability, compactness, mobility, accessories like dustbin, seat etc., provision for shade, lighting, power supply etc. Indian Street Vendors are going through a tough phase due to COVID -19 scenario. Loss ofcustomers and demand, restriction of mobility, hygiene issues, and competitive challenges aredominant in the present time. Post COVID-19 time, there are new emerging scenarios in street vending. There lies an opportunity for street vendors to innovate their businesses and attract customersadapting to these changes.These Street carts could become a turning point for product, storage, mobility and branding pointof view.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
हाल की कोविड-19 चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नई स्ट्रीट वेंडिंग गाड़ियों की डिजाइनिंग
13 MAR 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिज़ाइन, अहमदाबाद के सहयोग से, कोविड 19 स्ट्रीट वेंडिंग गाड़ियों के डिजाइन के लिए एक नई और लागत प्रभावी गाड़ियों के मॉडल तैयार करने के लिए एक प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया। अहमदाबाद, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, हरियाणा और मध्य प्रदेश में एनआईडी के छात्रों ने इस आयोजन में 22.12.2020 से 05.02.2021 तक भाग लिया।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिज़ाइन, अहमदाबाद ने अन्य एनआईडी के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करते हुए कोविड 19 के कारण हाल ही में सामने आई चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नई गाड़ियों को डिजाइन करने के लिए एक डिजाइन हैकथॉन का आयोजन किया। इस आयोजन में चयन के बाद स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को बड़े पैमाने पर इन मॉडलों की पेशकश करना भी प्रस्तावित है।
एनआईडी द्वारा आयोजित की गई चुनौती की श्रेणियों की वर्तमान स्थिति निम्नलिखित है:
आयोजनों का
विवरण
अहमदाबाद
आंध्र प्रदेश
असम
हरियाणा
मध्य प्रदेश
भाग लेने वाली टीम /छात्र और शुल्क (यदि कोई है)
27 टीमों ने भाग लिया
19 टीम
(3 छात्रों की टीम)
7 टीम
(3 छात्रों की टीम)
13 टीम पंजीकृत
6 (टॉप तीन टीमों का चयन किया जाएगा)
श्रेणियों के विवरण के साथ चयनित किए गए डिज़ाइन
खाद्य व्यवसाय के लिए स्ट्रीट वेंडिंग गाड़ी:
विजेता स्वन्ना
प्रतियोगिता में द्वितीय विजेता अंशु टोप्पो
प्रतियोगिता में तृतीय विजेता (3 डिजाइन)
ठेला
ओक्टा
डेकार्ट
फलों / सब्जियों के लिए स्ट्रीट वेंडिंग गाड़ी (3)
विजेता: मांडी
प्रतियोगिता में द्वितीय विजेता: चैरियट
प्रतियोगिता में तृतीय विजेता: अपनी गाड़ी
सामान्य कारोबार के लिए स्ट्रीट वेंडिंग गाड़ी (1)
प्रतियोगिता में द्वितीय विजेता एनीव्हेयर स्टोर
टीम मुडू
श्रुचि जायसवाल चौथा वर्ष, टीएडी
तुषार सोनकर, चौथा वर्ष, सीडी
जननी श्रीधरण, चौथा वर्ष, आईडी
टीम जुगाड़ गाड़ी
ब्रतदीप साहू, तीसरा वर्ष, सीडी
तेजस पवार, तीसरा वर्ष, आईडी
शुभम सावंत, तीसरा वर्ष, आईडी
टीम ट्रिजबज्ज
हिमांशु शर्मा, दूसरा वर्ष, आईडी
ईशिका अरोड़ा, दूसरा वर्ष, सीडी
अश्विन माजलि, दूसरा वर्ष, आईडी
ठेल गाड़ी- सड़क खुदरा उद्यमी के लिए एक ड्रीम गाड़ी
कार्ट बुओय- वर्तमान महामारी की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए फास्ट फूड गाड़ी
एक्सट्रा- अभिनव बहुउद्देशीय भोजन गाड़ी डिजाइन
कार्टवॉक - एक आधुनिक रूप वाली गाड़ी और एक नया स्टैकिंग और स्टोरेज सिस्टम।
जूरी पैनल द्वारा चयन किया जाना है
जूरी पैनल द्वारा चयन किया जाना है
पुरूस्कार
विजेता
40,000/- रूपए
प्रतियोगिता में द्वितीय विजेता
25000/- रुपए
प्रतियोगिता में तृतीय विजेता 15,000/- रुपए
शीर्ष 3 टीमों को 21,000 रुपए का नकद पुरस्कार मिला
विजेता टीमों में से प्रत्येक को 15000 / - नकद पुरस्कार।
घोषित किया जाना है
घोषित किया जाना है
प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य कोविड-19 के कारण उभर रही हालिया चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक आधुनिक वेंडिंग गाड़ी के लिए एक नया और प्रभावी समाधान तैयार करना है। गाड़ी कोविड-19 के बाद की दुनिया में बेहतर व्यावसायिक संभावनाएं प्रदान करने वाली होनी चाहिए। डिजाइन सड़क विक्रेताओं से जुड़े विषयों और अवसरों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए ताकि वे बेहतर दक्षता और गर्व के साथ अच्छी बिक्री कर सकें। इसके माध्यम से समाज के सभी वर्गों की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जाना चाहिए।
स्ट्रीट वेंडर आमतौर पर पारंपरिक वेंडिंग गाड़ी का उपयोग करते हैं, लेकिन कोविड-19 के बाद के समय में, गाड़ी की आवश्यकताओं में सामानों की पैकेजिंग, उनका प्रदर्शन, बिलिंग, स्वच्छता, फोल्डेबिलिटी, मजबूती, गतिशीलता, कूड़ेदान, सीट आदि जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ छाया, प्रकाश व्यवस्था, बिजली आपूर्ति आदि के लिए भी प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं। भारतीय स्ट्रीट वेंडर कोविड-19 की स्थिति के कारण कठिन दौर से गुजर रहे हैं। वर्तमान समय में स्ट्रीट वेंडर के समक्ष ग्राहकों और माँग में कमी, आने जाने में प्रतिबंध, स्वच्छता के मुद्दे और प्रतिस्पर्धा जैसी चुनौतियां सामने आ रही हैं। कोविड-19 के बाद, स्ट्रीट वेंडिंग में नए उभरते परिदृश्य हैं। स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए अपने व्यवसायों को नया रूप देने और इन बदलावों के प्रति ग्राहकों को आकर्षित करने का एक अवसर भी निहित है। यह स्ट्रीट गाड़ियाँ उत्पाद, भंडारण, आवागमन और ब्रांडिंग के दृष्टिकोण के मामले में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से लाभकारी सिद्ध हो सकती हैं।