Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Designing new Street Vending Carts to cope with the recent challenges due to COVID-19
13 MAR 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Commerce and Industry, in collaboration with National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad, has organised a competition for Covid19 Street Vending Cart Designfor designing a new and cost effective cart models. The NIDs students in Ahmedabad, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana and Madhya Pradeshtook part in it from 22.12.2020 to 05.02.2021.
National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad coordinated with other NIDs and conducted a Design Hackathon for designing new carts to cope with the recent challenges emerging due to COVID-19.After selection, it is also proposed to offer these models in mass scale to street vendors.
The Current Status of categories of Challenge conducted by NIDs is given below:
Details of events
Ahmedabad
Andhra Pradesh
Assam
Haryana
Madhya Pradesh
No. of Teams/ Students participated & fees(if any)
27 Teams participated
19 Teams
(Team of 3 students)
7 Teams
(Team of 3 students)
13 teams registered
6 (Top three teams will be selected)
Design Shortlisted along with categories details
Street Vending Cart for Food Business:
Winner SVANNA
1st Runner-up
ANSHU TOPPO
2nd Runner-up
(3 designs)
THELA
OCKTA
DE CART
Street Vending Cart for Fruit/ Vegetables (3)
Winner: MANDI
1st Runner-up: CHARIOT
2nd Runner-up: APNA CART
Street Vending Cart for General Merchandise (1)
1st Runner-up
ANYWHERE STORE
TEAM MUDU
ShruchiJaiswal, 4th year, TAD
TushaarSonkar, 4th year, CD
JananiSridharan, 4th year, ID
TEAM JOGAD GADI
BratadeepSahoo, 3rd year, CD
TejasPawar, 3rd year, ID
Shubham Sawant, 3rd year, ID
TEAM TRIZBUZZ
Himanshu Sharma, 2nd year, ID
IshikaArora, 2nd year, CD
AshwinMajli, 2nd year, ID
THELA GAADI-A dream cart for the street retail vending entrepreneur
KART BUOY-A fast food cart keeping in mind the current pandemic situation
EXTRA-Innovative multipurpose food cart design
CARTWALK-A cart with a modern form and an innovating stacking and storage system.
To be shortlisted by the Jury panel
To be shortlisted by the Jury panel
Prize Award
Winner
INR 40,000/-
1st Runner up
INR 25000/-
2nd Runner up
INR 15,000
Top 3 teams received INR 21,000 cash prize
15000/- Cash Prize to each of the winning teams.
To be declared
To be declared
The objective of the competition was to design a new and cost-effective solution for a modern vending cart to cope with the recent challenges emerging due to COVID-19. The cart should also provide better business prospects in the post COVID-19 world. Design should also consider issues and opportunities for street vendors so that they can sell better with improved efficiency and pride. It should address the needs of all segments of society.
As Street vendor uses conventional vending carts but, in the post COVID-19 era, the requirements from a cart have evolved in terms of packaging of goods, display, billing, hygiene, foldability, compactness, mobility, accessories like dustbin, seat etc., provision for shade, lighting, power supply etc. Indian Street Vendors are going through a tough phase due to COVID -19 scenario. Loss ofcustomers and demand, restriction of mobility, hygiene issues, and competitive challenges aredominant in the present time. Post COVID-19 time, there are new emerging scenarios in street vending. There lies an opportunity for street vendors to innovate their businesses and attract customersadapting to these changes.These Street carts could become a turning point for product, storage, mobility and branding pointof view.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ
13 MAR 2021 9:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਮਾਡਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਐਨਆਈਡੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ 22.12.2020 ਤੋਂ 05.02.2021 ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਐਨਆਈਡੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉੱਭਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਹੇਕਾਥੋਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਵੈਂਟ ਵਿਚ ਚੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਗਲੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਵੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਐਨਆਈਡੀਜ਼ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ- ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
Details of events
Ahmedabad
Andhra Pradesh
Assam
Haryana
Madhya Pradesh
No. of Teams/ Students participated & fees(if any)
27 Teams participated
19 Teams
(Team of 3 students)
7 Teams
(Team of 3 students)
13 teams registered
6 (Top three teams will be selected)
Design Shortlisted along with categories details
Street Vending Cart for Food Business:
Winner SVANNA
1st Runner-up
ANSHU TOPPO
2nd Runner-up
(3 designs)
THELA
OCKTA
DE CART
Street Vending Cart for Fruit/ Vegetables (3)
Winner: MANDI
1st Runner-up: CHARIOT
2nd Runner-up: APNA CART
Street Vending Cart for General Merchandise (1)
1st Runner-up
ANYWHERE STORE
TEAM MUDU
ShruchiJaiswal, 4th year, TAD
TushaarSonkar, 4th year, CD
JananiSridharan, 4th year, ID
TEAM JOGAD GADI
BratadeepSahoo, 3rd year, CD
TejasPawar, 3rd year, ID
Shubham Sawant, 3rd year, ID
TEAM TRIZBUZZ
Himanshu Sharma, 2nd year, ID
IshikaArora, 2nd year, CD
AshwinMajli, 2nd year, ID
THELA GAADI-A dream cart for the
street retail vending entrepreneur
KART BUOY-A fast food cart keeping
in mind the current pandemic situation
EXTRA-Innovative multipurpose food
cart design
CARTWALK-A cart with a modern form
and an innovating stacking and storage system.
To be shortlisted by the Jury panel
To be shortlisted by the Jury panel
Prize Award
Winner
INR 40,000/-
1st Runner up
INR 25000/-
2nd Runner up
INR 15,000
Top 3 teams received INR 21,000 cash prize
15000/- Cash Prize to each of the winning teams.
To be declared
To be declared
ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ.-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉੱਭਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਕਾਰਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੱਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ । ਕਾਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਥੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ' ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੰਗੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ. ਪਰ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ, ਇਸ ਕਾਰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ- ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੈਕਿੰਗ, ਡਿਸਪਲੇਅ, ਬਿਲਿੰਗ, ਸਫਾਈ, ਫੋਲਡੇਬਲ, ਸੰਖੇਪਤਾ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਮਜਬੂਤੀ, ਡਸਟਬਿਨ, ਸੀਟ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆ ਹਨ । ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਂ, ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ, ਸਫਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਨ । ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਗਲੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪਸ ਹਨ । ਗਲੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਅਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਕਾਰਟ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਵਾਈ.ਬੀ. / ਐੱਸ. ਐੱਸ.