Ministry of Home Affairs
NCRB celebrates 36th Inception Day
11 MAR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) celebrated its 36th Inception Day today. Union Home Secretary presided over the function which was also attended by senior officers of MHA and DGs and senior officers from various Central and State Police Organizations.
The Union Home Secretary complimented NCRB for its efforts for delivering timely Publications and IT Applications for criminal justice ecosystem. He appreciated the role of NCRB in creating an ecosystem of scientific and smart policing. He requested States/UTs to provide crime data for the year 2020 expeditiously for getting them aggregated in NCRB publications. He also appreciated the efforts of NCRB in organising CCTNS Hackathon & Cyber Challenge to involve youngsters and harness new ideas.
On the occasion, the Union Home Secretary presented medals to three NCRB officers and personnel during a brief Investiture Ceremony.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो(एनसीआरबी) ने अपना 36वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
11 MAR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) ने आज अपना 36वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कई केन्द्रीय व राज्य पुलिस संगठनों के डीजी और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने समयबद्ध प्रकाशन कार्य करने और आपराधिक न्याय इकोसिस्टम के लिए आईटी प्रयोगों की दिशा में प्रयासों के लिए एनसीआरबी की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक और स्मार्ट पुलिसिंग का इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने में एनसीआरबी की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों से वर्ष 2020 का अपराध से जुड़ा ब्यौरा जल्द से जल्द उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया, जिससे उसे एनसीआरबी के प्रकाशनों में शामिल किया जा सके। उन्होंने युवाओं को जोड़ने और नए विचारों को उपयोग में लाने के लिए सीसीटीएनएस हैकॉथन और साइबर चैलेंज के आयोजन में एनसीआरबी के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने एक संक्षिप्त समारोह के दौरान तीन एनसीआरबी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को पदक प्रदान किए।