Ministry of Home Affairs
NCRB celebrates 36th Inception Day
11 MAR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) celebrated its 36th Inception Day today. Union Home Secretary presided over the function which was also attended by senior officers of MHA and DGs and senior officers from various Central and State Police Organizations.
The Union Home Secretary complimented NCRB for its efforts for delivering timely Publications and IT Applications for criminal justice ecosystem. He appreciated the role of NCRB in creating an ecosystem of scientific and smart policing. He requested States/UTs to provide crime data for the year 2020 expeditiously for getting them aggregated in NCRB publications. He also appreciated the efforts of NCRB in organising CCTNS Hackathon & Cyber Challenge to involve youngsters and harness new ideas.
On the occasion, the Union Home Secretary presented medals to three NCRB officers and personnel during a brief Investiture Ceremony.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ. ਨੇ ਮਨਾਇਆ 36ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ
11 MAR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਜ਼ ਬਿਓਰੋ (ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ.) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣਾ 36ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਐਮ.ਐਚ.ਏ. ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ.ਜੀ. ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੁਲਸ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ. ਨੂੰ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈ.ਟੀ. ਬੇਨਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇ ਸਿਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ. ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਲਈ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ. ਡਾਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ. ਵਲੋਂ ਸੀ.ਸੀ.ਟੀ.ਐਨ.ਐਸ. ਹੈਕਾਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ. ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡਲ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੇ।