Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes first ever virtual trade fair to boost export potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products
11 MAR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative for boosting export potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products during COVID19 pandemic, APEDA launched its first Virtual Trade Fair (VTF) yesterday on 10th March 2021. The fair will conclude on March 12, 2021.
The fair with a theme ‘India Rice and Agro Commodity’, will focus on showcasing the exports potential of various agricultural commodities. Importers as well as exporters will be key participants of the VTF. The potential buyers or importers and visitors will get to explore a wide range of food products presented by the exporters through this virtual fair.
The key products which would be displayed through VTF include – basmati rice, non-basmati rice, millets, wheat, maize, groundnut and coarse grains. So far 135 Exhibitors have registered for the VTF. Further 266 Indian and international buyers from United Arab Emirates, Brazil, New Zealand, France, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom, Afghanistan, Bahrain, Egypt, Fiji, Philippines, Qatar, Sudan, Myanmar, Netherlands, and Peru have registered at the starting of the events. The buyers have been generated with the support of Indian Embassies abroad. An aggressive campaign of Virtual Trade Fair is running on Social media.
Because of COVID19 related restrictions on physical travel and trade, APEDA has initiated the concept of VTF for sustaining India’s agricultural and processed food products exports and also exploring new markets for expanding export footprints.
In the pre-COVID19 era, trade fairs and exhibitions have been instrumental in promoting export of agricultural foods by APEDA. In the VTF, the trade facilitation would take place using interactive technology.
Through VTF, the exporters and importer meetings can be held with no interruption via audio as well as video sessions. The fair provides the facility workshops, product launches, live streams and webinars. The virtual meet will have facilities for private meeting rooms, personalized meeting provisions.
The online interactions between exporters and importers and data exchanged during such interaction will be secured and can be accessed only by parties concerned.
Such virtual events also provide cost effective and productive platforms where the buyers and sellers could negotiate or discuss trade face to face giving a feel of real time exhibitions or fairs.
APEDA has been pioneer in taking IT initiatives in the past in terms of making its process system online, Implementation of traceability and adoption of advanced technology.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারতের কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য সামগ্রীর রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনা বাড়াতে এপিইডিএ-এর পক্ষ থেকে প্রথম ভার্চ্যুয়াল ট্রেড ফেয়ার
11 MAR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ ২০২১
কোভিড মহামারীর সময় ভারতের কৃষিজ ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য সামগ্রীর রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনা বাড়াতে বুধবার এপিইডিএ – এর পক্ষ থেকে প্রথম ভার্চ্যুয়াল ট্রেড ফেয়ারের আয়োজন করা হয়। আগামীকাল পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচি চলবে।
অনলাইনে আয়োজিত এই ট্রেড ফেয়ার বা বাণিজ্য মেলার মূল ভাবনা ‘ভারতীয় চাল ও কৃষিজ পণ্য’। ভারতের বিভিন্ন কৃষিজ ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত সামগ্রীর রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনা বাড়ানোর ওপর এই বাণিজ্য মেলায় গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই বাণিজ্য মেলার মাধ্যমে রপ্তানিকারীদের প্রদর্শিত বিভিন্ন ধরনের খাবার সামগ্রীর ব্যাপারে ক্রেতা বা আমদানিকারকরা সহজেই অবগত হতে পারবেন।
এই বাণিজ্য মেলায় বাসমতি চাল, বাসমতি বহির্ভূত অন্যান্য প্রজাতির চাল, ভুট্টা, গম, চীনে বাদাম ও মোটাজাতীয় বিভিন্ন ধরনের দানাশস্য প্রদর্শিত হবে। এখনও পর্যন্ত বাণিজ্য মেলায় ১৩৫টি প্রদর্শ সংস্থা অংশগ্রহণ করছে। এছাড়াও, দেশি-বিদেশি ২৬৬টি ক্রেতা সংস্থাও অংশগ্রহণের জন্য নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। বিদেশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলির সহযোগিতায় ক্রেতা সংস্থাগুলিকে সহায়তা করা হচ্ছে। এমনকি, সোস্যাল মিডিয়াতেও এই বাণিজ্য মেলা সম্পর্কে ব্যাপক প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে।
ভ্রমণ ও সরাসরি বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত একাধিক বিধিনিষেধের ফলে এপিইডিএ অনলাইনে বাণিজ্য মেলা আয়োজনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ভারতীয় কৃষিজ ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য সামগ্রীর রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনা বাড়ানোর পাশাপাশি, নতুন বাজার ধরতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
অনলাইন এই বাণিজ্য মেলায় রপ্তানি ও আমদানিকারকদের মধ্যে অডিও ও ভিডিও কলের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, কর্মশিবির, নতুন সামগ্রীর উদ্বোধন, সরাসরি সম্প্রচার ও ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।