Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes first ever virtual trade fair to boost export potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products
11 MAR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative for boosting export potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products during COVID19 pandemic, APEDA launched its first Virtual Trade Fair (VTF) yesterday on 10th March 2021. The fair will conclude on March 12, 2021.
The fair with a theme ‘India Rice and Agro Commodity’, will focus on showcasing the exports potential of various agricultural commodities. Importers as well as exporters will be key participants of the VTF. The potential buyers or importers and visitors will get to explore a wide range of food products presented by the exporters through this virtual fair.
The key products which would be displayed through VTF include – basmati rice, non-basmati rice, millets, wheat, maize, groundnut and coarse grains. So far 135 Exhibitors have registered for the VTF. Further 266 Indian and international buyers from United Arab Emirates, Brazil, New Zealand, France, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom, Afghanistan, Bahrain, Egypt, Fiji, Philippines, Qatar, Sudan, Myanmar, Netherlands, and Peru have registered at the starting of the events. The buyers have been generated with the support of Indian Embassies abroad. An aggressive campaign of Virtual Trade Fair is running on Social media.
Because of COVID19 related restrictions on physical travel and trade, APEDA has initiated the concept of VTF for sustaining India’s agricultural and processed food products exports and also exploring new markets for expanding export footprints.
In the pre-COVID19 era, trade fairs and exhibitions have been instrumental in promoting export of agricultural foods by APEDA. In the VTF, the trade facilitation would take place using interactive technology.
Through VTF, the exporters and importer meetings can be held with no interruption via audio as well as video sessions. The fair provides the facility workshops, product launches, live streams and webinars. The virtual meet will have facilities for private meeting rooms, personalized meeting provisions.
The online interactions between exporters and importers and data exchanged during such interaction will be secured and can be accessed only by parties concerned.
Such virtual events also provide cost effective and productive platforms where the buyers and sellers could negotiate or discuss trade face to face giving a feel of real time exhibitions or fairs.
APEDA has been pioneer in taking IT initiatives in the past in terms of making its process system online, Implementation of traceability and adoption of advanced technology.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
11 MAR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਲ੍ਹ 10 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਫੇਅਰ (ਵੀਟੀਐਫ) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ 12 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਾਈਸ ਐਂਡ ਐਗਰੋ ਕਮੋਡਿਟੀ’ ਥੀਮ ਵਾਲਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤੀ ਜਿਣਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਵੀਟੀਐਫ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੇਲੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵੀਟੀਐਫ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ- ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ, ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ, ਬਾਜਰੇ, ਕਣਕ, ਮੱਕੀ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 135 ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵੀਟੀਐਫ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਐਮਿਰੇਟਸ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ, ਫਰਾਂਸ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ, ਅਫਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ, ਬਹਿਰੀਨ, ਮਿਸਰ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀ, ਫਿਲਿਪੀਨਜ਼, ਕਤਰ, ਸੁਡਾਨ, ਮਿਆਮਾਂ, ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਰੂ ਤੋਂ 266 ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀਟੀਐਫ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ, ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀਟੀਐਫ ਧਾਰਣਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਭੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਵੀਟੀਐਫ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਵੀਟੀਐਫ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੇਲਾ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ, ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾੰਚਿੰਗ, ਲਾਈਵ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਰੂਮਾਂ, ਨਿਜੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਹੀ ਉਸ ਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਥੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਮੋ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਟ੍ਰੇਸੈਬਿਲਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
---------------------------------
ਵਾਈਬੀ ਐਸਐਸ