वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने भारत की कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमताओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए पहले वर्चुअल व्यापार मेले का आयोजन कियाc
11 MAR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड 19 महामारी के दौरान भारत की कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमताओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अपनी तरह की अनूठी पहल के क्रम में, एपीडा ने कल 10 मार्च, 2021 को अपने पहले वर्चुअल व्यापार मेले (वीटीएफ) का शुभारम्भ किया। इस मेले का 12 मार्च, 2021 को समापन होगा।
भारतीय धान और कृषि कमोडिटी की थीम के साथ इस मेले में विभिन्न कृषि कमोडिटीज की निर्यात संभावनाओं के प्रदर्शन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। वीटीएफ के मुख्य प्रतिभागियों में आयातकों के साथ साथ निर्यातक भी शामिल होंगे। संभावित खरीदार या आयातक और दर्शक इस वर्चुअल मेले के माध्यम से निर्यातकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत खाद्य उत्पादों की एक व्यापक रेंज की जानकारी लेंगे।
वीटीएफ के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित प्रमुख उत्पादों में बासमती चावल, गैर बासमती चावल, बाजरा, गेहूं, मक्का, मूंगफली और मोटे अनाज शामिल होंगे। अभी तक वीटीएफ के लिए 135 प्रदर्शकों ने पंजीकरण कराया है। इसके अलावा, 266 भारतीय और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ब्राजील, न्यूजीलैंड, फ्रांस, सऊदी अरब, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, अफगानिस्तान, बहरीन, इजिप्ट, फिजी, फिलीपींस, कतर, सूडान, म्यांमार, नीदरलैंड और पेरु के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों ने कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में पंजीकरण कराया है। खरीदारों को विदेश में भारतीय दूतावासों से भी समर्थन मिला है। वर्चुअल व्यापार मेले के लिए सोशल मीडिया पर एक आक्रामक अभियान चल रहा है।
यात्रा और व्यापार पर कोविड 19 से जुड़ी बंदिशों को देखते हुए, एपीडा ने भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बनाए रखने और निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए नए बाजारों की तलाश के लिए वीटीएफ की इस धारणा की शुरुआत की है।
कोविड 19 से पहले के दौर में, एपीडा द्वारा कृषि खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में व्यापार मेले और प्रदर्शनियां अहम भूमिका निभाते रहे हैं। वीटीएफ में, व्यापार सुगमता के लिए संवादात्मक तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा।
वीटीएफ के माध्यम से, बिना किसी बाधा के ऑडियो के साथ साथ वीडियो सत्रों के माध्यम से निर्यातकों और आयातकों की बैठकों का आयोजन किया जा सकता है। मेला कार्यशालाओं, उत्पादों की पेशकश, सीधे प्रसारण और वेबिनार की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराता है। वर्चुअल मीट में निजी बैठक कक्षों, व्यक्तिगत बैठक की सुविधाएं होंगी।
निर्यातकों और आयातकों के बीच ऑनलाइन संवाद तथा ऐसे संवाद के दौरान होने वाले डाटा के आदान प्रदान सुरक्षित होंगे, साथ ही इनका इस्तेमाल सिर्फ संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा ही किया जा सकेगा।
ऐसे वर्चुअल कार्यक्रमों ने किफायती और उत्पादक प्लेटफॉर्म भी उपलब्ध कराए हैं, जहां खरीदार और विक्रेता आमने-सामने व्यापार पर मोलभाव या चर्चा कर सकते हैं। इससे उन्हें वास्तविक प्रदर्शनियों या मेलों का अनुभव प्राप्त होगा।
एपीडा पूर्व में अपनी प्रणालियों, पता लगाने और उन्नत तकनीक अपनाने के मामले में आईटी पहलों को लागू करने में अग्रणी रहा है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes first ever virtual trade fair to boost export potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products
11 MAR 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative for boosting export potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products during COVID19 pandemic, APEDA launched its first Virtual Trade Fair (VTF) yesterday on 10th March 2021. The fair will conclude on March 12, 2021.
The fair with a theme ‘India Rice and Agro Commodity’, will focus on showcasing the exports potential of various agricultural commodities. Importers as well as exporters will be key participants of the VTF. The potential buyers or importers and visitors will get to explore a wide range of food products presented by the exporters through this virtual fair.
The key products which would be displayed through VTF include – basmati rice, non-basmati rice, millets, wheat, maize, groundnut and coarse grains. So far 135 Exhibitors have registered for the VTF. Further 266 Indian and international buyers from United Arab Emirates, Brazil, New Zealand, France, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom, Afghanistan, Bahrain, Egypt, Fiji, Philippines, Qatar, Sudan, Myanmar, Netherlands, and Peru have registered at the starting of the events. The buyers have been generated with the support of Indian Embassies abroad. An aggressive campaign of Virtual Trade Fair is running on Social media.
Because of COVID19 related restrictions on physical travel and trade, APEDA has initiated the concept of VTF for sustaining India’s agricultural and processed food products exports and also exploring new markets for expanding export footprints.
In the pre-COVID19 era, trade fairs and exhibitions have been instrumental in promoting export of agricultural foods by APEDA. In the VTF, the trade facilitation would take place using interactive technology.
Through VTF, the exporters and importer meetings can be held with no interruption via audio as well as video sessions. The fair provides the facility workshops, product launches, live streams and webinars. The virtual meet will have facilities for private meeting rooms, personalized meeting provisions.
The online interactions between exporters and importers and data exchanged during such interaction will be secured and can be accessed only by parties concerned.
Such virtual events also provide cost effective and productive platforms where the buyers and sellers could negotiate or discuss trade face to face giving a feel of real time exhibitions or fairs.
APEDA has been pioneer in taking IT initiatives in the past in terms of making its process system online, Implementation of traceability and adoption of advanced technology.