Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
10 MAR 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 09.03.2021 on various persons based in Kolkata, engaged in the business of Electrical equipment and trading of decorative lighting. The cases were developed through market intelligence and field enquiries. Search and seizure action was carried out at more than 3 premises in Kolkata in the evening of 09.03.2021.
The search action has resulted in unearthing of incriminating evidences (both physical and electronic) where prima facie it has been observed that various bank accounts are being used by these persons for squaring off trade account with Chinese exporters. These products were allegedly not imported at arm’s length price so as to have less impact of customs duty on imported products, thereby reducing the purchase price. Several unaccounted transactions have also been found pertaining to sale of electrical equipment in the domestic market.
Preliminary enquiry has also indicated that the persons on whom search and seizure operations have been conducted are engaged in clandestine operation, wherein they receive cash, convert them into foreign exchange through individuals engaged in such conversion work (also covered) and through some bank accounts, the amount is transferred to foreign accounts of Chinese exporters who export different kinds of goods to Indian importers. Hence, part of the purchase cost is transferred to the accounts of Chinese exporters through this mode. Various mobile and electronic devices having such communication/evidences have been seized.
Unaccounted cash in excess of Rs. 3 crore has been found, which has been seized. In one more separate action conducted by the Department, Rs. 76 lakh has been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कोलकाता में आयकर विभाग ने छापे मारे
10 MAR 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 9 मार्च, 2021 को कोलकाता में इलेक्ट्रिक उपकरण और सजावटी लाइटों का व्यापार करने वाले एक व्यवसायी के ठिकानों पर छापेमारी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। यह तलाशी अभियान खुफिया जानकारी और स्थानीय जांच पड़ताल के आधार पर की गई है। छापेमारी और जब्ती की यह कार्यवाही कोलकाता में 9 मार्च, 2021 की शाम को 3 से अधिक परिसरों में की गई।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान कई ऐसे साक्ष्य मिले हैं जिनमें प्रथम दृष्टया यह पाया गया है कि यह लोग चीन के निर्यातकों के साथ व्यवसाय के लिए अनेक बैंक खातों का इस्तेमाल करते हैं। यह साक्ष्य दस्तावेज के रूप में और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में मिले हैं। यह पाया गया कि आयात की गई वस्तुओं की कीमत को कम करके दिखाया गया ताकि आयातित वस्तुओं पर सीमा शुल्क कम अदा करना पड़े। घरेलू बाजारों में इन इलेक्ट्रिकल उपकरणों कि बड़े पैमाने पर बिक्री का कोई हिसाब किताब नहीं रखे जाने के भी साक्ष्य मिले हैं।
प्राथमिक जांच में यह भी पाया गया है कि जिस व्यक्ति के खिलाफ तलाशी और जब्ती का अभियान चलाया गया वह कई अन्य अवैध गतिविधियों में भी संलिप्त है जिसमें वह नकदी प्राप्त कर उसे विदेशी मुद्रा में बदलने तथा कुछ बैंक खातों के माध्यम से भारतीय आयातकों को विभिन्न प्रकार की वस्तुएं निर्यात करने वाले चीनी निर्यातकों के बैंक खाता में हस्तांतरित करने में संलिप्त रहा है। अतः चीन से आयात किए जाने वाले सामानों के कुल मूल्य की कुछ राशि ऐसे धोखाधड़ी वाले बैंक खातों के माध्यम से चीनी निर्यातकों को दी जाती रही है। इन गतिविधियों के साक्ष्य से संबंधित विभिन्न मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों को ज़ब्त कर लिया गया है जिनमें इस तरह की गतिविधियों के संप्रेषण या साक्ष्य मौजूद हैं।
छापेमारी और तलाशी के दौरान 3 करोड़ की बेहिसाबी नकदी बरामद हुई जिसे ज़ब्त कर लिया गया है। इसके अलावा आयकर विभाग द्वारा की गई एक अन्य कार्रवाई में प्राप्त 76 लाख रुपए की नकदी भी ज़ब्त की गई है।
इन मामलों में आगे की जांच पड़ताल जारी है।