Ministry of Finance
Consultation Paper on Proposed International Financial Services Centres Authority (Issuance and Listing of Securities) Regulations, 2021
10 MAR 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Service Centres (IFSCs) in India.
IFSCA, in its endeavour to develop a comprehensive and consistent regulatory framework based on global best practices with a special focus on ease of doing business, proposes to enact an all-encompassing framework to facilitate issuers’ access Global capital. Towards this objective, IFSCA proposes a unified regulatory framework specifying the requirements for (i) issuance and listing of various types of securities and (ii) initial and continuous disclosures.
To ensure that capital markets in IFSCs support the financing of innovative business models especially those in the areas of Environment, Social and Governance (ESG), fin-tech, corporate restructurings, etc., the framework proposed by IFSCA also provides for issuance and listing of securities by Start-ups, Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC). Further, enabling framework has been proposed for issuance and listing of debt securities including those focusing on ESG and Smart-Cities.
The Union Budget for the financial year 2021-22, has detailed setting up of a ‘world-class’ fintech hub at GIFT City in a bid to bolster innovation in the fintech industry. The proposed framework by IFSCA is expected to provide an ecosystem for capital raising and listing by Fintech and other start-up companies.
Globally, Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (SPAC) has become an important structure to raise capital through IPO for acquiring companies or assets. To keep pace with the evolving market environment, IFSCA is proposing a suitable framework for capital raising and listing of SPAC on the recognised stock exchanges in IFSCs.
Considering the important role of Capital markets in bridging the gap between investors and issuers of green bonds, social bonds, sustainable bonds and sustainability linked bonds, IFSCA aims to make IFSC at GIFT City a prominent international centre for sustainable finance. The proposed framework by IFSCA is expected to support the needs for Environment, Social and Governance financing.
The proposed framework shall facilitate issuers from across the jurisdictions to raise capital for variety of needs and list their securities at the international stock exchanges in IFSCs.
The draft IFSCA (Issuance and Listing of Securities) Regulations, 2021 have been uploaded on IFSCA website at https://ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation.
The comments and suggestions from public on proposed regulations may be sent latest by March 31, 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
مجوزہ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات سینٹرز اتھارٹی(سکیورٹیز کا اجرا اور فہرست سازی)ریگولیشنز 2021
10 MAR 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 10؍مارچ، ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز ( آئی ایف ایس سی اے)، میں مالیاتی پروڈکٹس، مالیاتی خدمات اور مالی اداروں کو فروغ دینے اور منضبط کرنے کے لئےایک متحدہ ریگولیٹر کی شکل میں بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز (آئی ایف ایس سیز)اتھارٹی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
تجارت کرنے میں آسانی پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ عالمی اعلیٰ روایات پر مبنی ایک جامع اور ہم آہنگ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک فروغ دینے کی کوشش میں ، جاری کنندگان کو عالمی پونجی تک رسائی کی سہولت کے لئے آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے ایک جامع فریم ورک کو قانونی شکل دینے کی تجویز رکھی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے آئی ایف ایس سی اے ایک متحدہ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی تجویز دیتا ہے، جس میں (1) مختلف طرح کی سکیورٹیز کو جاری اور فہرست سازی کرنے اور (2)ابتدائی اور مسلسل جانکاری دینے سے متعلق ضروریات کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی ایف ایس سی میں پونجی بازار، خاص طور سے ماحولیات، سماجی اور حکمرانی (ای ایس جی)، فِن- ٹیک، کارپوریٹ تشکیل نو وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں متنوع کاروباری ماڈل کے مالی تعاون کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ اسے یقینی بنانے کے لئے آئی ایف ایس سی اےکے مجوزہ فریم ورک میں اسٹارٹ اپ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ انٹرپرائزز (ایس ایم ای) اور اسپیشل پرپز ایکویزیشن کمپنی (ایس پی اے سی)، کے ذریعے سکیورٹیز کو جاری کرنے اور فہرست سازی کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ قرض سکیورٹیز کو جاری کرنے اور فہرست سازی کے لئے بھی اہل فریم ورک کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے، جس میں ای ایس جی اور اسمارٹ شہروں پر مرکوز سکیورٹیز کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
فِن ٹیک صنعت میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مالی سال 22-2021 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں گفٹ (جی آئی ایف ٹی) سٹی میں عالمی سطح کے فِن ٹیک ہب کے قیام کا اعلان کیا گیاہے۔ آئی ایف ایس سی اے کے ذریعے مجوزہ فریم ورک سے امید ہے کہ یہ فن ٹیک اور دیگر اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کو سرمایہ جمع کرنے اور فہرت سازی کے لئے ایک ایکو سسٹم فراہم کرے گا۔
عالمی سطح پر اثاثہ یا کمپنیوں کو تحویل میں لینے کے سلسلے میں آئی پی او کے توسط سے سرمایہ جمع کرنے کے لئے اسپیشل پرپز ایکویزیشن کمپنیز (ایس پی اے سی)، ایک اہم ڈھانچہ بن گئی ہیں۔ فروغ پاتے بازار کے ساتھ تال میل رکھنے کے لئے آئی ایف ایس سی اے، آئی ایف ایس سی میں منظور شدہ اسٹاک ایکسچینجوں میں ایس پی اے سی کی پونجی جمع کرنے اور فہرست سازی کے لئے ایک مناسب فریم ورک کی تجویز کر رہاہے۔
سرمایہ کاروں اور گرین بونڈ، سوشل بونڈ، پائیدار بونڈ اور سسٹین ا یبلٹی سے جڑے بونڈ جاری کرنے والوں کے بیچ کے فرق کو کم کرنے میں پونجی بازار کے اہم رول کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے آئی ایف ایس سی اے کا ہدف گفٹ (جی آئی ایف ٹی) سٹی کو مستقل فائنانس کے لئے ایک اہم بین الاقوامی مرکز بنانا ہے۔ آئی ایف ایس سی اے کے ذریعے مجوزہ فریم ورک سے ماحولیات، سماجی اور حکمرانی کی مالی ضرورتوں کو حمایت ملنے کی امید ہے۔
مجوزہ فریم ورک، جاری کنندگان کو مختلف طرح کی ضرورتوں کے لئے سرمایہ جمع کرنے اور آئی ایف ایس سی میں بین الاقوامی اسٹاک ایکسچینجوں میں سکیورٹیز کی فہرست سازی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ آئی ایف ایس سی اے (سکیورٹیز کا اجرا اور فہرست سازی)ریگولیشن 2021 کے مسودے کو آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی ویب سائٹ https://ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation مجوزہ ریگولیشن پر عام لوگوں کے تبصرے اور تجاویز 31 مارچ 2021 تک بھیجی جا سکتی ہے۔