Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
EWS Applicants
10 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Personnel and Training has issued Office Memorandum No. 36039/1/2019-Estt.(Res),dated 31.01.2019, for providing 10% reservation in Direct Recruitment in civil posts and services in the Government of India, for persons belonging to the EWSs who, are not covered under the scheme of reservation for SCs, STs and OBCs, and whose family has gross annual income below Rs 8.00 lakh (Rupees eight lakh only) from all sources i.e. salary, agriculture, business, profession, etc. for the financial year prior to the year of application. Further, persons whose family owns or possesses any of the following assets shall be excluded from being identified as EWS, irrespective of the family income:-
1. 5 acres of agricultural land and above;
2. Residential flat of 1000 sq ft. and above;
3. Residential plot of 100 sq. yards and above in notified municipalities;
4. Residential plot of 200 sq. yards and above in areas other than the notified municipalities.
Further, the property held by a "Family" in different locations or different places/cities would be clubbed while applying the land or property holding test to determine EWS status.
It is the responsibility of the Officer who issues the Income and Asset Certificate for EWS to verify all relevant documents after following the due process as prescribed by the respective State/UT.It is also the responsibility of the appointing authorities to verify the veracity of the Income and Asset certificate submitted by the candidate through the certificate issuing authority.
Appointing Authorities should strictly follow the instructions so that it may not be possible for an unscrupulous person to secure employment on the basis of a false claim, and if any person gets an appointment on the basis of such false claim, her/his services shall be terminated invoking the conditions contained in the offer of appointment.
This information was provided by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کے درخواست گزار
10 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 مارچ: محکمہ عملہ و تربیت نے حکومت میں سول آسامیوں اور خدمات میں براہ راست بھرتی کے لیے معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس) سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو 10 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے دفتری یادداشت نمبر 36039/1/2019-Estt.(Res) تاریخ 31 جنوری 2019 جاری کی ہے؛ جو درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی)، درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) کے تحت نہیں آتے، اور جن کے خاندان کی کل سالانہ آمدنی تمام ذرائع جیسے تنخواہ، زراعت، تجارت، پیشہ وغیرہ سے درخواست سے پہلے کے مالی سال کے لیے 8 لاکھ روپے سے کم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان افراد کے خاندانوں کو جن کے نام یا قبضے میں درج ذیل اثاثوں میں سے ایک ہے، معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات (ای ڈبلیو ایس) کی شناخت سے خارج کر دیا جائے گا، خواہ ان کی اپنی خاندانی آمدنی کچھ بھی ہو:
1. 5 ایکڑ یا اس سے زیادہ زرعی زمین؛
2. 1000 مربع فٹ یا زیادہ کا رہائشی فلیٹ؛
• iii. نوٹیفائڈ بلدیہ میں 100 مربع گز سے زیادہ کا رہائشی پلاٹ؛
• iv. نوٹیفائڈ بلدیہ کے علاوہ دیگر علاقوں میں 200 مربع گز یا زیادہ رقبے کا رہائشی پلاٹ۔
مزید برآں، “خاندان” کے قبضے میں مختلف جگہوں یا مختلف مقامات/ شہروں میں جائیداد کو “معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقے” (ای ڈبلیو ایس) کی حیثیت کو جانچنے کے لیے جمع کیا جائے گا۔
افسر کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے مقرر کردہ طریقہ کار کی تعمیل میں تمام معقول دستاویزات کی تصدیق کے لیے متعلقہ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ “آمدنی اور جائیداد” کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی صداقت کی تصدیق کرے۔
تقرری کرنے والے حکام کو ان ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کرنا ہوگا، تاکہ کوئی بھی غیر حق دار شخص جھوٹے دعوے کی بنیاد پر روزگار حاصل نہ کر سکے اور اگر کوئی شخص اس طرح کے جھوٹے دعوے کی بنیاد پر تقرری حاصل کر لے تو تقرری کی پیشکش میں شامل شرائط کے اطلاق میں اس کی خدمات ختم کر دی جائیں گی۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعے کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔