Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh delivers keynote address at National Gestational Diabetes Awareness Day
Prevention of diabetes in pregnancy is crucial to protect the next generation from Diabetes: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 MAR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Delivering the keynote address at the “National Gestational Diabetes Awareness Day” Summit, being virtually hosted from Bengaluru, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a noted Diabetologist, said here today that prevention of diabetes in pregnancy is crucial to protect the next generation from Diabetes.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also released the Guidelines for “Management of Diabetes in Pregnancy” prepared by Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group of India (DIPSI), of which Dr Jitendra Singh is one of the founding members and the group is headed by Professor V Seshiah, one of the founding fathers of Diabetology in India and, Emeritus Professor and Founder Head of first-ever Department of Diabetology in Madras Medical College, Chennai
Recalling his several decades long association with Dr Seshiah, whom he also described as one of his mentors, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was way back in 1970s that Dr.Seshiah first gave the concept of “Spot Test” for pregnant women, which in other words meant that any pregnant woman coming to hospital at any stage of pregnancy, fasting or non-fasting, should be subject to a blood sugar test. Many of his contemporaries at that time would not understand what it was all about, but it was in fact not only a revolutionary concept in clinical Medicine but also a novel concept at the social level considering the heterogeneity and socio-economic constraints prevailing in the Indian society, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has taken almost a quarter century of intense research to institutionalize the concept given by Dr Seshiah and he felt proud to have conducted one of the earliest studies to test the outcome and benefit of tight blood glucose control in pregnant women. He said, it is a matter of pride that the guidelines for the “Management of diabetes” prepared under the guidance of Dr Seshiah are now being followed worldwide and even the World Health Organisation has recommended the same.
The entire concept, said Dr Jitendra Singh, revolves around the fact that a woman with Gestational Diabetes Mellitus is prone to increase the risk of future diabetes in the progeny and, therefore, the aim should be to ensure a tight control of blood glucose level so that her metabolic milieu and intra-uterine environment is as normal physiologically as that of non-diabetic pregnant woman and the baby grows inside the womb without even realising that its mother had ever gone through diabetes.
The Diabetes in pregnancy guidelines being released today, said Dr JitendraSingh,will not only contribute to serve the cause of Diabetes but also a humble contribution to Narendra Modi’s “New India” because the “New India” is comprised of 70% of the population below the age of 40 years and the challenge faced today is increasing prevalence of Type 2 Diabetes Melitius in the young. New India’s strength will be determined by its youth and it cannot afford this youth energy to go underutilized because of diabetes-mellitus, he added.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह का राष्ट्रीय गर्भावधि मधुमेह जागरूकता दिवस के अवसर पर मुख्‍य संबोधन
गर्भावस्‍था में मधुमेह की रोकथाम अगली पीढ़ी को मधुमेह से सुरक्षित करने के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण है : डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
10 MAR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बेंगलुरू से वर्चुअली रूप से आयोजित किएजा रहे राष्ट्रीय गर्भावधि मधुमेह जागरूकता दिवससमिटमें मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि गर्भावस्था में मधुमेह की रोकथाम अगली पीढ़ी की सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह एक प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह रोग विशेषज्ञ भी हैं।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने डायबिटीज इन प्रेग्नेंसी स्टडी ग्रुप ऑफ़ इंडिया (डीआईपीएसआई) द्वारा तैयार गर्भावस्था में मधुमेह का प्रबंधनके लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए।डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह डीआईपीएसआई केसंस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक हैं। प्रोफेसर वी.शेषैया इससमूह के प्रमुख हैं, जोभारत में डायबिटोलॉजीके संस्थापक जनकहैं औरमद्रास मेडिकल कॉलेज, चेन्नई में पहलेडायबिटोलॉजी विभाग के एमरिटस प्रोफेसर और संस्थापक प्रमुखहैं।
डॉ. शेषैया के साथ अपने कई दशकों सेलंबे जुड़ाव का स्‍मरण करते हुए उन्‍हें अपना एक प्रमुख गुरु बताया और कहा कि मैं 1970 के दशक का स्‍मरण करता हूं, जब डॉ. शेषैया ने गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए "स्पॉट टेस्ट" की अवधारणा दी थी, जिसकादूसरे शब्दों में यह अर्थ हैकि गर्भावस्था के किसी भी चरण में अस्पताल में आने वाली किसी भी गर्भवती महिला का फास्टिंग या नॉन-फास्टिंग रक्त शर्करा परीक्षण किया जाना चाहिए। उस समय उनके कई समकालीन यह नहीं समझ पाए होंगे कि यह सब क्या है, लेकिन वास्तव में यह नैदानिक ​​चिकित्सा में न केवल एक क्रांतिकारी अवधारणा थी, बल्कि भारतीय समाज में मौजूद विषमता और सामाजिक-आर्थिक बाधाओं को देखते हुए सामाजिक स्तर पर एक नई अवधारणा भी थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहाकि डॉ. शेषैया द्वारा दी गई अवधारणा को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए व्‍यापक अनुसंधान के लिए लगभग एक चौथाई सदी का गहन शोध किया गया है। उन्होंने गर्भवती महिलाओं में रक्त शर्करा के नियंत्रण के परिणाम और लाभों का परीक्षण करने के लिए एक शुरुआती अध्ययनआयोजित करने पर उन्‍हें गर्व अनुभव हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कियह गर्व की बात है कि डॉ. शेषैया के मार्गदर्शन में तैयार किए गए "मधुमेह प्रबंधन" के दिशानिर्देश गर्व का विषय हैं और आज इनका पूरे विश्‍व में पालन किया जा रहा है और यहां तक ​​कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने भी इसकी सिफारिश की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूरी अवधारणा इस तथ्य के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती है कि गर्भकालीन मधुमेह की बीमारी से ग्रसित महिला को भविष्य में डायबिटीज होने का खतरा बढ़ जाता है और इसलिए इसका उद्देश्य रक्त शर्करा के स्तर को कडाई से नियंत्रित किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि उसकी मेटाबोलिक मिलियू और इंट्रा-यूटेराइन माहौल शारीरिक रूप से गैर-डायबिटिक गर्भवती महिला कीतरह होना चाहिए और गर्भ में पल रहे बच्‍चे को यह आभास नहीं होना चाहिए कि उसकी मां कभी मधुमेह से गुजरी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा आज जारी किए गए गर्भावस्था में मधुमेह के दिशानिर्देश न केवल मधुमेह के मामले में सेवा प्रदान करेंगे, बल्कि नरेन्द्र मोदी के "न्यू इंडिया" में भी विनम्र योगदान देंगे,क्योंकि "न्यू इंडिया" में 40 वर्ष की कमआयु की 70 प्रतिशतआबादी शामिल हैं और आज सामने आ रही चुनौतियांयुवाओं में भी टाइप-2 मधुमेह की बीमारी की बढ़ती हुई मौजूदगी का सामना कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यू इंडिया की ताकत उसके युवाओं द्वारा निर्धारित की जाएगी और मधुमेह बीमारी के कारण इस युवा ऊर्जा काकम उपयोग नहीं किया जा सकता है।