Ministry of Defence
Export of Defence Equipment
10 MAR 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The important defence equipment exported during last 05 years include Weapon Simulators, Tear Gas Launcher, Torpedo Loading Mechanism, Alarm Monitoring & Control, Night Vision Monocular & Binocular, Light Weight Torpedo & Fire Control Systems, Armoured Protection Vehicle, Weapons Locating Radar, HF Radio, Coastal Surveillance Radar etc.
Export leads/Interest for Indian Defence equipment from small components to major Defence platforms are being received from all over the world including Asian, European, North American, African, Latin American and SAARC countries. Presently Defence items from India are being exported to more than eighty four countries. Names of the countries cannot be divulged due to strategic reasons.
Many reforms/steps have been taken up to boost Defence exports in last 6 years. The reforms/steps taken up to promote defence exports are as follows:-
1. Special Chemicals, Organisms, Materials, Equipment and Technologies (SCOMET) Category 6 titled “Munitions List” that was hitherto “Reserved” has been populated and Military Stores list notified vide Notification No.115(RE-2013)/2009-2014 dated 13th March, 2015 stands rescinded.
2. The Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) vide Public Notice No. 4/2015-20 dated 24th April, 2017, notified Department of Defence Production(DDP) as the Licensing Authority for export items in Category 6 of SCOMET. The export of items specified in Category 6 (Munitions List) except those covered under Notes 2 & 3 of Commodity Identification Note (CIN) of the SCOMET is now governed by the Standard Operating Procedure issued by the Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence.
3. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the export of munitions list items has been modified and placed on the website of the DDP.
4. A completely end-to-end online portal for receiving and processing export authorisation permission has been developed. The applications submitted on this portal are digitally signed and the authorisation are also issued digitally, at faster pace.
5. In repeat orders of same product to the same entity, consultation process has been done away with and permission is issued immediately. For the repeat order of same product to different entity, the consultation earlier done with all stakeholders is now limited only with MEA.
6. In Intra-Company business (which is especially relevant for outsourcing of work by defence related parent company abroad to its subsidiary in India), the earlier requirement of getting End User Certificate (EUC) from the Government of importing country has been done away with and ‘Buying’ Company is authorized to issue the EUC.
7. The legitimate export of the parts and components of small arms and body armour for civil use are now being permitted after prior consultation with MEA.
8. For export of items for exhibition purposes, the requirement of consultation with stakeholders has been done away with (except for select countries).
9. Powers have been delegated to DRDO, DGOF, and CMD’s of DPSUs for exploring export opportunities and participation in global tenders.
10. New End User Certificate Format for Parts & Components has been provided in SOP.
11. Validity of Export Authorization has been increased from 02 years to date of completion of order/component whichever is later.
12. A new provision for re-exporting parts and components for undertaking repair or rework to provide replacement for a component under warranty obligation is inserted in the SOP as a sub-classification of repeat orders.
13. MHA vide Notification dated 1.11.2018 has delegated its powers to this Department to issue export license under Arms Rules 2016 in Form X-A, for parts & components of small arms. With this the Department of Defence Production becomes the single point of contact for exporter for export of parts and components of Small Arms & Ammunitions.
14. The Government has notified the Open General Export License (OGEL) - a one time export license, which permits the industry to export specified items to specified destinations, enumerated in the OGEL, without seeking export authorisation during the validity of the OGEL.
15. Scheme for Promotion of Defence Exports has been notified to provide an opportunity to the prospective exporters an option to get their product certified by the Govt. and provides access to the testing infrastructure of Ministry of Defence for initial validation of the product and its subsequent field trials. The certificate can be produced by the prospective exporter for marketing their products suitably in the global market.
16. A separate Cell has been formed in the Department of Defence Production to co-ordinate and follow up on export related action including enquiries received from various countries and facilitate private sector and public sector companies for export promotion.
17. In order to boost defence exports, webinars are being organized with Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) under the aegis of DDP, MoD through Industry Associations with active participation from Indian Defence Industries.
18. A Scheme to provide financial support to Defence Attaches for taking up actions for promoting exports of Indian made defence products both of public and private sector in the countries to which they are attached has been notified.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri Kaushal Kishore and Shri P P Chaudhary in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفائی ساز و سامان کی برآمد
10 MAR 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 مارچ 2021، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب کوشل کشور اور جناب پی پی چودھری کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران برآمد کئے گئے اہم دفاعی ساز و سامان میں ویپب سیمولیٹرس، ٹیئر گیس لانچر، ٹورپیڈو لوڈنگ میکانزم، آلارم مانیٹرنگ اینڈ کنٹرول، نائٹ ویژن مونی کیولر اور بائنو کیولر، لائٹ ویٹ ٹورپیڈو اور فائر کنٹرول سسٹم ، آرمڈ پروٹیکشن وہیکل، ویپنس لوکیٹنگ رڈار، ایچ ایف ریڈیو، کوسٹل سرویلانس ردار وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
چھوٹے پرزوں سے لیکر بڑے دفاعی پلیٹ فارموں تک بھارتی دفاعی ساز و سامان کے لئے برآمدات کی لیڈز / انٹریسٹ ایشیائی، یوروپی، شمالی امریکی، افریقی، لاطینی امریکی اور سارک ممالک سمیت دنیا بھر سے موصول ہورہے ہیں۔ فی الحال بھارت کی دفاعی اشیا 84 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمد کی جارہی ہیں۔ اسٹریٹجک وجوہات سے ان ممالک کے نام نہیں بتائے جاسکتے۔
گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں دفاعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہت سی اصلاحات/ اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، جو کہ درج ذیل ہیں:
• اسپیشل کیمیکلز، آرگینزم ، میٹیریلز، اکوپمنٹ اور ٹکنالوجی (ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی) زمرہ 6 بعنوان ’میونیشز لسٹ‘ جو ابھی تک ’ریزروڈ‘ تھی، کو پاپولیٹ کیا گیا اور نوٹی فکیشن نمبر 115 (آر ای 2013) / 2009۔2014 بتاریخ 13 مارچ 2015 کے ذریعہ نوٹی فائی کی گئی فوجی ساز و سامان کی فہرست واپس لے لی گئی ہے۔
• میونیشن لسٹ آٹئموں کی برآمد کے لئے اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی) میں ترمیم کی گئی اور انہیں ڈی ڈی پی کی ویب سائٹ پر ڈال دیا گیا ہے۔
• ایک ہی پروڈکٹ کے اسی ادارے کے دوسری بار آرڈر پر مشاورتی عمل سے چھوٹ دی جاتی ہے اور فوراً اجازت دے دی جاتی ہے۔ کسی مختلف ادارے کو اسے پروڈکٹ کے ریپیڈ آرڈر کی صورت میں تمام متعلقین سے کئے گئے سابق مشورے کی بجائے محض امور خارجہ کی وزارت سے مشورہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
• شہری استعمال کے لئے چھوٹے اسلحہ اور باڈی آرمر کے حصے پرزوں کی قانونی برآمد کی اب امور خارجہ کی وزارت سے مشورہ کرنے کے بعد اجازت دی جارہی ہے۔
• نمائشی مقاصد سے آٹئموں کی برآمد کے لئے متعلقین سے مشورے کی ضرورت کی رعایت دی جاتی ہے۔ (چنندہ ممالک کو چھوڑکر)۔
• برآمدات کے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے اور عالمی ٹیندروں میں شرکت کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈی جی او ایف اور ڈی پی ایس یو کے سی ایم ڈیز کو اختیار دیئے گئے ہیں۔
• حصوں پرزوں کے لئے نیو اینڈ یوزر سرٹی فکیٹ فارمیٹ ایس او پی میں فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔
• ایکسپورٹ اتھارائزیشن کی ویلیڈیٹی کوکو 2 سال سے بڑھاکر آرڈر / کمپونینٹ مکمل ہونے کی تاریخ، جو بھی بعد میں ہو، تک کردیا گیا ہے۔
• حکومت نے ایک ون ٹائم ایکسپورٹ لائسنس (او جی ای ایل) نوٹیفائی کیا ہ، جو او جی ایل کی ویلیڈیٹی کے دوران ایکسپورٹس اتھارائزیشن حاصل کئے بغیر او جی ای ایل میں درج شدہ مخصوص مقامات کو مخصوص آٹئم برآمد کرنے کے لئے صنعت کو اجازت دیتا ہے۔
• برآمدات سے متعلق کارروائی جن میں مختلف ممالک سے موصولہ پوچھ گچھ شامل ہے، کے بارے میں تال میل اور برآمدات سے متعلق کارروائی اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نجی شعبے اور سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں کو سہولت فراہم کرانے کے واسطے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ڈیفنس پروڈکشن میں ایک علیحدہ سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
• دفاعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ڈی ڈی پی کے تحت بھارتی دفاعی صنعتوں کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ انڈسٹری ایسو سی ایشنز کے ذریعہ دوست بیرونی ممالک (ایف ایف سی) کے ساتھ ویبینار منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں۔