Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Opportunities in Agriculture and Tourism Sectors
10 MAR 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government supports and facilitates development and progress of Agriculture sector through various Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes. All the schemes are targeted for benefiting farmers and increasing their livelihood opportunities by promoting agro based employment.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing the PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMPADA YOJANA (PMKSY) with component schemes as – (i) Mega Food Park; (ii) Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure; (iii) Creation /Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities; (iv) Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters; (v) Creation of Backward & Forward linkages; (vi) Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure; (vii) Human Resource and Institutions; (viii) Operation Greens.
As part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, MoFPI has launched an all India centrally sponsored "PM Formalization of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme" for providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation of micro food processing enterprises. The scheme with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores targets to directly assist two lakh micro food processing units with credit linked subsidy.
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has introduced a new component called Innovation and Agri-Entrepreneurship component under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana- Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied sector Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR) with the objective to generate employment by promoting start-ups in agriculture and allied sector.
Government is also promoting agro-based business through Venture Capital Assistance (VCA) Scheme through Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC). Under the scheme assistance in the form of interest free loan is extended up to 26% of the promoter’s equity or Rs. 50.00 lakh to agripreneurs whichever is lower for projects upto Rs. 500.00 lakh.
Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps over the years to give boost to the tourism sector in the country and in turn generate employment opportunities like Swadesh Darshan Scheme with a vision to develop theme based tourist circuits, National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) Scheme for holistic development of identified pilgrimage destinations, Heritage Project for development and maintenance of tourist amenities at heritage sites/ monuments and other tourist sites and Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Programme, etc.
Details of employment provided to unemployed youth in the industries based on agriculture and tourism is not maintained centrally. However, as per the results of the Regional Tourism Satellite Account (TSA) of all States/UTs for the reference year 2015-16(Using figures of National Account Statistics with base year 2011-12 of CSO) and its subsequent estimates, the contribution of tourism employment to total employment of the country during 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19 was 12.20%, 12.13%, 12.75% respectively.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ
10 MAR 2021 2:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐਮਓਪੀਪੀਆਈ) ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ - ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ (ਉ) ਮੈਗਾ ਫੂਡ ਪਾਰਕ, (ਅ) ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਯੂ ਐਡਿਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ (ੲ) ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ / ਵਿਸਥਾਰ (ਸ) ਐਗਰੋ-ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ (ਹ) ਬੈਕਵਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਵਰਡ ਲਿੰਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ (ਕ) ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ (ਖ) ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਗ) ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਜ਼ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਐਮਓਐਫਪੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਸਿਜ਼ (ਪੀਐਮਐਫਐਮਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੀ-ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਿਨਿਓਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ (ਆਰਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ-ਰਫਤਾਰ) ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਛੋਟੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕੰਸਟੋਰੀਅਮ (ਐਸਐਫਏਸੀ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ (ਵੀਸੀਏ) ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟਰ ਦੀ ਇਕੁਵਿਟੀ 26% ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਰਕਮ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 500.00 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਕਤ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਵਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੀਮ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਨ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਹਾਨੀ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਦ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ /ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ, ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਇੰਕ੍ਰਿਡੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਫੈਸੀਲੀਟੇਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਸਾਲ 2015-16 ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਖਾਤਾ (ਟੀਐਸਏ) ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ (ਸੀਐਸਓ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2011-12 ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਾਤਾ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਾਲ 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 12.20%, 12.13%, 12.75% ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।