Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Steps Taken by Government to Deal with Casteism and Communalism in the Country
09 MAR 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government provides assistance to State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations towards incentive for inter-caste marriages, where one of the spouses is a member of a Scheduled Caste. Besides, such couples whose annual income is up to Rs. 5.00 lakh can also directly seek an incentive of Rs. 2.50 lakh under ‘Dr. Ambedkar Scheme for Social Integration through Inter-Caste Marriages’ started during 2014-15 of the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (i) has issued the Communal Harmony guidelines in 2008, (ii) suitable advisories and alert messages are also sent to the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations from time to time, (iii) activities of organizations having a bearing on communal harmony in the country are also kept under the watch of law enforcement agencies, and requisite legal action is taken, where deemed necessary.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Katariain a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ملک میں ذات پات اور فرقہ پرستی سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات
09 MAR 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 9 مارچ2021: مرکزی حکومت ریاستی سرکاروں/ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو ایسی بین ذات شادیوں کے لئے ترغیبات کی مد میں امداد دیتی ہے جہاں دونوں میں سے کوئی ایک زوج درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھتا ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ زوجین جن کی سالانہ آمدنی پانچ لاکھ روپے تک ہے وہ ڈھائی لاکھ کی امدادی رقم کے لئے براہ راست رجوع کرسکتے ہیں جو انہیں بین ذات شادیوں کے ذریعہ سماجی یکجہتی کی ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر اسکیم کے تحت دی جائےگی۔ یہ اسکیم ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن نے 2014-15 کے دوران شروع کی تھی۔
امورداخلہ کی وزارت نے (i) 2008 میں فرقہ وارانہ یگانگت کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے (ii) ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکزی انتطام کے علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو وقتاً فوقتاً مناسب پیغامات اور ہدایات بھیجی گئیں(iii) ملک میں فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی کو زک پہنچانے والی تنظیموں کی سرگرمیوں پر قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں نظر رکھتی ہیں اور جہاں ضروری ہوتا ہے وہاں قانونی کارروئای کی جاتی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹارین نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔