Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Steps Taken by Government to Deal with Casteism and Communalism in the Country
09 MAR 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government provides assistance to State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations towards incentive for inter-caste marriages, where one of the spouses is a member of a Scheduled Caste. Besides, such couples whose annual income is up to Rs. 5.00 lakh can also directly seek an incentive of Rs. 2.50 lakh under ‘Dr. Ambedkar Scheme for Social Integration through Inter-Caste Marriages’ started during 2014-15 of the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (i) has issued the Communal Harmony guidelines in 2008, (ii) suitable advisories and alert messages are also sent to the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations from time to time, (iii) activities of organizations having a bearing on communal harmony in the country are also kept under the watch of law enforcement agencies, and requisite legal action is taken, where deemed necessary.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Katariain a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
देशातील जातीवाद आणि जातीयवादाशी निपटण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजना
09 MAR 2021 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2021
आंतरजातीय विवाहांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, विवाहेच्छुक जोडप्यापैकी एक अनुसूचित जातीचा असेल तर केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारांना/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांना मदत पुरविते. याशिवाय ज्या जोडप्यांचे वार्षिक उत्पन्न पाच लाख रुपये आहे त्यांना थेट 2.50 लाख रुपयांची मदत मिळेल. डॉ. आंबेडकर फाउंडेशनने 2014-15 ला सुरु केलेल्या ‘आंतरजातीय विवाहाच्या माध्यमातून सामाजिक एकात्मतेसाठी डॉ. आंबेडकर योजने’ अंतर्गत हे सहाय्य दिले जाते.
गृह मंत्रालयाने (i) 2008 मध्ये सामाजिक सौहार्द मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली, (ii) राज्य सरकार/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनास वेळोवेळी योग्य सल्ला व सतर्कतेचे संदेश पाठविले जातात, (iii) देशातील जातीय सलोखा प्रभावित करणार्‍या संस्थांचे उपक्रम कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांच्या देखरेखीखाली राबविले जातात आणि आवश्यकता भासल्यास कायदेशीर कारवाई केली जाते.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण राज्यमंत्री रतन लाल कटारीन यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.